Result
Saturday, 21 October, 2017
18:03
Keeneland (USA)

Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

1m 110y (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
1st 39,000 USD 2nd 13,000 USD 3rd 6,500 USD 4th 3,250 USD 5th 1,950 USD 6th 186 USD 7th 186 USD 8th 186 USD 9th 186 USD 10th 186 USD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5)
Hallie Belle (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3
8 - 6
-
cp
Michael Stidham
Robby Albarado
Days L/R: 29
2nd (3)
So Charming (USA)
Emory A Hamilton
6 l
3
8 - 6
-
Michael Matz
Fergal Lynch
Days L/R: 122
3rd (4)
Freedom (USA)
LNJ Foxwoods
nk
3
8 - 6
-
William Mott
Florent Geroux
Days L/R: 84
4th (9) Jockey's silk
Jaunt (USA)
Claiborne Farm
ns
3
8 - 6
-
bl
Claude McGaughey III
Jose L Ortiz
5th (10)
Alinea (USA)
Ghislaine Head
½ l
3
8 - 6
-
Ignacio Correas IV
James Graham
6th (6)
Katie's Champ (USA)
Trey Roberson
1½ l
3
8 - 6
-
bl
Sally Sue Schu
Chris Landeros
7th (7)
Time To Flirt (USA)
Michael J Ryan
hd
3
8 - 6
-
Brad H Cox
Ricardo Santana Jr
Days L/R: 224
8th (2)
Blame T J (USA)
John & Mildred Boyce
1¼ l
3
8 - 6
-
Chris Block
Corey J Lanerie
9th (1)
Safari Kitten (USA)
Kenneth L & Sarah K Ramsey
1½ l
3
8 - 6
-
Michael J Maker
Julien R Leparoux
10th (11)
Graceland (USA)
William B Van Meter
ns
3
8 - 6
-
William Van Meter
Declan Cannon
Days L/R: 224
11th (8)
Rollover Risk (USA)
Camme Miles
2¼ l
3
8 - 6
-
Pat Huffman
Calvin H Borel
Days L/R: 412
12th (12) Jockey's silk
Photo Moment (USA)
G Watts Humphrey Jr
14½ l
3
8 - 6
-
Victoria H Oliver
Jon Kenton Court

More results from Saturday, 21 October, 2017

Saturday, 21 October 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
4th Clive Cox
Adam Kirby (9 - 1)
14:00 Qipco British Champions Sprint Stakes (Group 1)
6f (Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Richard Fahey
William Buick (9 - 4)
15:15 Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (Group 1) (Sponsored By Qipco) (British Champions Mile)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Toscanini (IRE)
Lordship Stud
13th Richard Fahey
James Doyle (9 - 4)
15:15 Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (Group 1) (Sponsored By Qipco) (British Champions Mile)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
15th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 1)
15:15 Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (Group 1) (Sponsored By Qipco) (British Champions Mile)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Maverick Wave (USA)
Lordship Stud
8th John Gosden
Robert Havlin (9 - 5)
15:50 Qipco Champion Stakes (British Champions Middle Distance) (Group 1)
1m 1f 212y (Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
9th Richard Hannon
James Doyle (9 - 1)
15:50 Qipco Champion Stakes (British Champions Middle Distance) (Group 1)
1m 1f 212y (Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Linguistic (IRE)
Lordship Stud
17th John Gosden
William Buick (9 - 4)
16:30 Balmoral Handicap (Sponsored By Qipco)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Beau Geste (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 11)
12:50 Polytrack Gothic Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Speedway (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 9)
13:25 New Zealand Bloodstock Ethereal Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Ataraxia (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 0)
14:00 Ladbrokes Classic (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Spectroscope (USA)
Lordship Stud
4th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 11)
14:35 Priceline Pharmacy Coongy Cup (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 9)
15:45 Harrolds Caulfield Sprint (Group 2 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+
Chantilly (FR)
Perigean (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
11th Andre Fabre
Mlle Pauline Dominois (8 - 0)
14:15 Prix de Magdeleine (Maiden) (3yo) (Polytrack)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Thrilled (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 2)
13:29 Newcastle Commercial Properties 3yo Maiden Handicap (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Istria (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 3)
17:49 Impact Building Benchmark 68 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Jason Collett (8 - 8)
12:30 Daily Press Kirkham Plate (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 2yo Conditions
Randwick (AUS)
Gorgons (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 8)
12:30 Daily Press Kirkham Plate (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 2yo Conditions
Randwick (AUS)
Regent (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th James Cummings
Jason Collett (9 - 4)
13:05 2CH Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Havana Cooler (IRE)
Lordship Stud
NR James Cummings
Tye Angland (9 - 3)
14:20 City Tattersalls Club Cup (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Peacock (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th James Cummings
Joshua Parr (9 - 0)
14:55 ClubsNSW Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Piracy (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd James Cummings
Andrew Adkins (8 - 11)
15:30 Southern Cross Group Brian Crowley Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Malahat (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 11)
15:30 Southern Cross Group Brian Crowley Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Kinshachi (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 9)
16:10 ICD Nivison (Group 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 4yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Maternal (AUS)
Lordship Stud
9th James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 9)
16:10 ICD Nivison (Group 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 4yo+
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Wajaaha (IRE)
Lordship Stud
NR Saeed bin Suroor
(9 - 2)
19:15 FCL Global Forwarding Novice Stakes
1m 142y (Standard) 2yo Nov