Result
Saturday, 27 March, 2021
15:34
Gosford (AUS)

Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Air Conditioning Australia Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)

6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Total prize money 34,300 AUD
1st 16,740 AUD 2nd 6,000 AUD 3rd 3,200 AUD 4th 1,980 AUD 5th 1,280 AUD 6th 1,100 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7)
Taumalolo (AUS)
T Lavalle, A Bertuccio Et Al
4
8 - 9
-
cp
Anthony Mountney
Brandon Griffiths
Days L/R: 233
2nd (3)
Klopp (AUS)
M P Keegan & Mrs H Keegan
2½ l
3
8 - 13
-
t
David Pfieffer
Alysha Collett
Days L/R: 30
3rd (8)
Rock The Dream (AUS)
Mrs C C O'Gorman, S Reid & C Howard
½ l
3
8 - 10
-
t
Matthew A Smith
Campbell Rawiller
Days L/R: 30
4th (1) Jockey's silk
La Sagra (AUS)
Godolphin
nk
3
8 - 13
-
James Cummings
Keagan Latham
Days L/R: 14
5th (4)
Golden Chances (AUS)
Mrs M A Smith & Mrs C C O'Gorman
1 l
3
8 - 10
-
cp
Matthew A Smith
Blake Spriggs
Days L/R: 21
6th (5) Jockey's silk
Quest For Honor (AUS)
Gooree Stud
½ l
3
9 - 2
-
bl
Joseph Pride
Rory Hutchings
Days L/R: 15
7th (9)
Mexican Standoff (AUS)
C A Martin, J A Martin Et Al
¾ l
4
8 - 10
-
Stephen Farley
Andrew Gibbons
Days L/R: 249
8th (10) Jockey's silk
Metheglin (AUS)
Godolphin
2¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
James Cummings
Brodie Loy
Days L/R: 163
9th (6)
Bouncer (AUS)
M E Waugh & J C Stewart
¾ l
3
9 - 0
-
Kim Waugh
Serg Lisnyy
10th (2)
Sarcophagus (AUS)
M B Heaney
shd
4
8 - 10
-
Damien Lane
Darryl McLellan
NR
Lady Steps (AUS)
G Smith, D Atkins Et Al
4
8 - 10
-
Jason Coyle
Jess Taylor
Non-runner
Days L/R: 128
NR
Finnman (AUS)
D M Hanley, A L Denver & J E Klopp
3
9 - 4
-
Matthew A Smith
Grant Buckley
Non-runner
NR
Spectacular Slew (AUS)
R & C Legh Racing Pty Ltd, Mrs J E Hawkes Et Al
3
9 - 2
-
bl
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Jay Ford
Non-runner
NR Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2
8 - 11
-
James Cummings
Mitchell Bell
Non-runner
NR
Parochial (AUS)
Dynamic Syndications Racing, W R East Et Al
3
9 - 3
-
bl
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Christian Reith
Non-runner

More results from Saturday, 27 March, 2021

Saturday, 27 March 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Bendigo (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Daniel Stackhouse (8 - 11)
13:30 Apiam Animal Health VOBIS Gold Rush (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo Conditions
Bendigo (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Daniel Stackhouse (9 - 4)
16:10 The Preece Bendigo Guineas (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Hidekazu Asami
Katsuma Sameshima (8 - 11)
12:15 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Chukyo (JPN)
Trincadeira (IRE)
Godolphin
9th Ippo Sameshima
Mirai Iwata (8 - 9)
14:15 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Doncaster (GB)
Godolphin
12th Saeed bin Suroor
Eoin Walsh (9 - 10)
14:35 Unibet Spring Mile Handicap
1m (Good) 4yo+
Doncaster (GB)
Eastern World (IRE)
Godolphin
11th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 3)
15:10 Unibet Lincoln (Heritage Handicap)
1m (Good) 4yo+
Fair Grounds (USA)
Bryce Canyon (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Brendan P Walsh
James Graham (8 - 7)
17:21 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good) 3yo Allowance
Gosford (AUS)
Amulet Street (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Dylan Gibbons (8 - 3)
13:34 Panasonic Nanoex Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Christian Reith (8 - 9)
14:14 Vietnam Veterans Keith Payne VC Hostel Limited Plate (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Beyliks (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Keagan Latham (9 - 3)
14:54 Halekulani Bowling Club Plate (Maiden) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Jeronimos (NZ)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Mitchell Bell (9 - 3)
16:14 Lake Macquarie Sheet Metal Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
14th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 0)
16:15 Godolphin Mile Sponsored By Mohammed Bin Rashid Al Maktoum City - District One (Group 2) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Secret Advisor (FR)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
16:50 Dubai Gold Cup Sponsored By Al Tayer Motors (Group 2) (Turf)
2m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 1)
16:50 Dubai Gold Cup Sponsored By Al Tayer Motors (Group 2) (Turf)
2m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 1)
16:50 Dubai Gold Cup Sponsored By Al Tayer Motors (Group 2) (Turf)
2m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
11th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 1)
16:50 Dubai Gold Cup Sponsored By Al Tayer Motors (Group 2) (Turf)
2m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 1)
17:30 Al Quoz Sprint Sponsored By Azizi Developments (Group 1) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
7th Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 5)
17:30 Al Quoz Sprint Sponsored By Azizi Developments (Group 1) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE) 8th Charlie Appleby
Richard Mullen (9 - 5)
17:30 Al Quoz Sprint Sponsored By Azizi Developments (Group 1) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
9th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
17:30 Al Quoz Sprint Sponsored By Azizi Developments (Group 1) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 9)
18:05 UAE Derby Sponsored By Emirates NBD (Group 2) (Dirt)
1m 1f 110y (Fast) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
14th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (8 - 5)
18:05 UAE Derby Sponsored By Emirates NBD (Group 2) (Dirt)
1m 1f 110y (Fast) 3yo
Meydan (UAE) 5th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 0)
19:30 Dubai Turf Sponsored By DP World (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
12th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
19:30 Dubai Turf Sponsored By DP World (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
20:10 Longines Dubai Sheema Classic Presented By Longines (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
20:10 Longines Dubai Sheema Classic Presented By Longines (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
20:10 Longines Dubai Sheema Classic Presented By Longines (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Michael Stidham
Luis Saez (9 - 0)
20:50 Dubai World Cup Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
3rd Andre Fabre
William Buick (9 - 0)
20:50 Dubai World Cup Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE) 9th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 0)
20:50 Dubai World Cup Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 3yo+
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd Anthony & Sam Freedman
Todd Pannell (9 - 6)
17:01 Manihi Classic (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Takaki Iwato
Ryuji Wada (8 - 7)
11:45 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Navan (IRE)
Henry The Fifth (IRE)
Godolphin
9th J P Murtagh
Shane B Kelly (9 - 1)
15:35 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden (Plus 10 Race)
1m 2f (Heavy) 3yo Mdn
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 11)
12:30 Irresistible Pools & Spas Darby Munro Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 0)
14:30 Ranvet Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (9 - 4)
15:50 Agency George Ryder Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 4)
15:50 Agency George Ryder Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 13)
16:30 Longines Golden Slipper (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Damien Oliver (8 - 13)
16:30 Longines Golden Slipper (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 0)
17:10 Bisley Workwear Galaxy (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Doubtful (9 - 2)
17:50 TAB Birthday Card Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
12th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 6)
17:50 TAB Birthday Card Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Lowcountry (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Michael Stidham
Antonio A Gallardo (8 - 8)
14:06 Maiden Claiming Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Turfway Park (USA)
Cave Hill (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brendan P Walsh
Declan Cannon (8 - 6)
15:40 Rushaway Stakes (Conditions) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo Conditions
Turfway Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux (8 - 8)
17:45 Bourbonette Oaks (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
1m (Fast) 3yo