Result
Tuesday, 25 April, 2017
16:50
Randwick (AUS)

Last Post Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)

6f (Soft) 3yo+
1st 27,750 AUD 2nd 10,000 AUD 3rd 5,000 AUD 4th 2,375 AUD 5th 1,250 AUD 6th 625 AUD 7th 625 AUD 8th 625 AUD 9th 625 AUD 10th 625 AUD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (9)
Military Machine (AUS)
A Farrow, J Kasbarian Et Al
3
9 - 0
-
v
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 223
2nd (6)
Star Reflection (AUS)
Australian Bloodstock, Australian Bloodstock No 2 Et Al
shd
4
9 - 3
-
bl
Kris Lees
Kerrin McEvoy
3rd (8)
Relaxed (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1¾ l
3
9 - 0
-
J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 137
4th (10)
Centro Superior (AUS)
Mrs M A Balding, R S Balding Et Al
1½ l
5
8 - 13
-
t
Gregory Hickman
Mitchell Bell
Days L/R: 17
5th (4)
Our Belisa (AUS)
A Francis, C M Dyball Et Al
2 l
3
8 - 11
-
John P Thompson
Blake Shinn
Days L/R: 206
6th (7)
Midnight Ride (AUS)
N J Bitz & P J Bitz
½ l
6
8 - 10
-
t
Gwenda Markwell
Kathy O'Hara
Days L/R: 269
7th (2)
No Interest (AUS)
C B Bourke, W F Bourke Et Al
hd
4
8 - 10
-
Jason Coyle
Rachel King
Days L/R: 156
8th (3)
Bells Of War (AUS)
G Karakatsanis, C Generakis Et Al
1¾ l
6
9 - 1
-
bl
David Pfieffer
Corey Brown
Days L/R: 97
9th (1)
Rosettas Whey (AUS)
Mrs L Wasik, Miss L Richards Et Al
½ l
4
8 - 11
-
bl
Gerald Ryan
Joshua Parr
Days L/R: 12
10th (5)
Love Las Vegas (AUS)
M Ackroyd
2¾ l
4
8 - 8
-
t
Anthony & Edward Cummings
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 235
NR (11)
Not A Hint (AUS)
R D Smyth-Kirk & Mrs D Smyth-Kirk
5
9 - 1
-
t
Rick Worthington
James Innes Jnr
Non-runner
Days L/R: 692
NR (2)
Credible Witness (AUS)
J G Sargent, Mrs G Robertson Et Al
3
8 - 13
-
t
John Sargent
Tye Angland
Non-runner
Days L/R: 209

More results from Tuesday, 25 April, 2017

Tuesday, 25 April 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Flemington (AUS)
Saxophone (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Andrew Mallyon (8 - 10)
14:10 William Newton VC Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Chavin (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Beau Mertens (8 - 7)
14:50 ANZAC Day Stakes (Listed Handicap) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Platinum (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
Andrew Mallyon (8 - 9)
14:50 ANZAC Day Stakes (Listed Handicap) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Monogram (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Andrew Mallyon (8 - 11)
15:25 Kokoda Track Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
Wolf Country (GB)
Lordship Stud
NR Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
14:50 Prix de Suresnes (Listed Race) (Round) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
14:50 Prix de Suresnes (Listed Race) (Round) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo
Nancy (FR)
Queen Boudica (GB)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Nicolas Barzalona (8 - 1)
13:25 Prix Albert et Michel Petitcolas (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f 165y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Christian Reith (8 - 11)
13:15 Light Horse Brigade Plate (Maiden) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Randwick (AUS)
Korma (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 11)
13:15 Light Horse Brigade Plate (Maiden) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Randwick (AUS)
Polemic (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Tye Angland (9 - 4)
13:50 Brigadier William Grant Handicap (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Floodlight (USA)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 2)
14:30 Anzac Appeal Cup (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo+
Yarmouth (GB)
Soldier Blue (FR)
Lordship Stud
8th Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (9 - 5)
13:40 Haven Seashore Holiday Park Maiden Stakes
1m 3y (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Yarmouth (GB)
Stormy Blues (GB)
Lordship Stud
12th Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 5)
13:40 Haven Seashore Holiday Park Maiden Stakes
1m 3y (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn