Racecard
Sunday, 5 July, 2020
15:35
Sandown (GB)

Coral-Eclipse (Group 1) (British Champions Series)

1m 1f 209y (Good) 4yo+
Total prize money 250,000 GBP
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Form: Position the horse finished in previous races.
Entry (draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey: Name of the Jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
FormEntry (draw) Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
22-135
1
Jockey's silk
Bangkok (IRE)
King Power Racing Co Ltd
4
9 - 3
114
Andrew Balding
Silvestre de Sousa
Days L/R: 18
310-11
2
Jockey's silk
Godolphin
5
9 - 3
126
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 30
1114-4
3
Japan (GB)
D Smith/Mrs Magnier/M Tabor/M Matsushima
4
9 - 3
122
A P O'Brien
Days L/R: 18
121-11
4
Jockey's silk
Lord North (IRE)
HH Sheikh Zayed bin Mohammed Racing
4
9 - 3
124
John Gosden
Days L/R: 18
3458-3
5
Jockey's silk
Regal Reality (GB)
Cheveley Park Stud
5
9 - 3
116
Sir Michael Stoute
Days L/R: 17
661434-
6
Jockey's silk
Deirdre (JPN)
Toji Morita
6
9 - 0
115
Mitsuru Hashida
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 127
/1112-
7
Jockey's silk
Enable (GB)
K Abdullah
6
9 - 0
128
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 273
12-291
8
Jockey's silk
Magic Wand (IRE)
Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier
5
9 - 0
115
A P O'Brien
Days L/R: 22

Also running on Sunday, 5 July, 2020

Sunday, 5 July 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Doncaster (GB)
Godolphin
Saeed bin Suroor
(9 - 5)
13:40 attheraces.com EBF Maiden Stakes
7f 6y (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Fairyhouse (IRE)
Godolphin
John M Oxx
(9 - 2)
15:20 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
1m 4f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Fairyhouse (IRE)
Godolphin
W McCreery
(9 - 2)
15:20 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
1m 4f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Haydock (GB)
Godolphin
Saeed bin Suroor
(9 - 0)
12:00 bet365 EBF Maiden Stakes
6f (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Sandown (GB) Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
13:15 Coral Beaten By A Length Dragon Stakes (Listed Race)
5f 10y (Good) 2yo
Sandown (GB)
Godolphin
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 12)
13:50 Coral Charge (Group 3) (Registered As The Sprint Stakes)
5f 10y (Good) 3yo+
Sandown (GB)
Godolphin
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 2)
14:25 Coral Henry II Stakes (Group 3)
2m 50y (Good) 4yo+
Sandown (GB) Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
14:25 Coral Henry II Stakes (Group 3)
2m 50y (Good) 4yo+
Sandown (GB)
Godolphin
Mark Johnston
William Buick (9 - 6)
15:00 Coral Challenge (Handicap)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Sandown (GB)
Godolphin SNC
Andre Fabre
(9 - 10)
16:05 Coral Gala Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 1f 209y (Good) 3yo+
Sandown (GB)
Godolphin
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 7)
16:05 Coral Gala Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 1f 209y (Good) 3yo+
Sandown (GB) Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 7)
16:40 Coral Racing Super Series Fillies' Handicap
1m 1f 209y (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-100