Result
Saturday, 10 March, 2018
18:55
Meydan (UAE)

Al Maktoum Challenge R3 Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Dirt)

1m 2f (Fast) 3yo+
Total prize money 400,000 USD
1st 240,000 USD 2nd 80,000 USD 3rd 40,000 USD 4th 20,000 USD 5th 12,000 USD 6th 8,000 USD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6) Jockey's silk
North America (GB)
Ramzan Kadyrov
6
9 - 0
113
t
S Seemar
Richard Mullen
Days L/R: 30
2nd (2) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
5¼ l
4
9 - 0
115
cp
Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 30
3rd (1) Jockey's silk
Furia Cruzada (CHI)
Avaz Ismoilov
3¾ l
6
8 - 9
108
h,t
E Charpy
Antonio Fresu
Days L/R: 21
4th (3) Jockey's silk
Second Summer (USA)
Sheikh Rashid bin Humaid Al Nuaimi
9 l
6
9 - 0
111
t
Doug Watson
Pat Dobbs
Days L/R: 30
5th (12) Jockey's silk
Special Fighter (IRE)
Sheikh Mansoor bin Mohammed al Maktoum
8½ l
7
9 - 0
112
M Al Mheiri
Fernando Jara
Days L/R: 16
6th (4) Jockey's silk
Montsarrat (IRE)
Ahmad Ghalita Almheiri
1¾ l
5
9 - 0
104
bl
S bin Ghadayer
Xavier Ziani
Days L/R: 15
7th (5) Jockey's silk
Capezzano (USA)
Sultan Ali
19½ l
4
9 - 0
100
S bin Ghadayer
Mickael Barzalona
Days L/R: 16
8th (7) Jockey's silk
Cosmo Charlie (USA)
Ramzan Kadyrov
1¼ l
4
9 - 0
106
v
Doug Watson
Sam Hitchcott
Days L/R: 21
9th (10) Jockey's silk
Eragon (ARG)
Farooq Racing, Faisal Farooq, Knightsbridge Co
10¾ l
6
9 - 0
102
t
Daniel J Murphy
Tadhg O'Shea
Days L/R: 9
10th (11) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2 l
4
9 - 0
111
cp
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 37
11th (9) Jockey's silk
Saltarin Dubai (ARG)
Sheikh Mohammed Bin Khalifa Al Maktoum
8½ l
5
9 - 0
107
bl,t
S Seemar
Silvestre de Sousa
Days L/R: 9
12th (8) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
19 l
5
9 - 0
111
h
Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave
Days L/R: 16

More results from Saturday, 10 March, 2018

Saturday, 10 March 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Watershed (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Kiaran McLaughlin
Trevor McCarthy (8 - 11)
16:08 Stymie Stakes (Conditions) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 4yo+
Aqueduct (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Kiaran McLaughlin
Junior Alvarado (8 - 9)
17:42 Gotham Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Jazirat (IRE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Martin Harley (9 - 2)
19:15 Going Racing? Stay At Channels channelslodge.co.uk Novice Stakes
7f (Standard) 3yo
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Martin Harley (9 - 0)
20:15 toteswinger Two In The First Three Fillies' Novice Stakes
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Beauty Rush (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 13)
14:05 MSS Security Sires' Produce Stakes (Group 2) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 4)
16:35 TAB Australian Cup (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Regimen (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 10)
17:20 Incognitus Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Always Thinking (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Thomas Albertrani
Edgar S Prado (8 - 9)
18:06 Captiva Island Stakes (Conditions) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f (Firm) 4yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Vellor (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 0)
16:04 Platinum Park Racing Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Usurp (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 11)
16:40 Rygate Racecourse Design Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 9)
16:00 Al Bastakiya Sponsored By emirates.com (Listed Race) (Dirt)
1m 1f 110y (Fast) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
10th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 9)
16:00 Al Bastakiya Sponsored By emirates.com (Listed Race) (Dirt)
1m 1f 110y (Fast) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Racing Country (IRE)
Godolphin
12th Saeed bin Suroor
Gerald Mosse (8 - 9)
16:00 Al Bastakiya Sponsored By emirates.com (Listed Race) (Dirt)
1m 1f 110y (Fast) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Dubai One (IRE)
Godolphin
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (8 - 9)
16:35 Mahab Al Shimaal Sponsored By Emirates Skywards (Group 3) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
9th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
16:35 Mahab Al Shimaal Sponsored By Emirates Skywards (Group 3) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
17:10 Nad Al Sheba Turf Sprint Sponsored By Arabian Adventures (Conditions) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Top Score (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 5)
17:10 Nad Al Sheba Turf Sprint Sponsored By Arabian Adventures (Conditions) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Baccarat (IRE)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 5)
17:10 Nad Al Sheba Turf Sprint Sponsored By Arabian Adventures (Conditions) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
Brett Doyle (9 - 5)
17:10 Nad Al Sheba Turf Sprint Sponsored By Arabian Adventures (Conditions) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Gerald Mosse (9 - 5)
17:10 Nad Al Sheba Turf Sprint Sponsored By Arabian Adventures (Conditions) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Steady Pace (GB)
Godolphin
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Harry Bentley (9 - 5)
17:10 Nad Al Sheba Turf Sprint Sponsored By Arabian Adventures (Conditions) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
11th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 0)
17:45 Burj Nahaar Sponsored By Emirates Holidays (Group 3) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
18:20 Jebel Hatta Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 0)
18:20 Jebel Hatta Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Promising Run (USA)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Harry Bentley (8 - 9)
18:20 Jebel Hatta Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Folkswood (GB)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
18:20 Jebel Hatta Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
11th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 0)
18:20 Jebel Hatta Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Memorial Day (IRE)
Godolphin
NR Saeed bin Suroor
(9 - 0)
19:30 Dubai City Of Gold Sponsored By Emirates SkyCargo (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
19:30 Dubai City Of Gold Sponsored By Emirates SkyCargo (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Frontiersman (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
19:30 Dubai City Of Gold Sponsored By Emirates SkyCargo (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Jim Crowley (8 - 11)
19:30 Dubai City Of Gold Sponsored By Emirates SkyCargo (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE) 9th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (8 - 11)
19:30 Dubai City Of Gold Sponsored By Emirates SkyCargo (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Elhaame (IRE)
Godolphin
12th Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 0)
19:30 Dubai City Of Gold Sponsored By Emirates SkyCargo (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Jorda (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 13)
13:10 Tokyo City Keiba Fireball Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 10)
13:45 The Daily Telegraph Reisling Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Encryption (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Doubtful (8 - 10)
14:25 UNSW Todman Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 10)
14:25 UNSW Todman Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 11)
15:00 Hyland Race Colours Challenge Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 13)
16:20 Mostyn Copper Group Randwick Guineas (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Tye Angland (9 - 3)
17:40 Randwick City Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Kiaran McLaughlin
Antonio A Gallardo (8 - 10)
17:20 Lambholm South Tampa Bay Derby (Grade 2) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo