Result
Saturday, 27 November, 2021
15:40
Fair Grounds (USA)

Bob F Wright Memorial Stakes (Conditions) (3yo+) (Turf)

1m 110y (Firm) 3yo+
Total prize money 75,000 USD
1st 45,750 USD 2nd 15,000 USD 3rd 7,500 USD 4th 3,000 USD 5th 1,500 USD 6th 750 USD 7th 750 USD 8th 750 USD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2) Jockey's silk
Another Mystery (USA)
Team Block
5
8 - 12
-
Chris Block
Jareth Loveberry
Days L/R: 36
2nd (1) Jockey's silk
Godolphin Racing LLC
nk
4
8 - 12
-
bl
Michael Stidham
Angel Suarez
Days L/R: 49
3rd (5) Jockey's silk
Monarchs Glen (GB)
Michael M Hui & WSS Racing LLC
1 l
7
8 - 12
-
bl
Michael J Maker
Reylu Gutierrez
Days L/R: 49
4th (6) Jockey's silk
Forty Under (USA)
Three Diamonds Farm
3 l
5
8 - 6
-
Michael J Maker
Mitchell Murrill
Days L/R: 542
5th (4)
Mutakatif (IRE)
Judy Connelley
½ l
6
8 - 6
-
Paul H Brown Jr
Declan Carroll
Days L/R: 82
6th (3)
Logical Myth (USA)
J P S Racing
4¼ l
5
8 - 12
-
bl
Joe Sharp
Deshawn L Parker
Days L/R: 134
7th (7) Jockey's silk
Big Agenda (USA)
Paradise Farms Corp & David Staudacher
hd
6
8 - 6
-
bl
Michael J Maker
James Graham
Days L/R: 408
8th (8) Jockey's silk
Pirate's Punch (USA)
Gulliver Racing LLC, Craig W Drager & Dan Legan
8 l
5
8 - 6
-
Grant T Forster
Colby J Hernandez
Days L/R: 143

More results from Saturday, 27 November, 2021

Saturday, 27 November 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd William Mott
Junior Alvarado (8 - 7)
14:14 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Aqueduct (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd William Mott
Junior Alvarado (8 - 8)
15:14 Discovery Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd Anthony & Sam Freedman
Jye McNeil (8 - 11)
12:35 Thoroughbred Club Merson Cooper Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Fred Kersley (9 - 2)
12:35 Thoroughbred Club Merson Cooper Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Varda (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 5)
14:20 Premier Signs Doveton Stakes (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Doubtful (9 - 0)
15:40 Neds Sandown Guineas (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 4)
17:40 Quayclean Kevin Heffernan Stakes (Group 3) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
5th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
12:05 Prix de la Petite Singerie (Conditions) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
6f 110y (Standard) 3yo Conditions
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
8th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
16:07 Prix de la Chambre du Duc (Handicap) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
1m 1f 110y (Standard) 3yo
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux (8 - 10)
15:57 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 2yo
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux (8 - 10)
17:27 Golden Rod Stakes (Grade 2) (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 2yo
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Brad H Cox
Joel Rosario (8 - 10)
18:24 Fern Creek Stakes (Conditions) (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Fast) 2yo
Del Mar (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Brendan P Walsh
Umberto Rispoli (8 - 10)
16:29 Hollywood Derby (Grade 1) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo
Fair Grounds (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Michael Stidham
Angel Suarez (8 - 8)
14:38 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Mamoru Ishibashi
Yutaka Take (8 - 9)
11:35 Maiden Race (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN) 1st
trophy
Yoshitada Takahashi
Mirai Iwata (8 - 9)
13:55 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo+ Allowance
Hanshin (JPN) 2nd Masato Nishizono
Manabu Sakai (9 - 0)
15:05 Ibaraki Stakes (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo+ Allowance
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 9)
12:20 Elite Sand & Soil Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
13th James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 0)
12:20 Elite Sand & Soil Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 3)
14:40 Elitegroup.sydney Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 7)
14:40 Elitegroup.sydney Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Jason Collett (8 - 8)
17:20 Elite Turf Projects Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Eoin Harty
Jesus Lopez Castanon (8 - 7)
12:38 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 40y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Eoin Harty
Rocco Bowen (8 - 7)
12:38 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 40y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Mizuki Takayanagi
Takuya Ono (8 - 7)
10:20 Maiden Race (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Mizuki Takayanagi
Takuya Ono (9 - 0)
14:50 Shangrila Stakes (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo+ Allowance
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Al Jaddaf (GB)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
Robert Winston (9 - 4)
17:00 Coral Proud To Support British Racing Nursery Handicap
1m 142y (Standard) 2yo rated 0-85