Racecard
Sunday, 5 July, 2020
15:00
Sandown (GB)

Coral Challenge (Handicap)

1m (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money 30,000 GBP
Runners: 26

Racecard table information

Form: Position the horse finished in previous races.
Entry (draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey: Name of the Jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
FormEntry (draw) Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
11156-
1
Jockey's silk
Beat Le Bon (FR)
Sullivan B'Stock/ Merriebelle Irish Farm
4
9 - 10
110
Richard Hannon
Days L/R: 246
118-39
2
Jockey's silk
Qaysar (FR)
Al Shaqab Racing
5
9 - 7
107
Richard Hannon
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 18
39-545
3
Jockey's silk
Oh This Is Us (IRE)
Team Wallop
7
9 - 6
106
Richard Hannon
Days L/R: 30
630-21
4
Jockey's silk
Godolphin
4
9 - 6
106
Mark Johnston
William Buick
Days L/R: 18
5004-7
5
Jockey's silk
Afaak (GB)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
6
9 - 5
105
Charles Hills
Days L/R: 18
1216-1
6
Jockey's silk
Motakhayyel (GB)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
4
9 - 5
105
Richard Hannon
Dane O'Neill
Days L/R: 19
2/15-7
7
Jockey's silk
Chatez (IRE)
Mrs Peter Andrews
9
9 - 4
104
Alan King
Martin Harley
Days L/R: 22
23-120
8
Jockey's silk
Silent Attack (GB)
South Yorkshire Racing
7
9 - 0
100
Tony Carroll
Days L/R: 19
324-12
9
Jockey's silk
Montatham (GB)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
4
9 - 0
100
William Haggas
Days L/R: 18
70344-
10
Jockey's silk
Zwayyan (GB)
King Power Racing Co Ltd
7
8 - 12
98
Andrew Balding
Silvestre de Sousa
Days L/R: 296
421-20
11
Jockey's silk
Brian Epstein (IRE)
Chelsea Thoroughbreds & Martin Hughes
4
8 - 12
98
Richard Hannon
Pat Dobbs
Days L/R: 18
030-75
12
Jockey's silk
Baltic Baron (IRE)
Geoff & Sandra Turnbull
5
8 - 10
96
David O'Meara
Days L/R: 18
697-85
13
Jockey's silk
Shelir (IRE)
Akela Construction Ltd
4
8 - 9
95
David O'Meara
Days L/R: 19
12541-
14
Jockey's silk
Marronnier (IRE)
GG Thoroughbreds III
4
8 - 6
92
Stuart Williams
Days L/R: 280
491-63
15
Jockey's silk
Alternative Fact (GB)
The Alternative Lot
5
8 - 5
91
Ed Dunlop
Days L/R: 18
568017
16
Jockey's silk
Gossiping (GB)
The Buckwell Boys
8
8 - 3
89
Gary Moore
Days L/R: 25
5-2100
17
Jockey's silk
Via Serendipity (GB)
Happy Valley Racing & Breeding Limited
6
8 - 2
88
Stuart Williams
Days L/R: 31
721-81
18
Jockey's silk
Mutasaamy (IRE)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
4
8 - 2
88
Roger Varian
Jason Watson
Days L/R: 15
2-1365
19
Jockey's silk
Corazon Espinado (IRE)
Robert Moss
5
7 - 13
85
Simon Dow
Days L/R: 29
-63171
20
Jockey's silk
Gallipoli (IRE)
Peter Timmins
7
7 - 12
84
Richard Fahey
Days L/R: 8
312-1
21
Jockey's silk
Cognac (IRE)
China Horse Club/Ballylinch Stud
3
7 - 12
93
Mark Johnston
Days L/R: 14
141-20
22
Jockey's silk
Acquitted (IRE)
John Livock & Nat Lacy
3
7 - 12
93
Hugo Palmer
Ben Curtis
Days L/R: 17
21-461
23
Jockey's silk
Overwrite (IRE)
Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
3
7 - 10
85
Mark Johnston
Days L/R: 7
11
24
Jockey's silk
Streak Lightning (IRE)
Kennet Valley Thoroughbreds XIII
3
7 - 9
90
Mark Johnston
Days L/R: 15
641-6
25
Jockey's silk
Into Faith (FR)
All For One Racing
3
7 - 9
90
David Menuisier
Days L/R: 23
921-38
26
Jockey's silk
Dogged (GB)
David Elsworth & Michael Elliott
3
7 - 3
84
David Elsworth
Days L/R: 28

Also running on Sunday, 5 July, 2020

Sunday, 5 July 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Doncaster (GB)
Godolphin
Saeed bin Suroor
(9 - 5)
13:40 attheraces.com EBF Maiden Stakes
7f 6y (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Fairyhouse (IRE)
Godolphin
John M Oxx
(9 - 2)
15:20 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
1m 4f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Fairyhouse (IRE)
Godolphin
W McCreery
(9 - 2)
15:20 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
1m 4f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Haydock (GB)
Godolphin
Saeed bin Suroor
(9 - 0)
12:00 bet365 EBF Maiden Stakes
6f (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Sandown (GB) Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
13:15 Coral Beaten By A Length Dragon Stakes (Listed Race)
5f 10y (Good) 2yo
Sandown (GB)
Godolphin
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 12)
13:50 Coral Charge (Group 3) (Registered As The Sprint Stakes)
5f 10y (Good) 3yo+
Sandown (GB)
Godolphin
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 2)
14:25 Coral Henry II Stakes (Group 3)
2m 50y (Good) 4yo+
Sandown (GB) Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
14:25 Coral Henry II Stakes (Group 3)
2m 50y (Good) 4yo+
Sandown (GB)
Godolphin
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 3)
15:35 Coral-Eclipse (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
1m 1f 209y (Good) 4yo+
Sandown (GB)
Godolphin SNC
Andre Fabre
(9 - 10)
16:05 Coral Gala Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 1f 209y (Good) 3yo+
Sandown (GB)
Godolphin
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 7)
16:05 Coral Gala Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 1f 209y (Good) 3yo+
Sandown (GB) Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 7)
16:40 Coral Racing Super Series Fillies' Handicap
1m 1f 209y (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-100