Result
Saturday, 2 September, 2017
17:25
Caulfield (AUS)

Comcater Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)

7f (Good) 2yo+
1st 66,000 AUD 2nd 21,600 AUD 3rd 10,800 AUD 4th 6,000 AUD 5th 3,600 AUD 6th 2,400 AUD 7th 2,400 AUD 8th 2,400 AUD 9th 2,400 AUD 10th 2,400 AUD
Runners: 14

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7)
Grande Rosso (AUS)
R & Mrs A Manwaring, M Pasini Et Al
6
9 - 4
-
t
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 21
2nd (13)
Chocolate Holic (AUS)
Mrs A D Williams
shd
5
9 - 1
-
bl
Darren Weir
Brad Rawiller
Days L/R: 14
3rd (4)
Turnitaround (AUS)
G P Levvey, M D Rea Et Al
½ l
7
8 - 10
-
t,cp
Matthew Williams
Ethan Brown
Days L/R: 287
4th (6)
Snitzson (AUS)
D M Taylor, Mrs J Taylor Et Al
½ l
4
8 - 11
-
t
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Mark Zahra
Days L/R: 21
5th (9)
Cool Chap (AUS)
T Tsalis, S W Hurley Et Al
hd
5
8 - 10
-
cp
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Daniel Stackhouse
Days L/R: 209
6th (3)
Dodging Bullets (AUS)
C W Whitehead, J C P Emerson Et Al
1¼ l
6
8 - 7
-
cp
Symon Wilde
Regan Bayliss
Days L/R: 318
7th (1)
Hardham (AUS)
Mrs S A Moody, M J Bradley Et Al
¾ l
4
9 - 0
-
David Brideoake
Luke Nolen
Days L/R: 154
8th (5)
Red Alto (AUS)
D S Jenkins, Mrs N G Reynolds Et Al
hd
5
8 - 7
-
bl
Brent Stanley
Luke Currie
Days L/R: 197
9th (11)
Souchez (AUS)
Lordship Stud
nk
4
8 - 7
-
bl
James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn
Days L/R: 14
10th (2)
Great Esteem (AUS)
J Bester, Dr B Roberts Et Al
nk
7
9 - 1
-
bl,t
Stuart Webb
Katelyn Mallyon
Days L/R: 308
11th (14)
Tarquin (AUS)
Lordship Stud
½ l
5
8 - 8
-
bl
James Cummings
Craig Newitt
Days L/R: 133
12th (12)
Refulgent (AUS)
Ms C K Duffy, S R Fumberger & Forest Lode Racing Pty Ltd
2¾ l
7
8 - 9
-
bl
Darren Weir
Jye McNeil
Days L/R: 181
13th (10)
Berisha (AUS)
P S Sly, W J & Mrs I C Gibbins Et Al
shd
6
9 - 2
-
cp
Robert Smerdon
Ryan Maloney
Days L/R: 14
14th (8)
Our Bottino (AUS)
M J Williams, P Mansford Et Al
1¼ l
6
8 - 7
-
t,cp
Matthew Williams
Dean Yendall
Days L/R: 203
NR (6)
Ozi Choice (AUS)
A Gauci
5
8 - 7
-
bl,t
Darren Weir
Michael Dee
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14
NR (13)
Anaheim (AUS)
K J O'Brien, G W Fielding Et Al
4
8 - 7
-
bl,t
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
Stephen Baster
Non-runner
Days L/R: 112
NR (1)
Settler's Stone (AUS)
P J Staples, Miss K J Smart Et Al
6
8 - 4
-
t,cp
Troy Blacker
Ben E Thompson
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14
NR (4)
Yesterday's Songs (AUS)
R & C Legh Racing Pty Ltd Syndicate, Ms A M Bergin Et Al
7
8 - 10
-
Michael Moroney
Patrick Moloney
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21
NR (2)
Divine Mr Artie (AUS)
M J Fairclough & Innisfree Thoroughbreds
5
8 - 7
-
t
Brendan McCarthy
Kathy O'Hara
Non-runner
Days L/R: 28
NR (20)
Revolving Door (AUS)
D Romanelli, M J Symons Et Al
4
8 - 7
-
bl,t
Clinton McDonald
Ben Melham
Non-runner
Days L/R: 28

More results from Saturday, 2 September, 2017

Saturday, 2 September 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Caulfield (AUS)
Bezel (AUS)
Lordship Stud
14th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 2)
13:40 HockingStuart Plate (Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 11)
14:15 H.D.F. McNeil Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 5)
16:50 Dream Thoroughbreds Heatherlie Stakes (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good) 2yo+
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 2)
18:50 Betsi Golden Mile Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Standard) 2yo
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Big Tour (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 9)
20:20 totepool Handicap
7f (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-85
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Dowayla (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Jim Crowley (9 - 7)
20:50 Joe Scanlon Birthday Celebration Fillies' Handicap
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Del Mar (USA)
Time To Play (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Eoin Harty
Martin Garcia (8 - 8)
14:35 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Crevettine (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 2)
14:54 Aveo Bella Vista Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Beau Geste (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 0)
12:10 ANZ Bloodstock News Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 11)
15:10 Furious Stakes (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Allergic (AUS)
Lordship Stud
10th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (9 - 4)
15:50 Tattersalls Club Chelmsford Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Farolitos (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 4)
17:10 Schweppes Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Sandown (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 1)
14:25 BetBright Solario Stakes (Group 3)
7f (Good) 2yo
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Kiaran McLaughlin
Irad Ortiz Jr (8 - 10)
15:17 Allowance Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo
Veliefendi (TUR)
Lordship Stud
NR Saeed bin Suroor
Doubtful (9 - 1)
19:30 International France Galop FRBC Anatolia Trophy (Local Group 2) (3yo+) (Polytrack)
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo+
Veliefendi (TUR)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Jimmy Quinn (9 - 1)
19:30 International France Galop FRBC Anatolia Trophy (Local Group 2) (3yo+) (Polytrack)
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo+
Veliefendi (TUR)
Arabian Hope (USA)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Gerald Mosse (9 - 2)
20:30 International Istanbul Trophy (Group 3) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo+