Result
Sunday, 13 August, 2017
12:30
Bendigo (AUS)

Jayco SV 3yo Maiden Plate (Turf)

6f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
1st 13,750 AUD 2nd 4,250 AUD 3rd 2,000 AUD 4th 1,125 AUD 5th 750 AUD 6th 625 AUD 7th 625 AUD 8th 625 AUD 9th 625 AUD 10th 625 AUD
Runners: 15

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2)
Illumicon (AUS)
Pipeliner Bloodstock Pty Ltd, B J Baker Et Al
3
9 - 2
-
Tony McEvoy
Luke Currie
2nd (4)
Crystal Spirit (AUS)
Hesket Bloodstock
1¼ l
3
9 - 2
-
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 19
3rd (7)
Langoustine (AUS)
Lordship Stud
½ l
3
8 - 11
-
James Cummings
Craig Newitt
Days L/R: 37
4th (8)
Amerock (AUS)
M Hoare, Mrs C Bamford Et Al
¾ l
3
9 - 2
-
Darren Weir
Brad Rawiller
Days L/R: 23
5th (5)
Peninsula Miss (AUS)
Merricks Station, Henty Holdings Et Al
½ l
3
8 - 11
-
t
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Katelyn Mallyon
6th (15)
Zabelarina (AUS)
J W Rounsefell, Mrs D J Rounsefell Et Al
1 l
3
8 - 11
-
Robert Smerdon
Dwayne Dunn
7th (1)
American Storm (AUS)
J D Warren, R W Walter Et Al
1¾ l
3
9 - 2
-
Jason Warren
Matthew Allen
Days L/R: 19
8th (3)
Liu Bei (AUS)
Sun Bloodstock Pty Ltd
shd
3
9 - 2
-
t
Mick Price
Mark Zahra
9th (12)
Pinot (AUS)
Eclipse Thoroughbred Partners, Newgate S F Et Al
shd
3
8 - 11
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Stephen Baster
10th (6)
Mission Vision (AUS)
W B Cheng & K D Lam
1 l
3
9 - 2
-
bl
Brent Stanley
Michael Walker
Days L/R: 29
11th (11)
Alice Island (AUS)
Wylie Dalziel Roy Higgins Racing, P Moody Et Al
¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
cp
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Regan Bayliss
Days L/R: 173
12th (13)
Into Rio (NZ)
Mrs J M Franklin, K W Franklin Et Al
¾ l
3
9 - 2
-
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Michael Dee
13th (9)
Gormans Lane (AUS)
C P Ryan, Mrs N L Ryan Et Al
½ l
3
9 - 2
-
Chris Ryan
Declan Bates
14th (10)
Misscino (AUS)
S G McPeake
12 l
3
8 - 11
-
Robert Smerdon
Daniel Moor
15th (14)
Sweet Satin (AUS)
W S Miller
6 l
3
8 - 11
-
Robert Smerdon
Ryan Maloney
NR (14)
Alma Bubbles (AUS)
Mrs C J Price, Mrs A J Dobbin Et Al
3
8 - 11
-
Mick Price
Michael Dee
Non-runner
NR (11)
Dominant Witness (AUS)
Dom Racing No 1 & Dom Racing No 2
3
9 - 2
-
Tony Noonan
Chris Symons
Non-runner
NR (18)
Nations (AUS)
J J Burg, M A Stevens Et Al
3
9 - 2
-
Mick Price
Jake Noonan
Non-runner
NR (19)
Sam Slick (AUS)
D H Rose, Mrs C L Rose Et Al
3
9 - 2
-
Greg Eurell
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 26

More results from Sunday, 13 August, 2017

Sunday, 13 August 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Curragh (IRE)
Snowstar (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
W McCreery
Nathan Crosse (9 - 2)
16:40 Mongey Communications Apprentice Handicap
5f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 50-80
Deauville (FR)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Jamie Spencer (9 - 2)
14:55 Prix Francois Boutin (Listed Race) (2yo) (Straight) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 2yo
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
14:55 Prix Francois Boutin (Listed Race) (2yo) (Straight) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 2yo
Deauville (FR)
Inns Of Court (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 13)
16:15 Prix du Haras de Fresnay-le-Buffard - Jacques Le Marois (Group 1) (3yo+ No Geldings) (Str) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (8 - 13)
16:15 Prix du Haras de Fresnay-le-Buffard - Jacques Le Marois (Group 1) (3yo+ No Geldings) (Str) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Lady Montdore (USA)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Pierre-Charles Boudot (8 - 11)
16:55 Prix Minerve (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Soft) 3yo
Deauville (FR)
Saxon Rose (GB)
Godolphin SNC
7th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
16:55 Prix Minerve (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Soft) 3yo
Deauville (FR)
Agathonia (USA)
Godolphin SNC
5th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 10)
17:35 Prix Michel Houyvet (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 7f (Soft) 3yo
Deauville (FR)
Royal Associate (GB)
Lordship Stud
7th Charlie Appleby
Jamie Spencer (9 - 0)
17:35 Prix Michel Houyvet (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 7f (Soft) 3yo
Hoppegarten (GER)
Bouquet De Flores (USA)
Godolphin SNC
3rd H-A Pantall
Marc Lerner (8 - 6)
15:48 Westminster Fliegerpreis (Listed Race) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Hoppegarten (GER)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 6)
17:05 127th Longines Grosser Preis von Berlin (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+
Hoppegarten (GER)
Racing History (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Gerald Mosse (9 - 6)
17:05 127th Longines Grosser Preis von Berlin (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+