Result
Saturday, 31 March, 2018
16:50
Rosehill (AUS)

Mounties 50th Birthday Doncaster Prelude (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)

7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money 147,000 AUD
1st 85,000 AUD 2nd 28,200 AUD 3rd 13,350 AUD 4th 6,750 AUD 5th 3,450 AUD 6th 2,250 AUD 7th 2,250 AUD 8th 2,250 AUD 9th 2,250 AUD 10th 2,250 AUD
Runners: 13

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5)
Cellarman (AUS)
M Wood, Mrs M Wood Et Al
4
8 - 8
-
Chris Waller
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 14
2nd (6) Jockey's silk
Ecuador (NZ)
S C Rose, Saddlers Knife Syndicate Et Al
¾ l
8
9 - 2
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Adam Hyeronimus
Days L/R: 147
3rd (8) Jockey's silk
Mister Sea Wolf (IRE)
D Spratt, N A Greenhalgh Et Al
½ l
6
8 - 10
-
Chris Waller
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 22
4th (12) Jockey's silk
Radipole (IRE)
Ballymore Stables (Aust) P/L, R & C Legh Racing P/L Et Al
shd
5
8 - 9
-
Michael Moroney
Corey Brown
Days L/R: 14
5th (11) Jockey's silk
Kingsguard (NZ)
Windsor Park Stud Syndicate, S J Till Et Al
½ l
5
8 - 5
-
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 14
6th (1)
Snippets Land (AUS)
The Yellowbrick Road Co Pty Ltd Syndicate
shd
7
8 - 8
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Christian Reith
Days L/R: 20
7th (13) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
hd
6
9 - 1
-
cp
James Cummings
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 22
8th (3) Jockey's silk
Interlocuter (USA)
Godolphin
½ l
5
8 - 13
-
James Cummings
Tye Angland
Days L/R: 28
9th (9) Jockey's silk
Spectroscope (USA)
Godolphin
shd
5
8 - 11
-
James Cummings
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 22
10th (4)
Montauk (AUS)
N Greenhalgh, R Shrimpton Et Al
shd
5
8 - 11
-
bl,t
Chris Waller
Michael Walker
Days L/R: 95
11th (2) Jockey's silk
Shiraz (AUS)
Mrs C T Dwyer, P J Dwyer et al
shd
8
8 - 11
-
t
Kim Waugh
Andrew Adkins
Days L/R: 22
12th (7)
Sir Moments (AUS)
M A Rolfe, Mrs M L Rolfe Et Al
3 l
7
8 - 8
-
Joseph Pride
Jay Ford
Days L/R: 20
13th (10)
Sound Proposition (NZ)
C P Tobin, Mrs J M Tobin Et Al
4¾ l
6
9 - 4
-
Kris Lees
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 22
NR (10) Jockey's silk
Admire Winner (JPN)
Aziz Kheir, P Mehrten Et Al
4
8 - 5
-
Chris Waller
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 188
NR (8)
Invincible Knight (AUS)
K K Chung & M W Chung
5
8 - 5
-
bl
John P Thompson
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14

More results from Saturday, 31 March, 2018

Saturday, 31 March 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Caulfield (AUS)
Sanglier (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Ben Melham (9 - 4)
12:50 Catanach's Jewellers Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Catesby (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 11)
14:00 Bill Collins Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Noumea (IRE)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (9 - 3)
14:00 Bill Collins Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Regimen (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 3)
14:35 Bert Bryant Handicap (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Demolition (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 8)
17:45 Geoff Murphy Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Tarquin (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 7)
17:45 Geoff Murphy Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Warburton (IRE)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
George Wood (8 - 10)
18:15 Bet Exacta At totesport.com Novice Stakes
1m (Standard) 3yo
Hanshin (JPN)
Prom Queen (JPN)
Godolphin
15th Inao Okada
Yuji Hishida (8 - 7)
10:25 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Keiji Yoshimura
Ryuji Wada (8 - 11)
11:25 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Kaneo Ikezoe
Hideaki Miyuki (9 - 0)
15:00 Radio Kansai Sho Chushun Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 4yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Rosa Imperial (IRE)
Godolphin
5th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 9)
15:45 Godolphin Mile Sponsored By Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum City - District One (Group 2) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Rare Rhythm (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
16:50 Dubai Gold Cup Sponsored By Al Tayer Motors (Group 2) (Turf)
2m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Frontiersman (GB)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 1)
16:50 Dubai Gold Cup Sponsored By Al Tayer Motors (Group 2) (Turf)
2m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Jim Crowley (8 - 9)
16:50 Dubai Gold Cup Sponsored By Al Tayer Motors (Group 2) (Turf)
2m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Gerald Mosse (9 - 1)
16:50 Dubai Gold Cup Sponsored By Al Tayer Motors (Group 2) (Turf)
2m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Natural Scenery (GB)
Godolphin
9th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (8 - 10)
16:50 Dubai Gold Cup Sponsored By Al Tayer Motors (Group 2) (Turf)
2m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
17:30 UAE Derby Sponsored By Saeed & Mohammed Al Naboodah Group (Group 2) (Dirt)
1m 1f 110y (Fast) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
NR Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
18:05 Al Quoz Sprint Sponsored By Azizi Developments (Group 1) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
18:05 Al Quoz Sprint Sponsored By Azizi Developments (Group 1) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Baccarat (IRE)
Godolphin
10th Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
18:05 Al Quoz Sprint Sponsored By Azizi Developments (Group 1) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 0)
19:35 Dubai Turf Sponsored By DP World (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Promising Run (USA)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (8 - 9)
19:35 Dubai Turf Sponsored By DP World (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 0)
19:35 Dubai Turf Sponsored By DP World (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
10th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
19:35 Dubai Turf Sponsored By DP World (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
20:10 Longines Dubai Sheema Classic (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE) 3rd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
20:10 Longines Dubai Sheema Classic (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE) 5th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (8 - 13)
20:10 Longines Dubai Sheema Classic (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 0)
20:50 Dubai World Cup Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
9th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
20:50 Dubai World Cup Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 3yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Rheingau (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 13)
13:29 Gift Of Music Maiden Handicap (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Entires) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Osorno (AUS)
Godolphin
15th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 11)
12:30 The Schweppervescence (Group 3 Handicap) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Tye Angland (8 - 13)
13:10 The Daily Telegraph Neville Sellwood Stakes (Group 3) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 4yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Astoria (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Christian Reith (8 - 11)
14:55 Tricolours Racing & Syndications Tulloch Stakes (Group 2) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 11)
16:10 Vinery Stud Stakes (Group 1) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS) 1st
trophy
James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 2)
17:30 Sydney's West App Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Beau Geste (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 5)
17:30 Sydney's West App Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Sibilant (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Eoin Harty
Pablo Morales (8 - 8)
15:17 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo Mdn