Result
Saturday, 24 March, 2001
20:30
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)

Dubai Duty Free (Group 2) (Turf)

1m 195y (Good) 4yo+
1st 1,200,000 USD 2nd 400,001 USD 3rd 200,000 USD 4th 100,001 USD 5th 60,000 USD
Runners: 15

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (8)
Jim And Tonic (FR)
Takashi Kurisaka
7
9 - 0
-
F Doumen
Gerald Mosse
Days L/R: 97
2nd (10)
Fairy King Prawn (AUS)
Mr & Mrs Lau Sak Hong
nk
5
9 - 0
-
I W Allan
R Fradd
Days L/R: 21
3rd (9)
Sunline (NZ)
T J McKee, T A Green & Mrs H M Lusty
½ l
5
8 - 10
-
T McKee
Greg Childs
Days L/R: 21
4th (14)
Golden Silca (GB)
Aldridge Racing Ltd
2¼ l
5
8 - 10
-
Mick Channon
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 20
5th (3)
Arkadian Hero (USA)
Lindy Regis, Mrs Sara Cumani & M Dawson
1¼ l
6
9 - 0
-
Luca Cumani
Jamie Spencer
Days L/R: 140
6th (6)
Lordship Stud
1½ l
5
9 - 0
-
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 161
7th (2)
Prolix (GB)
King Abdullah Bin Abdulaziz & Sons
½ l
6
9 - 0
-
S Al Shaibani
S Madrid
Days L/R: 57
8th (12) Jockey's silk
Swallow Flight (IRE)
Mollers Racing
nk
5
9 - 0
-
G Wragg
Darryll Holland
Days L/R: 177
9th (5)
Eagle Cafe (USA)
Ken Nishikawa
2 l
4
9 - 0
-
h
Futoshi Kojima
Yutaka Take
Days L/R: 34
10th (4)
Mahfooth (USA)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
¾ l
4
9 - 0
-
Saeed bin Suroor
Richard Hills
Days L/R: 20
11th (1)
Ladies Din (USA)
Bernard Schiappa & Terence Lanni
7 l
6
9 - 0
-
bl
Julio C Canani
C McCarron
Days L/R: 119
12th (15)
Happy Diamond (USA)
Lordship Stud
4½ l
4
9 - 0
-
Saeed bin Suroor
David Romero Flores
Days L/R: 37
13th (7)
Sumitas (GER)
Gary A Tanaka
7½ l
5
9 - 0
-
P Schiergen
Olivier Peslier
Days L/R: 125
14th (13)
Shamrock City (IRE)
Liam Sheridan
30.00
4
9 - 0
-
Paul Howling
Kieren Fallon
Days L/R: 286
LAS (11)
Crisos Il Monaco (IRE)
L Biancolini
6
9 - 0
-
h
L Camici
O Doleuze
Left at Start
Days L/R: 125

More results from Saturday, 24 March, 2001

Saturday, 24 March 2001
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Festival Of Light (USA)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
David Romero Flores (9 - 0)
17:20 Godolphin Mile (Group 3) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Curule (USA)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
J D Bailey (9 - 0)
17:20 Godolphin Mile (Group 3) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
China Visit (USA)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
17:20 Godolphin Mile (Group 3) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Express Tour (USA)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
David Romero Flores (8 - 10)
18:00 UAE Derby (Group 3) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (8 - 10)
18:00 UAE Derby (Group 3) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Celtic Silence (GB)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
C McCarron (8 - 10)
18:00 UAE Derby (Group 3) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Aslaaf (USA)
Maktoum Al Maktoum
10th Saeed bin Suroor
John Carroll (8 - 10)
18:00 UAE Derby (Group 3) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Atlantis Prince (GB)
Lordship Stud
11th Saeed bin Suroor
Corey S Nakatani (8 - 10)
18:00 UAE Derby (Group 3) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Marhoob (USA)
Sheikh Ahmed bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
12th Saeed bin Suroor
Richard Hills (8 - 10)
18:00 UAE Derby (Group 3) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Qawaqeb (USA)
Maktoum Al Maktoum
14th Saeed bin Suroor
Daragh O'Donohoe (8 - 10)
18:00 UAE Derby (Group 3) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (8 - 11)
18:40 Dubai Sheema Classic (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 4yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Give The Slip (GB)
Lordship Stud
5th Saeed bin Suroor
David Romero Flores (8 - 11)
18:40 Dubai Sheema Classic (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 4yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Richard Hills (8 - 11)
18:40 Dubai Sheema Classic (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 4yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
12th Saeed bin Suroor
J D Bailey (8 - 11)
18:40 Dubai Sheema Classic (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 4yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Bertolini (USA)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 4)
19:50 Dubai Golden Shaheen (Group 3) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Three Points (GB)
Lordship Stud
9th Saeed bin Suroor
David Romero Flores (9 - 4)
19:50 Dubai Golden Shaheen (Group 3) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Ekraar (USA)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Richard Hills (9 - 0)
21:15 Dubai World Cup (Group 1) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 4yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Lordship Stud
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
21:15 Dubai World Cup (Group 1) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 4yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Broche (USA)
Lordship Stud
10th Saeed bin Suroor
David Romero Flores (9 - 0)
21:15 Dubai World Cup (Group 1) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 4yo+