Result
Saturday, 21 April, 2018
16:15
Randwick (AUS)

Sharp Japan Racing Association Plate (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)

1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money 147,000 AUD
1st 85,500 AUD 2nd 28,200 AUD 3rd 13,350 AUD 4th 6,750 AUD 5th 3,450 AUD 6th 2,250 AUD 7th 2,250 AUD 8th 2,250 AUD 9th 2,250 AUD 10th 2,250 AUD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (3) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
5
9 - 0
-
bl
James Cummings
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 21
2nd (2) Jockey's silk
Nettoyer (AUS)
Ms W M Roche & J Crowley
¾ l
4
8 - 6
-
cp
Wendy Roche
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 7
3rd (11) Jockey's silk
Rising Red (NZ)
T L Busuttin, N J Carter Et Al
1¾ l
4
8 - 5
-
bl
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
Andrew Adkins
Days L/R: 14
4th (1) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
shd
5
8 - 11
-
James Cummings
Tye Angland
Days L/R: 21
5th (6) Jockey's silk
Vengeur Masque (IRE)
R & C Legh Racing Pty Ltd, G G Syndicate Ltd Et Al
¾ l
6
9 - 1
-
Michael Moroney
Blake Shinn
Days L/R: 14
6th (8)
The Pinnacle (AUS)
Torryburn Stud Syndicate
shd
4
8 - 5
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Christian Reith
Days L/R: 28
7th (12) Jockey's silk
Radipole (IRE)
Ballymore Stables (Aust) P/L, R & C Legh Racing P/L Et Al
hd
5
8 - 9
-
Michael Moroney
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 21
8th (9) Jockey's silk
Arbeitsam (AUS)
Dynamic Syndications Racing, P Roberts Et Al
½ l
4
9 - 2
-
bl
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Adam Hyeronimus
Days L/R: 14
9th (7)
Liapari (NZ)
J B Quin
¾ l
5
8 - 5
-
bl
Chris Waller
Jay Ford
Days L/R: 21
10th (4) Jockey's silk
Cool Chap (AUS)
T Tsalis, S W Hurley Et Al
shd
5
8 - 8
-
cp
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 14
11th (10)
Montauk (AUS)
N Greenhalgh, R Shrimpton Et Al
½ l
5
8 - 11
-
bl,t
Chris Waller
Michael Walker
Days L/R: 21
12th (5) Jockey's silk
Maurus (GB)
Waratah Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd
1¼ l
7
8 - 11
-
t
John P Thompson
Corey Brown
Days L/R: 21
NR (3)
More Energy (AUS)
Serene Lodge Racing Syndicate
7
8 - 5
-
Jason Coyle
Peter Wells
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21
NR (12)
Almost Court (NZ)
P A Jones, P H Joseph Et Al
5
8 - 7
-
Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones
Jason Collett
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21
NR (15) Jockey's silk
McCreery (GB)
Magic Bloodstock Racing, N Greenhalgh Et Al
6
8 - 13
-
Chris Waller
Hugh Bowman
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21
NR (5) Jockey's silk
Singing (FR)
Australian Bloodstock, Singing Et Al
8
9 - 0
-
Kris Lees
Glyn Schofield
Non-runner
Days L/R: 28

More results from Saturday, 21 April, 2018

Saturday, 21 April 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (9 - 0)
14:35 Yulong VOBIS Gold Dash (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo Conditions
Caulfield (AUS)
Barbeque (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 2)
15:15 Spendthrift Australia 3yo VOBIS Sires (Conditions) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo Conditions
Caulfield (AUS)
Tarquin (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Daniel Stackhouse (8 - 7)
17:10 TROA Anniversary Vase (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Marble (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Damian Browne (9 - 0)
14:27 Invader At Aquis Mick Dittman Plate (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 55y (Soft) 3yo
Fontainebleau (FR)
Days Of Old (GB)
Godolphin SNC
2nd H-A Pantall
Vincent Cheminaud (8 - 11)
16:25 Prix de Samois sur Seine (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Fontainebleau (FR)
Cover Version (USA)
Godolphin SNC
7th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
16:25 Prix de Samois sur Seine (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Ellenroh (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 13)
14:39 Joseph Michael Stephen Memorial Class 1 Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 13)
15:59 Charles Harrington Benchmark 68 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Ryuji Okubo
Kohei Matsuyama (8 - 11)
12:20 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Koshiro Take
Mirco Demuro (9 - 0)
13:25 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 4yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Kenji Nonaka
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire (9 - 0)
13:25 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 4yo+
Laurel Park (USA)
Hallie Belle (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Michael Stidham
Sheldon Russell (8 - 6)
16:10 Dahlia Stakes (Conditions) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+ Conditions
Laurel Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Kiaran McLaughlin
Jorge A Vargas Jr (8 - 4)
17:40 Federico Tesio Stakes (Conditions) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo Conditions
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Dominic Tourneur (8 - 7)
16:46 Schweppervescence Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo
Newbury (GB) 9th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 5)
13:25 Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Div I)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Randwick (AUS)
Dissolute (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Tye Angland (9 - 5)
12:35 APN Outdoor Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 6)
12:35 APN Outdoor Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Astoria (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Tye Angland (8 - 13)
13:45 IGA Liquor Frank Packer Plate (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 7)
14:20 The Hong Kong Jockey Club J H B Carr Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Banish (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 0)
14:20 The Hong Kong Jockey Club J H B Carr Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 13)
14:55 Moet & Chandon Champagne Stakes (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 4)
15:35 Schweppes All Aged Stakes (Group 1) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS) 6th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (9 - 4)
15:35 Schweppes All Aged Stakes (Group 1) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS) 2nd James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 2)
16:55 Nathan's Famous Hotdogs Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Moher (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Tye Angland (9 - 6)
16:55 Nathan's Famous Hotdogs Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Gone To Austin (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Thomas Albertrani
Daniel Centeno (8 - 8)
12:52 Maiden Special Weight (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m 40y (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Thirsk (GB) 4th Saeed bin Suroor
William Cox (8 - 6)
15:05 ebfstallions.com Michael Foster Conditions Stakes
7f (Good To Soft) 4yo+ Conditions
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Brett Doyle (8 - 8)
20:30 On The Hoof Dining In The Hotel Restaurant Maiden Stakes
1m 4f 51y (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Returning Glory (GB)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Josephine Gordon (8 - 8)
20:30 On The Hoof Dining In The Hotel Restaurant Maiden Stakes
1m 4f 51y (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn