Result
Saturday, 27 March, 2021
16:10
Bendigo (AUS)

The Preece Bendigo Guineas (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)

7f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Total prize money 150,000 AUD
1st 90,000 AUD 2nd 27,000 AUD 3rd 13,500 AUD 4th 6,750 AUD 5th 3,750 AUD 6th 3,000 AUD 7th 3,000 AUD 8th 3,000 AUD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7)
Annavisto (NZ)
Pendant Equine Syndicate, Nearco Stud Ltd Et Al
3
8 - 11
-
Mick Price & Michael Kent Jnr
Jamie Kah
Days L/R: 21
2nd (10) Jockey's silk
Mozzie Monster (AUS)
Wahroonga Syndicate
1¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
cp
John D Sadler
Michael Dee
Days L/R: 168
3rd (5)
Air Defence (AUS)
S Fliedner, G Chapman Et Al
2¼ l
3
9 - 6
-
bl,t
Shane Fliedner
Dylan Dunn
Days L/R: 14
4th (3)
Rathlin (AUS)
V Ulliana, F Zhang Et Al
shd
3
9 - 4
-
bl
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Ben Allen
Days L/R: 210
5th (9)
Ornamental Lady (AUS)
Hello Possum, Paulas Crew Et Al
3¼ l
3
8 - 11
-
Daniel Bowman
Daniel Moor
6th (1) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
¾ l
3
9 - 4
-
bl
James Cummings
Daniel Stackhouse
Days L/R: 14
7th (8)
Redeel (AUS)
Blueblood Thoroughbreds, B B T Replacement Miss Et Al
¾ l
4
8 - 11
-
Mick Price & Michael Kent Jnr
Jye McNeil
Days L/R: 189
8th (2) Jockey's silk
Military Parade (AUS)
Cressfield
½ l
4
9 - 2
-
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Will Price
Days L/R: 45
9th (4)
No Restriction (AUS)
P Katelanis, I Carr Et Al
¾ l
3
9 - 2
-
cp
Archie Alexander
Declan Bates
Days L/R: 21
10th (6)
Palace Whisper (AUS)
Contract Racing Pty Ltd & D J Moodie
3 l
3
8 - 11
-
bl
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 62
NR Jockey's silk
Scream Dream (AUS)
Ultra Racing
3
8 - 11
-
bl,t
Lloyd Kennewell
Non-runner
Days L/R: 30
NR
Seb Song (AUS)
J D Warren, E P Clarke Et Al
3
9 - 4
-
Jason Warren & Dean Krongold
Billy Egan
Non-runner

More results from Saturday, 27 March, 2021

Saturday, 27 March 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Bendigo (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Daniel Stackhouse (8 - 11)
13:30 Apiam Animal Health VOBIS Gold Rush (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo Conditions
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Hidekazu Asami
Katsuma Sameshima (8 - 11)
12:15 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Chukyo (JPN)
Trincadeira (IRE)
Godolphin
9th Ippo Sameshima
Mirai Iwata (8 - 9)
14:15 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Doncaster (GB)
Godolphin
12th Saeed bin Suroor
Eoin Walsh (9 - 10)
14:35 Unibet Spring Mile Handicap
1m (Good) 4yo+
Doncaster (GB)
Eastern World (IRE)
Godolphin
11th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 3)
15:10 Unibet Lincoln (Heritage Handicap)
1m (Good) 4yo+
Fair Grounds (USA)
Bryce Canyon (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Brendan P Walsh
James Graham (8 - 7)
17:21 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good) 3yo Allowance
Gosford (AUS)
Amulet Street (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Dylan Gibbons (8 - 3)
13:34 Panasonic Nanoex Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Christian Reith (8 - 9)
14:14 Vietnam Veterans Keith Payne VC Hostel Limited Plate (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Beyliks (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Keagan Latham (9 - 3)
14:54 Halekulani Bowling Club Plate (Maiden) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Mitchell Bell (8 - 11)
15:34 Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Air Conditioning Australia Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
La Sagra (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Keagan Latham (8 - 13)
15:34 Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Air Conditioning Australia Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Metheglin (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Brodie Loy (8 - 11)
15:34 Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Air Conditioning Australia Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Jeronimos (NZ)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Mitchell Bell (9 - 3)
16:14 Lake Macquarie Sheet Metal Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
14th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 0)
16:15 Godolphin Mile Sponsored By Mohammed Bin Rashid Al Maktoum City - District One (Group 2) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Secret Advisor (FR)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
16:50 Dubai Gold Cup Sponsored By Al Tayer Motors (Group 2) (Turf)
2m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 1)
16:50 Dubai Gold Cup Sponsored By Al Tayer Motors (Group 2) (Turf)
2m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 1)
16:50 Dubai Gold Cup Sponsored By Al Tayer Motors (Group 2) (Turf)
2m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
11th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 1)
16:50 Dubai Gold Cup Sponsored By Al Tayer Motors (Group 2) (Turf)
2m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 1)
17:30 Al Quoz Sprint Sponsored By Azizi Developments (Group 1) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
7th Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 5)
17:30 Al Quoz Sprint Sponsored By Azizi Developments (Group 1) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE) 8th Charlie Appleby
Richard Mullen (9 - 5)
17:30 Al Quoz Sprint Sponsored By Azizi Developments (Group 1) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
9th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
17:30 Al Quoz Sprint Sponsored By Azizi Developments (Group 1) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 9)
18:05 UAE Derby Sponsored By Emirates NBD (Group 2) (Dirt)
1m 1f 110y (Fast) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
14th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (8 - 5)
18:05 UAE Derby Sponsored By Emirates NBD (Group 2) (Dirt)
1m 1f 110y (Fast) 3yo
Meydan (UAE) 5th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 0)
19:30 Dubai Turf Sponsored By DP World (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
12th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
19:30 Dubai Turf Sponsored By DP World (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
20:10 Longines Dubai Sheema Classic Presented By Longines (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
20:10 Longines Dubai Sheema Classic Presented By Longines (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
20:10 Longines Dubai Sheema Classic Presented By Longines (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Michael Stidham
Luis Saez (9 - 0)
20:50 Dubai World Cup Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
3rd Andre Fabre
William Buick (9 - 0)
20:50 Dubai World Cup Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE) 9th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 0)
20:50 Dubai World Cup Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 3yo+
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd Anthony & Sam Freedman
Todd Pannell (9 - 6)
17:01 Manihi Classic (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Takaki Iwato
Ryuji Wada (8 - 7)
11:45 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Navan (IRE)
Henry The Fifth (IRE)
Godolphin
9th J P Murtagh
Shane B Kelly (9 - 1)
15:35 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden (Plus 10 Race)
1m 2f (Heavy) 3yo Mdn
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 11)
12:30 Irresistible Pools & Spas Darby Munro Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 0)
14:30 Ranvet Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (9 - 4)
15:50 Agency George Ryder Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 4)
15:50 Agency George Ryder Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 13)
16:30 Longines Golden Slipper (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Damien Oliver (8 - 13)
16:30 Longines Golden Slipper (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 0)
17:10 Bisley Workwear Galaxy (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Doubtful (9 - 2)
17:50 TAB Birthday Card Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
12th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 6)
17:50 TAB Birthday Card Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Lowcountry (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Michael Stidham
Antonio A Gallardo (8 - 8)
14:06 Maiden Claiming Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Turfway Park (USA)
Cave Hill (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brendan P Walsh
Declan Cannon (8 - 6)
15:40 Rushaway Stakes (Conditions) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo Conditions
Turfway Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux (8 - 8)
17:45 Bourbonette Oaks (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
1m (Fast) 3yo