Result
Saturday, 2 September, 2017
20:20
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)

totepool Handicap

7f (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-85
1st 8,086 GBP 2nd 2,406 GBP 3rd 1,203 GBP 4th 601 GBP
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2)
Big Tour (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3
9 - 9
86
Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave
Days L/R: 19
2nd (1)
Summer Chorus (GB)
Sheikh Juma Dalmook Al Maktoum
½ l
4
9 - 13
86
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 29
3rd (7)
Dark Side Dream (GB)
M M Foulger & Mrs Shelley Dwyer
¾ l
5
9 - 4
77
Chris Dwyer
Silvestre de Sousa
Days L/R: 11
4th (9)
Boy In The Bar (GB)
Sovereign Racing
1½ l
6
9 - 8
81
cp
Ian Williams
Josephine Gordon
Days L/R: 50
5th (3) Jockey's silk
Peak Princess (IRE)
Rockcliffe Stud
½ l
3
9 - 12
89
bl
Richard Hannon
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 10
6th (8)
Saleh (IRE)
Only One Bid Partnership
3¼ l
4
9 - 3
76
Lee Carter
Daniel Muscutt
Days L/R: 44
7th (6)
Sans Souci Bay (GB)
J R Shannon
1¼ l
3
9 - 0
83
bl
Richard Hannon
Hollie Doyle
Days L/R: 35
8th (5)
Fantasy Keeper (GB)
The Fantasy Fellowship B
1 l
3
8 - 9
72
Michael Appleby
Luke Morris
Days L/R: 43
9th (4)
Etikaal (GB)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
7 l
3
9 - 8
85
cp
Simon Crisford
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 39
NR (10)
Pearl Spectre (USA)
Steve Jakes
6
9 - 12
85
Phil McEntee
Non-runner
Days L/R: 78

More results from Saturday, 2 September, 2017

Saturday, 2 September 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Caulfield (AUS)
Bezel (AUS)
Lordship Stud
14th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 2)
13:40 HockingStuart Plate (Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 11)
14:15 H.D.F. McNeil Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 5)
16:50 Dream Thoroughbreds Heatherlie Stakes (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Souchez (AUS)
Lordship Stud
9th James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (8 - 7)
17:25 Comcater Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Tarquin (AUS)
Lordship Stud
11th James Cummings
Craig Newitt (8 - 8)
17:25 Comcater Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 2)
18:50 Betsi Golden Mile Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Standard) 2yo
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Dowayla (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Jim Crowley (9 - 7)
20:50 Joe Scanlon Birthday Celebration Fillies' Handicap
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Del Mar (USA)
Time To Play (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Eoin Harty
Martin Garcia (8 - 8)
14:35 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Crevettine (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 2)
14:54 Aveo Bella Vista Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Beau Geste (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 0)
12:10 ANZ Bloodstock News Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 11)
15:10 Furious Stakes (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Allergic (AUS)
Lordship Stud
10th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (9 - 4)
15:50 Tattersalls Club Chelmsford Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Farolitos (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 4)
17:10 Schweppes Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Sandown (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 1)
14:25 BetBright Solario Stakes (Group 3)
7f (Good) 2yo
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Kiaran McLaughlin
Irad Ortiz Jr (8 - 10)
15:17 Allowance Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo
Veliefendi (TUR)
Lordship Stud
NR Saeed bin Suroor
Doubtful (9 - 1)
19:30 International France Galop FRBC Anatolia Trophy (Local Group 2) (3yo+) (Polytrack)
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo+
Veliefendi (TUR)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Jimmy Quinn (9 - 1)
19:30 International France Galop FRBC Anatolia Trophy (Local Group 2) (3yo+) (Polytrack)
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo+
Veliefendi (TUR)
Arabian Hope (USA)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Gerald Mosse (9 - 2)
20:30 International Istanbul Trophy (Group 3) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo+