Result
Sunday, 3 June, 2018
15:45
Listowel (IRE)

www.listowelraces.ie (C & G) Maiden

1m (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Total prize money 14,690 EUR
1st 8,008 EUR 2nd 2,483 EUR 3rd 1,183 EUR 4th 533 EUR 5th 208 EUR
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7) Jockey's silk
Wentwood (GB)
Glyn Davies & Mrs J Davies
3
9 - 5
-
D K Weld
Leigh Roche
Days L/R: 9
2nd (5) Jockey's silk
Understate (IRE)
P Twomey
1 l
3
9 - 5
-
P Twomey
W J Lee
Days L/R: 41
3rd (2) Jockey's silk
Tremendous Leap (GB)
Sun Bloodstock
1¼ l
3
9 - 5
-
cp
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Donnacha O'Brien
Days L/R: 16
4th (10) Jockey's silk
Cockalorum (IRE)
Godolphin
3¼ l
3
9 - 5
-
cp
M Halford
Conor Hoban
Days L/R: 67
5th (3) Jockey's silk
Mujaafy (USA)
P O'Driscoll
8 l
4
9 - 6
-
Eugene M O'Sullivan
Denis Linehan
Days L/R: 393
6th (6) Jockey's silk
Patriot Affair (IRE)
Phoenix Noble Syndicate
1¼ l
3
9 - 5
-
Keith Henry Clarke
Colin Keane
Days L/R: 205
7th (1) Jockey's silk
Desert Isle (IRE)
Sarah Lynam
½ l
5
9 - 10
-
Sarah Lynam
Robbie Downey
8th (8) Jockey's silk
Rebel Power (IRE)
Patrick Breen
20 l
5
9 - 2
-
bl
Patrick Breen
Killian Hennessy
Days L/R: 339
NR (4) Jockey's silk
Shifted Strategy (IRE)
M A Begley
3
9 - 5
81
J A Stack
Chris Hayes
Non-runner
Days L/R: 4
NR (9) Jockey's silk
Charcor (IRE)
John B O'Hagan
4
10 - 2
-
Mrs John Harrington
Shane Foley
Non-runner
Days L/R: 20

More results from Sunday, 3 June, 2018

Sunday, 3 June 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ballarat (AUS)
Amazing Kiwi (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 2)
12:20 City Of Ballarat SV 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Chantilly (FR)
Crown Walk (GB)
Godolphin SNC
2nd H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
14:30 Prix de Sandringham (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo
Chantilly (FR)
Rare Rhythm (GB)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
15:35 Grand Prix de Chantilly (Group 2) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Soft) 4yo+
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
6th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
15:35 Grand Prix de Chantilly (Group 2) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Soft) 4yo+
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin
8th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
16:15 Qipco Prix du Jockey Club (Group 1) (3yo Colts & Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Soft) 3yo
Hanshin (JPN)
Typhoon (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Yoshito Yahagi
Yusuke Fujioka (8 - 11)
10:50 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Endgame (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Takayuki Yasuda
Jun Takada (9 - 6)
11:20 Maiden Race (Hurdle) (Maiden) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 6f 187y (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Koichi Tsunoda
Yuji Hishida (8 - 9)
13:10 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Charreada (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Mitsumasa Nakauchida
Yusuke Fujioka (8 - 9)
13:40 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+
Montlucon-Neris (FR)
Calypso Blue (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
H-A Pantall
Gabriel Le Devehat (8 - 1)
16:15 Prix Agro-Service 200 (Prix Chez Cecile) (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 110y (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Royan La Palmyre (FR)
Coolspin (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
3rd H-A Pantall
Hugo Lebouc (7 - 6)
16:30 Prix Groupe Excel Sorodec (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 3f 110y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Senonnes-Pouance (FR)
Carriwitchet (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (8 - 13)
16:00 Prix Philippe Monnier (Maiden) (Unraced 3yo) (Turf)
1m 3f 110y (Very Soft) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Chicago Jazz (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Yoichi Kuroiwa
Keita Tosaki (8 - 11)
11:05 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 3yo Mdn