Result
Tuesday, 25 April, 2017
14:30
Randwick (AUS)

Anzac Appeal Cup (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)

1m 2f (Soft) 3yo+
1st 27,750 AUD 2nd 10,000 AUD 3rd 5,000 AUD 4th 2,375 AUD 5th 1,250 AUD
Runners: 5

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1)
Slow Pace (USA)
Australian Bloodstock, Australian Bloodstock No 2 Et Al
9
8 - 13
-
t,cp
Kris Lees
Rachel King
Days L/R: 10
2nd (2)
Life Less Ordinary (IRE)
R A Pegum, Mrs K Ackery Et Al
½ l
5
9 - 2
-
Chris Waller
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 207
3rd (4)
Kiseki Dane (AUS)
M J Dwyer & K M Goss
1½ l
5
7 - 9
-
cp
Mick Dwyer
James Innes Jnr
Days L/R: 8
4th (5)
Stampede (AUS)
B A Stracey, P J Fleming Et Al
1 l
4
8 - 11
-
bl
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 13
5th (3)
Floodlight (USA)
Lordship Stud
1¾ l
4
9 - 2
-
bl
J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 31
NR (4)
Rose's Song (AUS)
M P O'Brien, Mrs J M O'Brien Et Al
7
8 - 5
-
bl
Steven O'Brien
Jay Ford
Non-runner
Days L/R: 153

More results from Tuesday, 25 April, 2017

Tuesday, 25 April 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Flemington (AUS)
Saxophone (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Andrew Mallyon (8 - 10)
14:10 William Newton VC Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Chavin (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Beau Mertens (8 - 7)
14:50 ANZAC Day Stakes (Listed Handicap) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Platinum (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
Andrew Mallyon (8 - 9)
14:50 ANZAC Day Stakes (Listed Handicap) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Monogram (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Andrew Mallyon (8 - 11)
15:25 Kokoda Track Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
Wolf Country (GB)
Lordship Stud
NR Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
14:50 Prix de Suresnes (Listed Race) (Round) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
14:50 Prix de Suresnes (Listed Race) (Round) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo
Nancy (FR)
Queen Boudica (GB)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Nicolas Barzalona (8 - 1)
13:25 Prix Albert et Michel Petitcolas (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f 165y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Christian Reith (8 - 11)
13:15 Light Horse Brigade Plate (Maiden) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Randwick (AUS)
Korma (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 11)
13:15 Light Horse Brigade Plate (Maiden) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Randwick (AUS)
Polemic (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Tye Angland (9 - 4)
13:50 Brigadier William Grant Handicap (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Relaxed (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 0)
16:50 Last Post Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo+
Yarmouth (GB)
Soldier Blue (FR)
Lordship Stud
8th Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (9 - 5)
13:40 Haven Seashore Holiday Park Maiden Stakes
1m 3y (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Yarmouth (GB)
Stormy Blues (GB)
Lordship Stud
12th Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 5)
13:40 Haven Seashore Holiday Park Maiden Stakes
1m 3y (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn