Result
Saturday, 21 October, 2017
16:30
Ascot (GB)

Balmoral Handicap (Sponsored By Qipco)

1m (Soft) 3yo+
1st 155,625 GBP 2nd 46,600 GBP 3rd 23,300 GBP 4th 11,650 GBP 5th 5,825 GBP 6th 2,925 GBP
Runners: 20

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (3)
Lord Glitters (FR)
Geoff & Sandra Turnbull
4
9 - 3
102
David O'Meara
Daniel Tudhope
Days L/R: 14
2nd (18)
Gm Hopkins (GB)
R J H Geffen
nk
6
9 - 5
104
John Gosden
Robert Havlin
Days L/R: 21
3rd (17)
Dark Red (IRE)
The Hon R J Arculli
1¼ l
5
9 - 3
102
bl
Ed Dunlop
Franny Norton (6)
Days L/R: 7
4th (15) Jockey's silk
Accidental Agent (GB)
Mrs R F Johnson Houghton
¾ l
3
9 - 8
110
Eve Johnson Houghton
Charles Bishop (6)
Days L/R: 14
5th (23)
Gabrial (IRE)
Dr Marwan Koukash
shd
8
9 - 6
105
Richard Fahey
Jamie Spencer
Days L/R: 49
6th (14)
White Lake (GB)
Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
1¼ l
5
9 - 2
101
Roger Varian
Jack Mitchell
Days L/R: 156
7th (11)
Oh This Is Us (IRE)
Team Wallop
hd
4
9 - 8
107
Richard Hannon
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 35
8th (5)
Firmament (GB)
Gallop Racing
1¼ l
5
9 - 10
109
David O'Meara
James Doyle
Days L/R: 14
9th (4)
Greenside (GB)
Clayton, Frost, Kebell & Turner
nk
6
8 - 13
98
Henry Candy
Harry Bentley
Days L/R: 21
10th (6)
Speculative Bid (IRE)
K Quinn/ C Benham
¾ l
6
9 - 9
108
David Elsworth
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 14
11th (16)
Zabeel Prince (IRE)
Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
2 l
4
9 - 3
102
Roger Varian
Andrea Atzeni (6)
Days L/R: 8
12th (7)
Master The World (IRE)
K Quinn/ C Benham
½ l
6
8 - 13
108
cp
David Elsworth
Joshua Bryan
Days L/R: 21
13th (20)
Eddystone Rock (IRE)
Curtis, Malt & Williams
nk
5
9 - 2
101
John Best
Josephine Gordon
Days L/R: 21
14th (19)
Qassem (IRE)
Al Shaqab Racing
1 l
4
9 - 0
99
cp
Hugo Palmer
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 21
15th (8)
Hors De Combat (GB)
Chris Van Hoorn Racing
1½ l
6
9 - 2
101
Denis Coakley
Tom Queally
Days L/R: 31
16th (2)
George William (GB)
Lady Coventry & Partners
hd
4
9 - 3
108
Richard Hannon
Hollie Doyle (6)
Days L/R: 12
17th (1)
Linguistic (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1½ l
4
9 - 4
103
cp
John Gosden
William Buick
Days L/R: 7
18th (21)
Brigliadoro (IRE)
Serafinoagodino,C M Budgett,P J McBride
10 l
6
9 - 1
100
Philip McBride
David Probert (6)
Days L/R: 17
19th (10)
Withernsea (IRE)
Tiffin Sandwiches Limited & Partner
1¾ l
6
9 - 0
99
Richard Fahey
Paul Hanagan
Days L/R: 14
20th (12)
The Grape Escape (IRE)
John Manley
7 l
3
9 - 1
103
Richard Hannon
Sean Levey (6)
Days L/R: 12

More results from Saturday, 21 October, 2017

Saturday, 21 October 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
4th Clive Cox
Adam Kirby (9 - 1)
14:00 Qipco British Champions Sprint Stakes (Group 1)
6f (Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Richard Fahey
William Buick (9 - 4)
15:15 Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (Group 1) (Sponsored By Qipco) (British Champions Mile)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Toscanini (IRE)
Lordship Stud
13th Richard Fahey
James Doyle (9 - 4)
15:15 Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (Group 1) (Sponsored By Qipco) (British Champions Mile)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
15th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 1)
15:15 Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (Group 1) (Sponsored By Qipco) (British Champions Mile)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Maverick Wave (USA)
Lordship Stud
8th John Gosden
Robert Havlin (9 - 5)
15:50 Qipco Champion Stakes (British Champions Middle Distance) (Group 1)
1m 1f 212y (Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
9th Richard Hannon
James Doyle (9 - 1)
15:50 Qipco Champion Stakes (British Champions Middle Distance) (Group 1)
1m 1f 212y (Soft) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Beau Geste (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 11)
12:50 Polytrack Gothic Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Speedway (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 9)
13:25 New Zealand Bloodstock Ethereal Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Ataraxia (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 0)
14:00 Ladbrokes Classic (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Spectroscope (USA)
Lordship Stud
4th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 11)
14:35 Priceline Pharmacy Coongy Cup (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Badajoz (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 9)
15:45 Harrolds Caulfield Sprint (Group 2 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+
Chantilly (FR)
Perigean (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
11th Andre Fabre
Mlle Pauline Dominois (8 - 0)
14:15 Prix de Magdeleine (Maiden) (3yo) (Polytrack)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Keeneland (USA)
Hallie Belle (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Michael Stidham
Robby Albarado (8 - 6)
18:03 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Thrilled (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 2)
13:29 Newcastle Commercial Properties 3yo Maiden Handicap (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Istria (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 3)
17:49 Impact Building Benchmark 68 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Jason Collett (8 - 8)
12:30 Daily Press Kirkham Plate (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 2yo Conditions
Randwick (AUS)
Gorgons (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 8)
12:30 Daily Press Kirkham Plate (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 2yo Conditions
Randwick (AUS)
Regent (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th James Cummings
Jason Collett (9 - 4)
13:05 2CH Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Havana Cooler (IRE)
Lordship Stud
NR James Cummings
Tye Angland (9 - 3)
14:20 City Tattersalls Club Cup (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Peacock (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th James Cummings
Joshua Parr (9 - 0)
14:55 ClubsNSW Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Piracy (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd James Cummings
Andrew Adkins (8 - 11)
15:30 Southern Cross Group Brian Crowley Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Malahat (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 11)
15:30 Southern Cross Group Brian Crowley Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Kinshachi (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 9)
16:10 ICD Nivison (Group 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 4yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Maternal (AUS)
Lordship Stud
9th James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 9)
16:10 ICD Nivison (Group 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 4yo+
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Wajaaha (IRE)
Lordship Stud
NR Saeed bin Suroor
(9 - 2)
19:15 FCL Global Forwarding Novice Stakes
1m 142y (Standard) 2yo Nov