Result
Saturday, 3 November, 2018
15:50
Flemington (AUS)

AAMI Victoria Derby (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)

1m 4f 110y (Good) 3yo
Total prize money 2,000,000 AUD
1st 1,210,000 AUD 2nd 360,000 AUD 3rd 180,000 AUD 4th 90,000 AUD 5th 50,000 AUD 6th 40,000 AUD 7th 40,000 AUD 8th 40,000 AUD
Runners: 16

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (13) Jockey's silk
Extra Brut (AUS)
Aquis Farm, B J Spicer Et Al
3
8 - 10
-
Darren Weir
John Allen
Days L/R: 14
2nd (6) Jockey's silk
Stars Of Carrum (AUS)
P R Cox, Ms H M Cox Et Al
1 l
3
8 - 10
-
bl
Robbie Laing
Ben Melham
Days L/R: 7
3rd (10) Jockey's silk
Chapada (AUS)
Ballymore Stables (Aust) Pty Ltd, G G Syndicate Ltd Et Al
2 l
3
8 - 10
-
Michael Moroney
James McDonald
Days L/R: 14
4th (5) Jockey's silk
Sikorsky (AUS)
G R Lechte, Coolmore Et Al
hd
3
8 - 10
-
cp
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Luke Nolen
Days L/R: 14
5th (14) Jockey's silk
Home Ground (AUS)
A Ng, S F F Luk Et Al
hd
3
8 - 10
-
bl
John Sargent
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 10
6th (8) Jockey's silk
Aramayo (AUS)
Godolphin
hd
3
8 - 10
-
James Cummings
Tye Angland
Days L/R: 7
7th (4) Jockey's silk
Savvy Oak (NZ)
D Bowles, M Coventry Et Al
nk
3
8 - 10
-
bl,t
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
Mark Zahra
Days L/R: 7
8th (11) Jockey's silk
Visao (AUS)
C L Maher, D B Racing Et Al
1¼ l
3
8 - 10
-
bl,t
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 14
9th (1) Jockey's silk
Farooq (AUS)
Sheikh Mohammed Bin Khalifa Al Maktoum
1½ l
3
8 - 10
-
Tony McEvoy
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 10
10th (2) Jockey's silk
Mickey Blue Eyes (AUS)
P B Devitt, C A Gordon Et Al
shd
3
8 - 10
-
cp
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Regan Bayliss
Days L/R: 7
11th (3) Jockey's silk
Grinzinger Star (NZ)
J R Wheeler
shd
3
8 - 10
-
v
Danny O'Brien
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 10
12th (7) Jockey's silk
Thinkin' Big (AUS)
Dodmark Thoroughbreds Syndicate
½ l
3
8 - 10
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 14
13th (15) Jockey's silk
Savoie (AUS)
J Efthim, T G Wilkinson et al
9 l
3
8 - 10
-
Darren Weir
Dean Yendall
Days L/R: 7
14th (12) Jockey's silk
Tolemac (AUS)
F Finnegan, A K Burr Et Al
1 l
3
8 - 10
-
Francis Finnegan
Michael Dee
Days L/R: 10
15th (16) Jockey's silk
Seberate (AUS)
P B Devitt, C A Gordon Et Al
15 l
3
8 - 10
-
cp
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Cory Parish
Days L/R: 10
16th (9) Jockey's silk
Louie The Legend (AUS)
Mrs K C Piergrosse, Mrs K L Walsh Et Al
4 l
3
8 - 10
-
bl,t
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
Dwayne Dunn
Days L/R: 10
NR (1) Jockey's silk
Alessandro (AUS)
Princeton Thoroughbred Stud, M Banjanin Et Al
3
8 - 10
-
Robbie Griffiths
Ben E Thompson
Non-runner
Days L/R: 20
NR (8) Jockey's silk
Vow And Declare (AUS)
G & Mrs S M Corrigan, P J Lanskey Et Al
3
8 - 10
-
Danny O'Brien
James Winks
Non-runner
Days L/R: 15

More results from Saturday, 3 November, 2018

Saturday, 3 November 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Ballet Slippers (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Thomas Albertrani
Luis R Reyes (8 - 7)
17:20 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Inner Course) (Turf)
1m 110y (Yielding) 2yo Mdn
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 8)
14:04 Maker's Mark Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf (Grade 1) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good) 3yo+
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin SNC
6th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
16:56 Longines Breeders' Cup Turf (Grade 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 0)
17:44 Breeders' Cup Classic (Grade 1) (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 11)
11:45 The Carbine Club Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS) 1st
trophy
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 4)
13:00 The Tab Stakes (Group 2 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (9 - 0)
13:40 Lexus Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Encryption (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 0)
14:25 Coolmore Stud Stakes (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 3)
16:35 Kennedy Mile (Group 1 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 4)
16:35 Kennedy Mile (Group 1 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 13)
17:20 Furphy Sprint (Group 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 4yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Jorda (AUS)
Godolphin
14th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 1)
17:20 Furphy Sprint (Group 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 4yo+
Fukushima (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Koichi Tsunoda
Takeshi Yokoyama (8 - 5)
12:45 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Fukushima (JPN)
Golden Touch (JPN)
Godolphin
14th Yoshito Yahagi
Toshiki Inoue (8 - 7)
12:45 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Fukushima (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Minoru Tsuchida
Yoshihiro Furukawa (8 - 9)
14:50 Bandaisan Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 5f (Firm) 3yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Moonspeak (IRE)
Godolphin
10th Mitsugu Kon
Hirofumi Shii (8 - 7)
11:10 Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Princess Kate (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Mitsugu Kon
Keisuke Dazai (8 - 7)
14:05 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Gremlin (NZ)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (8 - 13)
15:09 Steel City FP Maiden Plate (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Restrained (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (9 - 2)
17:24 Aspect Hunter School Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Newmarket (GB) 3rd Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 0)
12:15 Prestige Classics EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Div I)
7f (Soft) 2yo Nov
Newmarket (GB) 3rd John Gosden
Robert Havlin (9 - 4)
15:10 Weatherbys General Stud Book James Seymour Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Joshua Parr (8 - 10)
12:40 Dynaton Sales & Hire Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Schubert (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Joshua Parr (9 - 2)
15:25 Cfmeu Mining & Energy Division Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Organza (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 10)
15:25 Cfmeu Mining & Energy Division Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Sam Weatherley (8 - 6)
16:55 Bradford Black Handicap (3yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Joshua Parr (8 - 13)
16:55 Bradford Black Handicap (3yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
11th Richard E Mandella
Stewart Elliott (8 - 10)
15:00 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Tomohito Ozeki
Yuichi Fukunaga (8 - 7)
12:55 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Masaaki Koga
Hiroshi Kitamura (8 - 11)
13:25 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 3yo+