Result
Saturday, 3 November, 2018
15:10
Newmarket (GB)

Weatherbys General Stud Book James Seymour Stakes (Listed Race)

1m 2f (Soft) 3yo+
Total prize money 37,000 GBP
1st 20,983 GBP 2nd 7,955 GBP 3rd 3,981 GBP 4th 1,983 GBP 5th 995 GBP 6th 500 GBP
Runners: 7

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7) Jockey's silk
True Self (IRE)
Three Mile House Partnership
5
9 - 2
101
W P Mullins
Colin Keane
Days L/R: 17
2nd (8) Jockey's silk
Air Pilot (GB)
Lady Cobham
2¼ l
9
9 - 11
114
Ralph Beckett
Harry Bentley
Days L/R: 44
3rd (4) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
7 l
7
9 - 4
100
John Gosden
Robert Havlin
Days L/R: 14
4th (3) Jockey's silk
Frankuus (IRE)
Hussain Alabbas Lootah
7 l
4
9 - 4
109
David O'Meara
Adam Kirby
Days L/R: 199
5th (6) Jockey's silk
Thrave (GB)
Thomas Barr
1½ l
3
9 - 1
91
Henry Candy
Martin Harley
Days L/R: 175
6th (1) Jockey's silk
Plutonian (IRE)
Mrs Fitri Hay
3¼ l
4
9 - 4
102
Charles Hills
Gerald Mosse
Days L/R: 38
7th (2) Jockey's silk
Collide (GB)
K Abdullah
shd
3
9 - 1
96
t
Hugo Palmer
Jason Watson
Days L/R: 17
NR (5) Jockey's silk
Mystic Meg (GB)
Duke Of Roxburghe
3
8 - 10
81
Hugo Palmer
NON-RUNNER
Non-runner
Days L/R: 2

More results from Saturday, 3 November, 2018

Saturday, 3 November 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Ballet Slippers (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Thomas Albertrani
Luis R Reyes (8 - 7)
17:20 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Inner Course) (Turf)
1m 110y (Yielding) 2yo Mdn
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 8)
14:04 Maker's Mark Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf (Grade 1) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good) 3yo+
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin SNC
6th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
16:56 Longines Breeders' Cup Turf (Grade 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 0)
17:44 Breeders' Cup Classic (Grade 1) (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 11)
11:45 The Carbine Club Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS) 1st
trophy
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 4)
13:00 The Tab Stakes (Group 2 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (9 - 0)
13:40 Lexus Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Encryption (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 0)
14:25 Coolmore Stud Stakes (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Aramayo (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Tye Angland (8 - 10)
15:50 AAMI Victoria Derby (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 3)
16:35 Kennedy Mile (Group 1 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 4)
16:35 Kennedy Mile (Group 1 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 13)
17:20 Furphy Sprint (Group 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 4yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
14th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 1)
17:20 Furphy Sprint (Group 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 4yo+
Fukushima (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Koichi Tsunoda
Takeshi Yokoyama (8 - 5)
12:45 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Fukushima (JPN)
Golden Touch (JPN)
Godolphin
14th Yoshito Yahagi
Toshiki Inoue (8 - 7)
12:45 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Fukushima (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Minoru Tsuchida
Yoshihiro Furukawa (8 - 9)
14:50 Bandaisan Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 5f (Firm) 3yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Moonspeak (IRE)
Godolphin
10th Mitsugu Kon
Hirofumi Shii (8 - 7)
11:10 Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Princess Kate (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Mitsugu Kon
Keisuke Dazai (8 - 7)
14:05 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Gremlin (NZ)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (8 - 13)
15:09 Steel City FP Maiden Plate (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Restrained (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (9 - 2)
17:24 Aspect Hunter School Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Newmarket (GB) 3rd Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 0)
12:15 Prestige Classics EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Div I)
7f (Soft) 2yo Nov
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Joshua Parr (8 - 10)
12:40 Dynaton Sales & Hire Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Schubert (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Joshua Parr (9 - 2)
15:25 Cfmeu Mining & Energy Division Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 10)
15:25 Cfmeu Mining & Energy Division Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Sam Weatherley (8 - 6)
16:55 Bradford Black Handicap (3yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Joshua Parr (8 - 13)
16:55 Bradford Black Handicap (3yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
11th Richard E Mandella
Stewart Elliott (8 - 10)
15:00 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Tomohito Ozeki
Yuichi Fukunaga (8 - 7)
12:55 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Masaaki Koga
Hiroshi Kitamura (8 - 11)
13:25 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 3yo+