Result
Saturday, 15 October, 2022
15:45
Caulfield (AUS)

McCafe Sprint (Group 2 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)

5f (Soft) 3yo+
Total prize money 300,000 AUD
1st 181,000 AUD 2nd 54,000 AUD 3rd 27,000 AUD 4th 13,500 AUD 5th 7,500 AUD 6th 6,000 AUD 7th 6,000 AUD 8th 6,000 AUD
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5)
Asfoora (AUS)
Noor Elaine Farm Pty Ltd
4
8 - 5
-
Henry Dwyer
Jye McNeil
Days L/R: 245
2nd (7) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2¾ l
4
8 - 7
-
t
James Cummings
Jamie Kah
Days L/R: 12
3rd (8) Jockey's silk
Generation (AUS)
Halo Racing Services Pty Ltd, Yu Long Investments Et Al
1¼ l
4
9 - 2
-
t
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Mark Zahra
Days L/R: 22
4th (3)
Ashford Street (AUS)
P F McLaren, B R McLaren Et Al
¾ l
5
8 - 5
-
Ken Elford
Teodore Nugent
Days L/R: 98
5th (1) Jockey's silk
Dragonstone (AUS)
N Tzaferis, A Tzaferis Et Al
hd
4
8 - 5
-
bl
Mark Newnham
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 175
6th (2) Jockey's silk
Oxley Road (AUS)
C Geehman, H H Cheong Et Al
1 l
5
9 - 0
-
t
Peter G Moody
Luke Nolen
Days L/R: 42
7th (4) Jockey's silk
Express Pass (AUS)
D J Judd, Mrs D M Gordon Et Al
1½ l
6
8 - 11
-
bl,t
Nick Ryan
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 119
8th (6) Jockey's silk
Free Of Debt (AUS)
P A Mauger, Dr H A Lewis Et Al
2¼ l
6
8 - 13
-
v,t
Chris Bieg
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 147
9th (9)
Rock Artist (AUS)
Mrs L A Keys, K M Keys Et Al
12 l
4
8 - 5
-
bl,t
Ken & Kasey Keys
Daniel Moor
Days L/R: 420
NR Jockey's silk
Malkovich (AUS)
M D Holland, G Bachell Et Al
5
9 - 0
-
t
Bjorn Baker
Joshua Parr
Non-runner
Days L/R: 22
NR Jockey's silk
Sartorial Splendor (AUS)
P R Orrico, C S Webster Et Al
6
8 - 5
-
t
John D Sadler
Daniel Stackhouse
Non-runner
Days L/R: 84
NR Jockey's silk
Beau Rossa (AUS)
J R Adam, A R Muller Et Al
5
9 - 2
-
Will Clarken
Todd Pannell
Non-runner
Days L/R: 147

More results from Saturday, 15 October, 2022

Saturday, 15 October 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
3rd John & Thady Gosden
Frankie Dettori (9 - 9)
13:25 Qipco British Champions Long Distance Cup (Group 2) (British Champions Series)
1m 7f 209y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB) 3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 4)
14:00 Qipco British Champions Sprint Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
12th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 4)
14:00 Qipco British Champions Sprint Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Eternal Pearl (GB)
Godolphin
13th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
14:40 Qipco British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
1m 3f 211y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 3)
15:20 Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (Sponsored By Qipco) (Group 1) (British Champions Mile)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 7)
16:00 Qipco Champion Stakes (British Champions Middle Distance) (Group 1)
1m 1f 212y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Ballarat (AUS)
Dartboard (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Fred Kersley (9 - 2)
14:19 Bowser Bean Coffee Cup Maiden Plate (3yo) (Polytrack)
7f 110y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Caulfield (AUS)
Moko (AUS)
Godolphin
10th Anthony & Sam Freedman
Mark Zahra (8 - 11)
14:00 Schweppes Ethereal Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jamie Kah (8 - 11)
14:35 Stow Storage Gothic Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
15th James Cummings
Ethan Brown (8 - 5)
17:15 Carlton Draught Caulfield Cup (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Delaware Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Michael Stidham
Carol Cedeno (8 - 6)
14:00 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
5f 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Cox Canyon (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
Emisael Jaramillo (8 - 6)
12:25 Maiden Claiming Race (2yo) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
5f 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Depoli (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Eoin Harty
Emisael Jaramillo (8 - 6)
13:52 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Pike Place (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Eoin Harty
Romero Ramsay Maragh (8 - 6)
16:05 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Ciphertext (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Teruhiko Chida
Yutaka Take (8 - 9)
10:35 Maiden Race (2yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Rendering (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Masato Nishizono
Manabu Sakai (8 - 9)
10:35 Maiden Race (2yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Mezzanotte (JPN)
Godolphin
15th Ryo Terashima
Mirai Iwata (8 - 9)
16:10 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo+ Allowance
Hawthorne (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Brad H Cox
Emmanuel Esquivel (8 - 8)
15:44 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 70y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Keeneland (USA)
Team Leader (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
10th Brendan P Walsh
Vincent Cheminaud (8 - 7)
16:12 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Leopardstown (IRE)
Godolphin
2nd J P Murtagh
Ben Coen (9 - 10)
17:30 Leopardstown October Handicap (Premier Handicap)
1m 4f (Yielding To Soft) 3yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Black Iris (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (8 - 5)
13:55 APS Industrial Maiden Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Anarya (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (8 - 4)
14:30 NHP Electrical Engineering Maiden Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Lilliput (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Jean Van Overmeire (8 - 10)
15:05 Cabac Maiden Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Gaylebeck (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (8 - 11)
15:40 Klein Tools Maiden Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 7)
12:30 Bisley Workwear Reginald Allen Quality (Listed Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 4)
13:40 New TAB App Craven Plate (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (9 - 3)
15:25 Fujitsu General Sydney Stakes (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 3)
16:15 The TAB Everest (Conditions) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Conditions
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
12th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 3)
16:15 The TAB Everest (Conditions) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Conditions
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (8 - 13)
16:50 Silver Eagle (Conditions) (4yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 3-4yo Conditions
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 11)
16:50 Silver Eagle (Conditions) (4yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 3-4yo Conditions
Randwick (AUS)
Alcyone (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 11)
17:30 Five Diamonds Prelude (Conditions) (5yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good To Soft) 4yo+ Conditions
Randwick (AUS)
Honeycreeper (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (8 - 13)
18:10 Furphy Angst Stakes (Group 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Viking Moon (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Tetsuhide Tsuji
Yasunari Iwata (8 - 9)
11:15 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Ebb And Flow (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Shintaro Suzuki
Takuya Ono (8 - 7)
11:15 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN) 6th Keizo Ito
Hironobu Tanabe (9 - 0)
15:10 Hakushu Stakes (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Tokyo (JPN)
Outperform (GB)
Godolphin
6th Toru Kurita
Takeshi Yokoyama (8 - 9)
16:25 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Standard) 3yo+ Allowance
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Ray Dawson (9 - 7)
17:25 At The Races App Expert Tips Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
1m 142y (Standard) 2yo
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
White Moonlight (USA)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Louis Steward (10 - 2)
19:30 Follow @attheraces On Twitter Handicap
1m 4f 51y (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-90
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Ray Dawson (9 - 11)
20:00 At The Races App Market Movers Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
1m 1f 104y (Standard) 3yo+