Result
Saturday, 30 March, 2019
17:30
Meydan (UAE)

Al Quoz Sprint Sponsored By Azizi Developments (Group 1) (Turf)

6f (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money 2,000,000 USD
1st 1,200,000 USD 2nd 400,000 USD 3rd 200,000 USD 4th 100,000 USD 5th 60,000 USD 6th 40,000 USD
Runners: 13

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (8) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
5
9 - 0
119
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 21
2nd (7) Jockey's silk
Belvoir Bay (GB)
Gary Barber
1¼ l
6
8 - 9
111
Peter Miller
Flavien Prat
Days L/R: 42
3rd (1) Jockey's silk
Stormy Liberal (USA)
Rockingham Ranch & David A Bernsen LLC
¾ l
7
9 - 0
117
t
Peter Miller
Joel Rosario
Days L/R: 36
4th (12) Jockey's silk
Viddora (AUS)
L M Kennewell, K J Payne et al
4 l
6
8 - 9
115
t
Lloyd Kennewell
Joe Bowditch
Days L/R: 35
5th (5) Jockey's silk
The Right Man (GB)
Pegase Bloodstock
½ l
7
9 - 0
111
D Guillemin
Francois-Xavier Bertras
Days L/R: 150
6th (2) Jockey's silk
Sands Of Mali (FR)
Phoenix Thoroughbred & Cool Silk Partnership
ns
4
9 - 0
118
Richard Fahey
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 161
7th (13) Jockey's silk
Wishful Thinker (AUS)
Ideal Brilliance Syndicate
2¼ l
5
9 - 0
111
bl
Richard Gibson
Alexis Badel
Days L/R: 20
8th (6) Jockey's silk
Brave Smash (JPN)
Aquis Farm, Glenlogan Park Et Al
ns
6
9 - 0
118
bl,t
Kris Lees
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 21
9th (10) Jockey's silk
Ekhtiyaar (GB)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
2¼ l
5
9 - 0
110
Doug Watson
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 21
10th (3) Jockey's silk
Lost Treasure (IRE)
M Tabor, D Smith & Mrs J Magnier
½ l
4
9 - 0
112
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 147
11th (4) Jockey's silk
Mazzini (GB)
Ahmed Al-Qattan & Fawzi Nass
¾ l
6
9 - 0
106
Fawzi Abdulla Nass
Adrie de Vries
Days L/R: 21
12th (11) Jockey's silk
Illustrious Lad (AUS)
A Panozzo, F Brown et al
2¾ l
7
9 - 0
111
Peter Gelagotis
Anthony Darmanin
Days L/R: 49
13th (9) Jockey's silk
Caribou Club (USA)
Glen Hill Farm
3 l
5
9 - 0
112
bl,t
Thomas F Proctor
Joseph Talamo
Days L/R: 88

More results from Saturday, 30 March, 2019

Saturday, 30 March 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Bendigo (AUS)
Malahat (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Ethan Brown (9 - 0)
14:10 Mitchelton Winery BM84 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Bendigo (AUS)
Morton's Fork (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 1)
16:10 bet365 Official Price Guarantee Golden Mile (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Doncaster (GB)
Auxerre (IRE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 3)
15:35 Unibet Lincoln (Heritage Handicap)
1m (Good) 4yo+
Doncaster (GB)
Just You Wait (GB)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 5)
16:45 32Red Casino Maiden Stakes
1m 2f 43y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Thomas Albertrani
Joe Bravo (8 - 8)
14:30 Maiden Special Weight Race (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Thomas Albertrani
Javier Castellano (8 - 10)
16:17 Sand Springs Stakes (Listed Race) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 4yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Fons (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Koshiro Take
Mirai Iwata (8 - 7)
12:45 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 4yo+ Allowance
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Kunihide Matsuda
Kenichi Ikezoe (8 - 11)
14:25 Azalea Sho (Allowance) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo Allowance
Hanshin (JPN)
Charreada (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Mitsumasa Nakauchida
Yuji Nakai (8 - 9)
15:00 Radio Kansai Sho Chushun Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 4yo+ Allowance
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Kenji Nonaka
Kyosuke Kokubun (9 - 0)
16:10 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+ Allowance
Meydan (UAE) 11th Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 0)
16:15 Godolphin Mile Sponsored By Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum City-District One (Group 2) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 9)
16:50 Dubai Gold Cup Sponsored By Al Tayer Motors (Group 2) (Turf)
2m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
Brett Doyle (8 - 9)
16:50 Dubai Gold Cup Sponsored By Al Tayer Motors (Group 2) (Turf)
2m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 1)
16:50 Dubai Gold Cup Sponsored By Al Tayer Motors (Group 2) (Turf)
2m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
10th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 1)
16:50 Dubai Gold Cup Sponsored By Al Tayer Motors (Group 2) (Turf)
2m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Swift Rose (IRE)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (8 - 9)
18:05 UAE Derby Sponsored By Saeed & Mohammed Al Naboodah Group (Group 2) (Dirt)
1m 1f 110y (Fast) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
13th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 9)
18:05 UAE Derby Sponsored By Saeed & Mohammed Al Naboodah Group (Group 2) (Dirt)
1m 1f 110y (Fast) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
9th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
19:20 Dubai Turf Sponsored By DP World (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE) 12th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 0)
19:20 Dubai Turf Sponsored By DP World (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
13th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 0)
19:20 Dubai Turf Sponsored By DP World (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 13)
20:00 Longines Dubai Sheema Classic (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE) 7th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 0)
20:00 Longines Dubai Sheema Classic (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 0)
20:40 Dubai World Cup Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 3yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Patriarchy (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Mizuki Takayanagi
Yuichiro Nishida (8 - 7)
11:10 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Keizo Ito
Hironobu Tanabe (8 - 11)
15:45 Lord Derby Challenge Trophy (Grade 3 Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 4yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Empire State (JPN)
Godolphin
14th Mizuki Takayanagi
Takayuki Kato (9 - 0)
16:25 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+ Allowance
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
15th Minoru Tsuchida
Filip Minarik (9 - 0)
16:25 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+ Allowance
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 0)
12:30 The Schweppervescence (Group 3 Handicap) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Heavy) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Cossetot (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 11)
13:50 Tab Tulloch Stakes (Group 2) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
1m 2f (Heavy) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Blake Shinn (9 - 4)
14:30 Jim Beam Emancipation Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 7)
15:10 E-Group Security Star Kingdom Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 11)
15:50 Vinery Stud Stakes (Group 1) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Heavy) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 4)
16:30 Kia Tancred Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Heavy) 3yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Pierre-Charles Boudot (9 - 2)
17:55 Prix Edmond Blanc (Group 3) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 4yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
5th H-A Pantall
Vincent Cheminaud (8 - 13)
17:55 Prix Edmond Blanc (Group 3) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 4yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
Jose A Bracho (8 - 8)
15:53 Maiden Special Weight Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Danae (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 13)
14:14 Halekulani Bowling Club Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Heavy) 2yo+ Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 0)
14:54 Lakes Podiatry 2YO Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Keagan Latham (9 - 0)
14:54 Lakes Podiatry 2YO Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
Bobby El-Issa (8 - 9)
14:54 Lakes Podiatry 2YO Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Angevin (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 10)
16:14 Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Air Conditioning Australia Metro & Prov Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 2yo+