You are here

Cascadian (GB)

Age
7
Foal date
26/03/2015
Gender
Gelding
Colour
Chesnut
Sire
New Approach (IRE)
Dam
Falls Of Lora (IRE)
Breeder
Godolphin
Official rating
Career earnings
$3,865,051.65
Starts41Wins9Placed12
DateResultRacecourseRace details
01/10/20221stRandwick (AUS)Fujitsu General Hill Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf) 3yo+
10/09/20224thFlemington (AUS)PFD Food Services Makybe Diva Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf) 3yo+
27/08/20223rdCaulfield (AUS)Magic Millions Memsie Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf) 3yo+
16/04/20221stRandwick (AUS)Schweppes All Aged Stakes (Group 1) (2yo+) (Turf) 2yo+
02/04/20229thRandwick (AUS)The Star Doncaster Mile (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf) 3yo+
19/03/20225thFlemington (AUS)Seppelt Wines All-Star Mile (Conditions) (2yo+) (Turf) 2yo+ Conditions
12/03/20225thFlemington (AUS)TAB Australian Cup (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf) 3yo+
26/02/20221stCaulfield (AUS)Carlton Draught Peter Young Stakes (Group 2) (2yo+) (Turf) 2yo+
12/02/20223rdCaulfield (AUS)Neds C F Orr Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf) 3yo+
06/11/20212ndFlemington (AUS)Paramount+ Mackinnon Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf) 3yo+
30/10/20213rdFlemington (AUS)Kennedy Cantala (Group 1 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf) 2yo+
02/10/20214thRandwick (AUS)TAB Epsom (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf) 3yo+
18/09/20215thRandwick (AUS)Fujitsu General George Main Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf) 3yo+
04/09/20214thRandwick (AUS)Heineken Chelmsford Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf) 3yo+
21/08/20215thRandwick (AUS)Winx Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf) 3yo+
24/04/20213rdRandwick (AUS)Schweppes All Aged Stakes (Group 1) (2yo+) (Turf) 2yo+
10/04/20211stRandwick (AUS)The Star Doncaster Mile (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf) 3yo+
27/03/20214thRosehill (AUS)Agency George Ryder Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf) 3yo+
05/03/20213rdNewcastle (Aus) (AUS)Suez Newcastle Newmarket Handicap (Group 3) (2yo+) (Turf) 2yo+
21/11/20205thKembla Grange (AUS)The Gong (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf) 3yo+
31/10/20202ndFlemington (AUS)Kennedy Cantala (Group 1 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf) 2yo+
10/10/20208thCaulfield (AUS)Lexus Toorak Handicap (Group 1) (2yo+) (Turf) 2yo+
19/09/202011thCaulfield (AUS)Neds Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf) 3yo+
29/08/20204thCaulfield (AUS)Magic Millions Memsie Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf) 3yo+
15/08/20204thCaulfield (AUS)P.B. Lawrence Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf) 3yo+
04/04/20209thRandwick (AUS)The Star Doncaster Mile (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf) 3yo+
28/03/20201stRosehill (AUS)Chandon Doncaster Prelude (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf) 3yo+
14/03/20203rdRosehill (AUS)Hyland Race Colours Ajax Stakes (Group 2 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf) 3yo+
29/02/20205thRandwick (AUS)Liverpool City Cup (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf) 3yo+
15/02/20202ndRandwick (AUS)Cellarbrations Southern Cross Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf) 3yo+
02/11/20193rdFlemington (AUS)Kennedy Cantala (Group 1 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf) 2yo+
19/10/20191stRandwick (AUS)The Star Mile (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf) 3yo+
05/10/20197thRandwick (AUS)TAB Epsom (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf) 3yo+
21/09/20194thRandwick (AUS)Bill Ritchie Handicap (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf) 3yo+
24/08/20195thRandwick (AUS)Mostyn Copper Show County Quality (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf) 3yo+
12/08/20188thDeauville (FR)Prix du Haras de Fresnay-le-Buffard Jacques le Marois (Group 1) (3yo+ No Geldings) (Turf) 3yo+
08/07/20182ndDeauville (FR)Qatar Prix Jean Prat (Group 1) (3yo Colts & Fillies) (Turf) 3yo
16/06/20181stMaisons-Laffitte (FR)Prix de la Ville de Maisons-Laffitte (Prix Mendez) (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf) 3yo Conditions
06/10/20171stMaisons-Laffitte (FR)Prix Coaraze (Conditions) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Straight) (Turf) 2yo Conditions
13/08/20172ndDeauville (FR)Prix Francois Boutin (Listed Race) (2yo) (Straight) (Turf) 2yo
09/07/20171stChantilly (FR)Prix Thimecourt (Maiden) (Unraced 2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf) 2yo Mdn
Cascadian (GB) New Approach (IRE) Galileo (IRE) Sadler's Wells (USA)
1981
1998 Urban Sea (USA)
1989
2005 Park Express (GB) Ahonoora (GB)
1975
1983 Matcher (CAN)
1966
2015 Falls Of Lora (IRE) Street Cry (IRE) Machiavellian (USA)
1987
1998 Helen Street (GB)
1982
2009 Firth Of Lorne (IRE) Danehill (USA)
1986
1999 Kerrera I (GB)
1986
Group performer; gained three minor wins for Andre Fabre before second in the Group 1 Prix Jean Prat at Deauville in July 2018; struggled in the Jacques Le Marois there next time; off for a year after; won a handicap at Randwick in October 2019 and a very close third in Group 1 handicap at Flemington (1m, soft) in early November; won a Group 3 in 2020; started 2021 with a solid third in a Newcastle Group 3 over 7f; creditable fourth of thirteen in Grade 1 over 7.5f at Rosehill next time before landing a Group 1 handicap at Randwick; ran with great consistency at the top level after that in 2021 and early 2022 before adding a Group 2 over 9f at Caulfield nine starts later in February 2022; then went on to win the Group 1 All Aged Stakes when next seen and ran well again when third in Group 1 Memsie Stakes at Caulfield (7f) in August and fourth in Group 1 Makybe Diva Stakes at Flemington (1m) in September; rewarded for that by winning a Group 2 at Randwick (10f) in October.