Result
Sunday, 1 October, 2017
16:00
Caulfield (AUS)

Hyland Race Colours Underwood Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)

1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
1st 452,000 AUD 2nd 135,000 AUD 3rd 67,500 AUD 4th 33,750 AUD 5th 18,750 AUD 6th 15,000 AUD 7th 15,000 AUD 8th 15,000 AUD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (3)
Bonneval (NZ)
A R Lawrence, J A Rattray & T W Jarvis
4
8 - 11
-
Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 22
2nd (7)
Lordship Stud
1 l
6
9 - 4
-
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 15
3rd (1) Jockey's silk
Gailo Chop (FR)
OTI Racing, J Higgins Et Al
shd
6
9 - 4
-
Darren Weir
Mark Zahra
Days L/R: 15
4th (4)
Single Gaze (AUS)
N Olive, M P Hay Et Al
¾ l
5
9 - 0
-
Nick Olive
Kathy O'Hara
Days L/R: 15
5th (8)
Black Heart Bart (AUS)
K B Renner, C R Delacy Et Al
shd
7
9 - 4
-
Darren Weir
Brad Rawiller
Days L/R: 15
6th (5)
Inference (AUS)
L P Maxsted, P C Maxsted Et Al
½ l
4
9 - 2
-
t,cp
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Dwayne Dunn
Days L/R: 15
7th (6)
Samovare (AUS)
P V Walsh & B G Bradley
½ l
4
8 - 11
-
cp
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 8
8th (2)
He's Our Rokkii (NZ)
M A Pilkington, J R Collinson Et Al
4½ l
5
9 - 4
-
bl
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Regan Bayliss
Days L/R: 22
NR (5)
Abbey Marie (AUS)
Grandlodge Racing Pty Ltd, Ken Bee Sports Et Al
5
9 - 0
-
Michael Kent
Non-runner
Days L/R: 8

More results from Sunday, 1 October, 2017

Sunday, 1 October 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Tasteful (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Kiaran McLaughlin
Rajiv Maragh (8 - 8)
15:04 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo Allowance
Belmont Park (USA)
Mockery (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Kiaran McLaughlin
Joel Rosario (8 - 7)
16:09 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Caulfield (AUS)
Nozomi (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd Anthony Freedman
Hugh Bowman (8 - 11)
14:30 Ladbrokes Up For The Challenge Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Tarquin (AUS)
Lordship Stud
9th James Cummings
Michael Dee (8 - 7)
14:30 Ladbrokes Up For The Challenge Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 9)
15:30 Ladbrokes Caulfield Guineas Prelude (Group 3) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 9)
15:30 Ladbrokes Caulfield Guineas Prelude (Group 3) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Lordship Stud
10th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 2)
16:30 Keno Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes (Group 1 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 7)
17:00 Le Pine Funerals Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Chantilly (FR)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (8 - 11)
14:10 Total Prix Marcel Boussac - Criterium des Pouliches (Group 1) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 2yo
Chantilly (FR)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
14:45 Qatar Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere (Grand Criterium) (Group 1) (2yo Colts & Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 2yo
Chantilly (FR)
Lordship Stud
5th Charlie Appleby
Jamie Spencer (9 - 0)
14:45 Qatar Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere (Grand Criterium) (Group 1) (2yo Colts & Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 2yo
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 5)
16:05 Qatar Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (Group 1) (3yo+ No Geldings) (Turf)
1m 4f (Soft) 3yo+
Chantilly (FR)
Lordship Stud
4th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (8 - 11)
16:50 Prix de l'Opera Longines (Group 1) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo+
Chantilly (FR)
Profitable (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3rd Clive Cox
James Doyle (9 - 11)
17:35 Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp Longines (Group 1) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 2yo+
Chantilly (FR)
Toscanini (IRE)
Lordship Stud
8th Richard Fahey
James Doyle (9 - 2)
18:15 Qatar Prix de la Foret (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo+
Epsom (GB)
Swiss Storm (GB)
Godolphin & Lordship Stud
3rd David Elsworth
Dane O'Neill (9 - 6)
15:45 Bet toteexacta At betfred.com Handicap
1m 113y (Heavy) 3yo rated 0-90
Hanover (GER)
Agathonia (USA)
Godolphin SNC
2nd H-A Pantall
Andre Best (8 - 8)
17:05 Grosser Preis der BMW Niederlassung Hannover (Listed Race) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good To Soft) 3yo+