Result
Tuesday, 25 April, 2017
15:25
Flemington (AUS)

Kokoda Track Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

1m (Soft) 3yo+
1st 44,000 AUD 2nd 14,400 AUD 3rd 7,200 AUD 4th 4,000 AUD 5th 2,400 AUD 6th 1,600 AUD 7th 1,600 AUD 8th 1,600 AUD 9th 1,600 AUD 10th 1,600 AUD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1)
Typhoon Monaco (AUS)
Ultra Racing
4
8 - 7
-
t
Robert Smerdon
Michael Dee
Days L/R: 43
2nd (5)
Amarela (NZ)
Est J C G Waring, Glenny Boys Et Al
2¾ l
5
9 - 0
-
Nigel Blackiston
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 38
3rd (6)
Evil Lil (AUS)
A G Schneider, Mrs S J Schneider Et Al
hd
6
8 - 1
-
Lee & Shannon Hope
Ben Allen
4th (8)
Miles Of Krishan (AUS)
Watson Bloodstock Ltd, M Leahy & Ms K Rattan
hd
4
8 - 9
-
Greg Eurell
Thomas Sadler
Days L/R: 164
5th (9)
Savannah Moon (AUS)
B Bottomley, A M Beard Et Al
1½ l
6
8 - 1
-
Rod Symons
Ben E Thompson
Days L/R: 186
6th (3)
Monogram (AUS)
Lordship Stud
¾ l
5
8 - 11
-
bl
J O'Shea
Andrew Mallyon
Days L/R: 20
7th (7)
Duchess Kate (NZ)
Mrs Doreen Carter
2¾ l
4
9 - 1
-
e/s,t
Chris Waller
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 13
8th (2)
Quilate (AUS)
Miss K Manning, V K Lowe Et Al
5 l
4
8 - 7
-
Michael Kent
Dwayne Dunn
Days L/R: 52
9th (10)
Single Note (AUS)
Bambatu Thoroughbreds, R Griffiths Et Al
4½ l
4
8 - 12
-
Robbie Griffiths
Beau Mertens
Days L/R: 20
10th (4)
Phoenix Park (NZ)
J S C Chua, P Krishnasamy, M K Sen & R Marshall
3½ l
4
7 - 7
-
Grahame Begg
Mitchell Aitken
Days L/R: 25
NR (11)
Kansas Sunflower (NZ)
B Vasilopoulos, N Vasilopoulos Et Al
5
8 - 9
-
bl,t
Luke Oliver
Damian Lane
Non-runner
Days L/R: 20
NR (7)
Miss Universe (AUS)
Ms Gillian Khosla
6
8 - 7
-
t
Glenn Thornton
Stephen Baster
Non-runner

More results from Tuesday, 25 April, 2017

Tuesday, 25 April 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Flemington (AUS)
Saxophone (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Andrew Mallyon (8 - 10)
14:10 William Newton VC Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Chavin (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Beau Mertens (8 - 7)
14:50 ANZAC Day Stakes (Listed Handicap) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Platinum (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
Andrew Mallyon (8 - 9)
14:50 ANZAC Day Stakes (Listed Handicap) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 2yo
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
Wolf Country (GB)
Lordship Stud
NR Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
14:50 Prix de Suresnes (Listed Race) (Round) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
14:50 Prix de Suresnes (Listed Race) (Round) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo
Nancy (FR)
Queen Boudica (GB)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Nicolas Barzalona (8 - 1)
13:25 Prix Albert et Michel Petitcolas (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f 165y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Christian Reith (8 - 11)
13:15 Light Horse Brigade Plate (Maiden) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Randwick (AUS)
Korma (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 11)
13:15 Light Horse Brigade Plate (Maiden) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Randwick (AUS)
Polemic (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Tye Angland (9 - 4)
13:50 Brigadier William Grant Handicap (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Floodlight (USA)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 2)
14:30 Anzac Appeal Cup (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Relaxed (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 0)
16:50 Last Post Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo+
Yarmouth (GB)
Soldier Blue (FR)
Lordship Stud
8th Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (9 - 5)
13:40 Haven Seashore Holiday Park Maiden Stakes
1m 3y (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Yarmouth (GB)
Stormy Blues (GB)
Lordship Stud
12th Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 5)
13:40 Haven Seashore Holiday Park Maiden Stakes
1m 3y (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn