Result
Sunday, 13 August, 2017
16:40
Curragh (IRE)

Mongey Communications Apprentice Handicap

5f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 50-80
1st 7,700 EUR 2nd 2,388 EUR 3rd 1,137 EUR 4th 512 EUR 5th 200 EUR
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1)
Snowstar (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3
9 - 2
79
W McCreery
Nathan Crosse
Days L/R: 15
2nd (6)
Flawlessly (FR)
Mugs Syndicate
½ l
3
7 - 11
66
Ms Sheila Lavery
Gavin Ryan
Days L/R: 51
3rd (8)
Silk Cravat (GB)
Gaelic Thoroughbreds
1¼ l
4
8 - 12
72
h
G M Lyons
E T Daly
Days L/R: 15
4th (2) Jockey's silk
Independence Day (IRE)
S Donohoe
¾ l
4
9 - 1
75
cp
S Donohoe
Dylan Hogan
Days L/R: 21
5th (7)
Aggression (IRE)
Michael O'Callaghan Racing Club
ns
5
8 - 11
71
cp
M D O'Callaghan
Sean Davis
Days L/R: 30
6th (9)
Athas An Bhean (GB)
Werrett Bloodstock Pty Limited
shd
4
9 - 6
80
bl,t
Adrian Paul Keatley
Danny Sheehy
Days L/R: 118
7th (5)
Madam Bounska (IRE)
Mrs Ian Fox
5 l
3
8 - 5
64
Mrs Denise Foster
Oisin Orr
Days L/R: 58
8th (4)
Accalia (IRE)
Anthony Calnan
1¾ l
4
9 - 9
75
J C Hayden
Tom Madden
Days L/R: 32
NR (3)
Intense Starlet (IRE)
Shane Pegley
6
8 - 4
56
t,cp
Thomas P O'Connor
Non-runner
Days L/R: 6

More results from Sunday, 13 August, 2017

Sunday, 13 August 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Bendigo (AUS)
Langoustine (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Craig Newitt (8 - 11)
12:30 Jayco SV 3yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Deauville (FR)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Jamie Spencer (9 - 2)
14:55 Prix Francois Boutin (Listed Race) (2yo) (Straight) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 2yo
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
14:55 Prix Francois Boutin (Listed Race) (2yo) (Straight) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 2yo
Deauville (FR)
Inns Of Court (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 13)
16:15 Prix du Haras de Fresnay-le-Buffard - Jacques Le Marois (Group 1) (3yo+ No Geldings) (Str) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (8 - 13)
16:15 Prix du Haras de Fresnay-le-Buffard - Jacques Le Marois (Group 1) (3yo+ No Geldings) (Str) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Lady Montdore (USA)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Pierre-Charles Boudot (8 - 11)
16:55 Prix Minerve (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Soft) 3yo
Deauville (FR)
Saxon Rose (GB)
Godolphin SNC
7th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
16:55 Prix Minerve (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Soft) 3yo
Deauville (FR)
Agathonia (USA)
Godolphin SNC
5th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 10)
17:35 Prix Michel Houyvet (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 7f (Soft) 3yo
Deauville (FR)
Royal Associate (GB)
Lordship Stud
7th Charlie Appleby
Jamie Spencer (9 - 0)
17:35 Prix Michel Houyvet (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 7f (Soft) 3yo
Hoppegarten (GER)
Bouquet De Flores (USA)
Godolphin SNC
3rd H-A Pantall
Marc Lerner (8 - 6)
15:48 Westminster Fliegerpreis (Listed Race) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Hoppegarten (GER)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 6)
17:05 127th Longines Grosser Preis von Berlin (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+
Hoppegarten (GER)
Racing History (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Gerald Mosse (9 - 6)
17:05 127th Longines Grosser Preis von Berlin (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+