Result
Sunday, 1 October, 2017
18:15
Chantilly (FR)

Qatar Prix de la Foret (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)

7f (Soft) 3yo+
1st 171,420 EUR 2nd 68,580 EUR 3rd 34,290 EUR 4th 17,130 EUR 5th 8,580 EUR
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1)
Aclaim (IRE)
Canning Downs & Partner
4
9 - 2
-
Martyn Meade
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 15
2nd (2)
So Beloved (GB)
Thoroughbred British Racing
¾ l
7
9 - 2
-
David O'Meara
Daniel Tudhope
Days L/R: 24
3rd (3)
Karar (GB)
Al Shaqab Racing
shd
5
9 - 2
-
F-H Graffard
Pierre-Charles Boudot
Days L/R: 28
4th (4)
Dame Du Roi (IRE)
Mme P Ades-Hazan & E Puerari
hd
3
8 - 10
-
F Head
Aurelien Lemaitre
Days L/R: 28
5th (5)
Zalamea (IRE)
Torsten Raber
½ l
4
9 - 2
-
Carina Fey
Eddy Hardouin
Days L/R: 28
6th (7)
Zelzal (FR)
Al Shaqab Racing
0.15
4
9 - 2
-
J-C Rouget
Gregory Benoist
Days L/R: 60
7th (6)
Brando (GB)
Mrs Angie Bailey
1 l
5
9 - 2
-
Kevin Ryan
Tom Eaves
Days L/R: 22
8th (9)
Toscanini (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1¼ l
5
9 - 2
-
Richard Fahey
James Doyle
Days L/R: 37
9th (8)
Attendu (FR)
Wertheimer & Frere
2 l
4
9 - 2
-
C Laffon-Parias
Maxime Guyon
Days L/R: 35
10th (10)
Realtra (IRE)
Yasushi Kubota
1 l
5
8 - 13
-
Roger Varian
Yuga Kawada
Days L/R: 31

More results from Sunday, 1 October, 2017

Sunday, 1 October 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Tasteful (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Kiaran McLaughlin
Rajiv Maragh (8 - 8)
15:04 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo Allowance
Belmont Park (USA)
Mockery (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Kiaran McLaughlin
Joel Rosario (8 - 7)
16:09 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Caulfield (AUS)
Nozomi (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd Anthony Freedman
Hugh Bowman (8 - 11)
14:30 Ladbrokes Up For The Challenge Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Tarquin (AUS)
Lordship Stud
9th James Cummings
Michael Dee (8 - 7)
14:30 Ladbrokes Up For The Challenge Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 9)
15:30 Ladbrokes Caulfield Guineas Prelude (Group 3) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 9)
15:30 Ladbrokes Caulfield Guineas Prelude (Group 3) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 4)
16:00 Hyland Race Colours Underwood Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Lordship Stud
10th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 2)
16:30 Keno Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes (Group 1 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 7)
17:00 Le Pine Funerals Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Chantilly (FR)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (8 - 11)
14:10 Total Prix Marcel Boussac - Criterium des Pouliches (Group 1) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 2yo
Chantilly (FR)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
14:45 Qatar Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere (Grand Criterium) (Group 1) (2yo Colts & Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 2yo
Chantilly (FR)
Lordship Stud
5th Charlie Appleby
Jamie Spencer (9 - 0)
14:45 Qatar Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere (Grand Criterium) (Group 1) (2yo Colts & Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 2yo
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 5)
16:05 Qatar Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (Group 1) (3yo+ No Geldings) (Turf)
1m 4f (Soft) 3yo+
Chantilly (FR)
Lordship Stud
4th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (8 - 11)
16:50 Prix de l'Opera Longines (Group 1) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo+
Chantilly (FR)
Profitable (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3rd Clive Cox
James Doyle (9 - 11)
17:35 Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp Longines (Group 1) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 2yo+
Epsom (GB)
Swiss Storm (GB)
Godolphin & Lordship Stud
3rd David Elsworth
Dane O'Neill (9 - 6)
15:45 Bet toteexacta At betfred.com Handicap
1m 113y (Heavy) 3yo rated 0-90
Hanover (GER)
Agathonia (USA)
Godolphin SNC
2nd H-A Pantall
Andre Best (8 - 8)
17:05 Grosser Preis der BMW Niederlassung Hannover (Listed Race) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good To Soft) 3yo+