Result
Saturday, 21 October, 2017
14:15
Chantilly (FR)

Prix de Magdeleine (Maiden) (3yo) (Polytrack)

1m 110y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
1st 12,500 EUR 2nd 5,000 EUR 3rd 3,750 EUR 4th 2,500 EUR 5th 1,250 EUR
Runners: 14

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4)
Sunday Sister (IRE)
Gestut Ammerland
3
8 - 8
-
Andre Fabre
Raphael Marchelli
Days L/R: 100
2nd (8)
Capitain Ken (FR)
Ecurie Faroan
1½ l
3
9 - 2
-
Gianluca Bietolini
Mickael Barzalona
Days L/R: 194
3rd (6)
Fresco (IRE)
Regis Barbedette
¾ l
3
8 - 5
-
G Barbedette
Jerome Moutard
4th (13)
Ashtaneh (USA)
H H Aga Khan
0.15
3
7 - 6
-
A De Royer-Dupre
Jules Mobian
Days L/R: 38
5th (9)
Atlamour (FR)
Roy Racing Ltd, Andy Macdonald & Christopher Wright
hd
3
8 - 8
-
F Chappet
Ioritz Mendizabal
Days L/R: 34
6th (15)
Vegas Valentine (FR)
Frederic Bianco
2 l
3
7 - 12
-
E Lellouche
Clement Lecoeuvre
Days L/R: 221
7th (5)
Sitia (IRE)
Brian Dunn
½ l
3
8 - 8
-
Mme G Rarick
Pierre Bazire
8th (7)
Hanabaal Tun (FR)
Khaled Fourati
½ l
3
8 - 11
-
R Le Dren Doleuze
Eddy Hardouin
9th (10)
Never Without You (FR)
Ecurie Du Tregor
½ l
3
9 - 2
-
P Demercastel
Antoine Coutier
Days L/R: 55
10th (14)
Golden Glitter (FR)
Stall Big Jump
1¼ l
3
8 - 11
-
M Rulec
David Breux
11th (2)
Perigean (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
1¼ l
3
8 - 0
-
Andre Fabre
Mlle Pauline Dominois
Days L/R: 43
12th (11)
Semeur D'Espoir (FR)
Roland Monnier
0.15
3
8 - 11
-
A Bonin
Aurelien Lemaitre
Days L/R: 15
13th (3)
Raise The Stakes (FR)
Remy Dupuy-Naulot
5 l
3
7 - 6
-
Y Gourraud
Alexis Pouchin
14th (12)
Major Westminster (GER)
Westminster Race Horses GMBH
1½ l
3
8 - 11
-
V Luka Jr
Theo Bachelot
Days L/R: 38
NR (1)
Siligreen (GB)
Wertheimer & Frere
3
8 - 8
-
C Laffon-Parias
Frank Panicucci
Non-runner
Days L/R: 96

More results from Saturday, 21 October, 2017

Saturday, 21 October 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
4th Clive Cox
Adam Kirby (9 - 1)
14:00 Qipco British Champions Sprint Stakes (Group 1)
6f (Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Richard Fahey
William Buick (9 - 4)
15:15 Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (Group 1) (Sponsored By Qipco) (British Champions Mile)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Toscanini (IRE)
Lordship Stud
13th Richard Fahey
James Doyle (9 - 4)
15:15 Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (Group 1) (Sponsored By Qipco) (British Champions Mile)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
15th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 1)
15:15 Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (Group 1) (Sponsored By Qipco) (British Champions Mile)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Maverick Wave (USA)
Lordship Stud
8th John Gosden
Robert Havlin (9 - 5)
15:50 Qipco Champion Stakes (British Champions Middle Distance) (Group 1)
1m 1f 212y (Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
9th Richard Hannon
James Doyle (9 - 1)
15:50 Qipco Champion Stakes (British Champions Middle Distance) (Group 1)
1m 1f 212y (Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Linguistic (IRE)
Lordship Stud
17th John Gosden
William Buick (9 - 4)
16:30 Balmoral Handicap (Sponsored By Qipco)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Beau Geste (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 11)
12:50 Polytrack Gothic Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Speedway (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 9)
13:25 New Zealand Bloodstock Ethereal Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Ataraxia (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 0)
14:00 Ladbrokes Classic (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Spectroscope (USA)
Lordship Stud
4th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 11)
14:35 Priceline Pharmacy Coongy Cup (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 9)
15:45 Harrolds Caulfield Sprint (Group 2 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+
Keeneland (USA)
Hallie Belle (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Michael Stidham
Robby Albarado (8 - 6)
18:03 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Thrilled (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 2)
13:29 Newcastle Commercial Properties 3yo Maiden Handicap (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Istria (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 3)
17:49 Impact Building Benchmark 68 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Jason Collett (8 - 8)
12:30 Daily Press Kirkham Plate (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 2yo Conditions
Randwick (AUS)
Gorgons (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 8)
12:30 Daily Press Kirkham Plate (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 2yo Conditions
Randwick (AUS)
Regent (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th James Cummings
Jason Collett (9 - 4)
13:05 2CH Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Havana Cooler (IRE)
Lordship Stud
NR James Cummings
Tye Angland (9 - 3)
14:20 City Tattersalls Club Cup (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Peacock (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th James Cummings
Joshua Parr (9 - 0)
14:55 ClubsNSW Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Piracy (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd James Cummings
Andrew Adkins (8 - 11)
15:30 Southern Cross Group Brian Crowley Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Malahat (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 11)
15:30 Southern Cross Group Brian Crowley Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Kinshachi (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 9)
16:10 ICD Nivison (Group 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 4yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Maternal (AUS)
Lordship Stud
9th James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 9)
16:10 ICD Nivison (Group 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 4yo+
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Wajaaha (IRE)
Lordship Stud
NR Saeed bin Suroor
(9 - 2)
19:15 FCL Global Forwarding Novice Stakes
1m 142y (Standard) 2yo Nov