Result
Sunday, 3 June, 2018
12:20
Ballarat (AUS)

City Of Ballarat SV 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)

6f (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money 25,000 AUD
1st 13,750 AUD 2nd 4,250 AUD 3rd 2,000 AUD 4th 1,125 AUD 5th 750 AUD 6th 625 AUD 7th 625 AUD 8th 625 AUD 9th 625 AUD 10th 625 AUD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5)
Star Fall (AUS)
B Sokolski, 21st Century Racing Et Al
2
9 - 2
-
t
Ciaron Maher
Linda Meech
2nd (1)
Meteor Rising (AUS)
R B Thomson, Mrs J M Thomson Et Al
3¾ l
2
9 - 2
-
Ken Keys
Ben E Thompson
3rd (4)
Inkslinger (AUS)
J A McGrath, J B O'Rourke Et Al
¾ l
2
9 - 2
-
Brian McGrath
Beau Mertens
4th (9)
Peace Brother (AUS)
Carbine Thoroughbreds, M Stefani Et Al
2½ l
2
9 - 2
-
Henry Dwyer
Chris Parnham
5th (2)
Precocious Girl (AUS)
First Light Racing Pty Ltd, D Le Leu Et Al
1¼ l
2
8 - 11
-
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Damien Thornton
6th (6)
Toff Love (AUS)
B L Hannon, B Beattie Et Al
4½ l
2
9 - 2
-
t
Luke Oliver
Brad Rawiller
7th (7)
Haven Road (AUS)
Ellerton Zahra Racing Pty Ltd, C D Charteris Et Al
shd
2
9 - 2
-
t
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Andrew Mallyon
8th (3)
Sirius Deal (AUS)
Australian Thoroughbred Bloodstock, P A Catterall Et Al
6 l
2
9 - 2
-
Matt Cumani
Dean Holland
NR (1) Jockey's silk
Star Finder (AUS)
Qatar Bloodstock Ltd
2
9 - 2
-
Henry Dwyer
Craig A Williams
Non-runner
NR (11) Jockey's silk
Amazing Kiwi (AUS)
Godolphin
2
9 - 2
-
James Cummings
Damian Lane
Non-runner
NR (2)
Extending (AUS)
G R Eddy & Mrs B S Eddy
2
9 - 2
-
Bruce Purcell
Craig Robertson
Non-runner
NR (10)
Zesto (AUS)
Makybe Racing & Breeding Pty Ltd, Cavalluccio Et Al
2
9 - 2
-
Byron Cozamanis
James Winks
Non-runner
NR (12)
Ordell (AUS)
Ms J C Sampson & Miss M R Taite
2
8 - 11
-
John Moloney
Jarrod Fry
Non-runner

More results from Sunday, 3 June, 2018

Sunday, 3 June 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chantilly (FR)
Crown Walk (GB)
Godolphin SNC
2nd H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
14:30 Prix de Sandringham (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo
Chantilly (FR)
Rare Rhythm (GB)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
15:35 Grand Prix de Chantilly (Group 2) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Soft) 4yo+
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
6th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
15:35 Grand Prix de Chantilly (Group 2) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Soft) 4yo+
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin
8th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
16:15 Qipco Prix du Jockey Club (Group 1) (3yo Colts & Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Soft) 3yo
Hanshin (JPN)
Typhoon (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Yoshito Yahagi
Yusuke Fujioka (8 - 11)
10:50 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Endgame (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Takayuki Yasuda
Jun Takada (9 - 6)
11:20 Maiden Race (Hurdle) (Maiden) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 6f 187y (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Eolie (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Koichi Tsunoda
Yuji Hishida (8 - 9)
13:10 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Charreada (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Mitsumasa Nakauchida
Yusuke Fujioka (8 - 9)
13:40 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+
Listowel (IRE)
Cockalorum (IRE)
Godolphin
4th M Halford
Conor Hoban (9 - 5)
15:45 www.listowelraces.ie (C & G) Maiden
1m (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Montlucon-Neris (FR)
Calypso Blue (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
H-A Pantall
Gabriel Le Devehat (8 - 1)
16:15 Prix Agro-Service 200 (Prix Chez Cecile) (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 110y (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Royan La Palmyre (FR)
Coolspin (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
3rd H-A Pantall
Hugo Lebouc (7 - 6)
16:30 Prix Groupe Excel Sorodec (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 3f 110y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Senonnes-Pouance (FR)
Carriwitchet (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (8 - 13)
16:00 Prix Philippe Monnier (Maiden) (Unraced 3yo) (Turf)
1m 3f 110y (Very Soft) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Chicago Jazz (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Yoichi Kuroiwa
Keita Tosaki (8 - 11)
11:05 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 3yo Mdn