Result
Saturday, 19 March, 2022
15:40
Flemington (AUS)

Seppelt Wines All-Star Mile (Conditions) (2yo+) (Turf)

1m (Good) 2yo+ Conditions
Total prize money 4,500,000 AUD
1st 2,250,000 AUD 2nd 720,000 AUD 3rd 360,000 AUD 4th 210,000 AUD 5th 150,000 AUD 6th 120,000 AUD 7th 120,000 AUD 8th 120,000 AUD 9th 100,000 AUD 10th 100,000 AUD
Runners: 15

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (15) Jockey's silk
Zaaki (GB)
C E Holt, P J Prendergast Et Al
7
9 - 4
-
Annabel Neasham
Jamie Kah
Days L/R: 14
2nd (1) Jockey's silk
I'm Thunderstruck (NZ)
Oti Racing, S Bira'm Et Al
1½ l
4
9 - 4
-
bl
Mick Price & Michael Kent Jnr
Jye McNeil
Days L/R: 21
3rd (3) Jockey's silk
Streets Of Avalon (AUS)
Warren Racing, D Healy Et Al
¾ l
7
9 - 4
-
bl,t
Shane Nichols
Zac Spain
Days L/R: 21
4th (2) Jockey's silk
Mr Brightside (NZ)
Miss E L Harvey, Green Shorts Racing Et Al
1¼ l
4
9 - 4
-
Ben & JD Hayes
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 14
5th (6) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
hd
7
9 - 4
-
James Cummings
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 7
6th (4) Jockey's silk
Inspirational Girl (NZ)
Peters Investments Pty Ltd
¾ l
6
9 - 0
-
bl,t
Danny O'Brien
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 14
7th (13) Jockey's silk
Sierra Sue (NZ)
A Kheir, J A O'Neill Et Al
shd
5
9 - 0
-
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
John Allen
Days L/R: 21
8th (7) Jockey's silk
Tofane (NZ)
Ballymore Stables (Aust) P/L, R & C Legh Racing P/L Et Al
¾ l
6
9 - 0
-
t
Michael Moroney
Jamie Mott
Days L/R: 21
9th (9) Jockey's silk
Icebath (NZ)
D J McGrath, J E McGrath Et Al
hd
5
9 - 0
-
bl
Brad Widdup
Fred Kersley
Days L/R: 21
10th (8) Jockey's silk
Pinstriped (AUS)
E Jusufovic, P J Fulton Et Al
shd
3
8 - 11
-
Enver Jusufovic
Michael Dee
Days L/R: 14
11th (10) Jockey's silk
Callsign Mav (NZ)
J G G Bary, S Baster Et Al
½ l
5
9 - 4
-
v
Danny O'Brien
Ben Allen
Days L/R: 7
12th (5) Jockey's silk
King Magnus (AUS)
P F Joyce, Mrs L M Joyce Et Al
1¾ l
6
9 - 4
-
Robbie Griffiths & Mathew De Kock
Lachlan King
Days L/R: 14
13th (11) Jockey's silk
Captivant (AUS)
Newgate Bloodstock, China Horse Club Racing Pty Ltd Et Al
3½ l
3
8 - 11
-
cp
Peter & Paul Snowden
Patrick Moloney
Days L/R: 14
14th (12) Jockey's silk
Lightsaber (AUS)
Blueblood Thoroughbreds, B B T Dream Cirque Et Al
1 l
3
8 - 11
-
t
Peter G Moody
Luke Nolen
Days L/R: 14
15th (14) Jockey's silk
Lunar Fox (AUS)
J R Burke, A O'Sullivan Et Al
1½ l
4
9 - 4
-
t
Paul Preusker
Craig Newitt
Days L/R: 14

More results from Saturday, 19 March, 2022

Saturday, 19 March 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chukyo (JPN) 7th Tomoyasu Sakaguchi
Hideaki Miyuki (8 - 7)
10:20 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Muddy) 3yo Mdn
Chukyo (JPN)
Mana Pass (IRE)
Godolphin
4th Inao Okada
Hideaki Miyuki (8 - 11)
11:20 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Yielding) 3yo Mdn
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Hideaki Fujiwara
Yuichi Fukunaga (8 - 9)
15:00 Toyohashi Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Good) 4yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Takashi Saito
Yuichi Fukunaga (8 - 11)
15:35 Chunichi Sports Sho Falcon Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Chukyo (JPN)
Arvind (JPN)
Godolphin
13th Inao Okada
Yamato Tsunoda (8 - 7)
16:10 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Muddy) 4yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Blank Page (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Koichi Tsunoda
Yusuke Fujioka (8 - 7)
10:05 Maiden Race (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
7f (Sloppy) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Bruhn (GB)
Godolphin
12th Ippo Sameshima
Kota Fujioka (8 - 11)
10:35 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Sloppy) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN) 7th Haruki Sugiyama
Mirai Iwata (8 - 11)
12:25 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Yielding) 3yo Mdn
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 3)
12:45 Irresistible Pools Darby Munro Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (9 - 2)
12:45 Irresistible Pools Darby Munro Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 13)
15:15 Sky Racing Active Rosehill Guineas (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Heavy) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 0)
16:00 Agency George Ryder Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
4th Anthony & Sam Freedman
Mark Zahra (8 - 13)
16:45 Longines Golden Slipper (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Regan Bayliss (8 - 8)
16:45 Longines Golden Slipper (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 5)
17:20 Furphy Galaxy (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Timothy Clark (8 - 6)
17:55 TAB Birthday Card Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Emanate (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Sam Clipperton (8 - 6)
17:55 TAB Birthday Card Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Geist (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 6)
17:55 TAB Birthday Card Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo+