Result
Saturday, 24 March, 2001
18:00
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)

UAE Derby (Group 3) (Dirt)

1m 1f (Fast) 3yo
1st 1,200,000 USD 2nd 400,001 USD 3rd 200,000 USD 4th 100,001 USD 5th 60,000 USD
Runners: 14

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (16)
Express Tour (USA)
Lordship Stud
3
8 - 10
-
Saeed bin Suroor
David Romero Flores
Days L/R: 168
2nd (6)
Lordship Stud
shd
3
8 - 10
-
v
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 23
3rd (9)
Lido Palace (CHI)
Amerman Racing Stables LLC
6 l
3
9 - 2
-
Robert Frankel
J D Bailey
Days L/R: 98
4th (15)
Celtic Silence (GB)
Lordship Stud
3½ l
3
8 - 10
-
Saeed bin Suroor
C McCarron
Days L/R: 276
5th (4)
Nae Eem (KSA)
King Abdullah Bin Abdulaziz & Sons
¾ l
3
8 - 10
-
S Al Shaibani
S Madrid
Days L/R: 64
6th (13)
Tapatio (ARG)
Gary A Tanaka
1¼ l
3
9 - 2
-
Eduardo C Tadei
Gary Stevens
Days L/R: 98
7th (1)
Prizeman (USA)
Highclere Thoroughbred Racing Ltd
4½ l
3
8 - 10
-
Richard Hannon Snr
Johnny Murtagh
Days L/R: 155
8th (5)
Mr. Pleasentfar (BRZ)
Haras Garcez Castellano
1½ l
3
9 - 2
-
M F Gusso
Olivier Peslier
Days L/R: 69
9th (11)
Nikolayev (BRZ)
Stud Hole In One
½ l
3
9 - 2
-
A Cintra Pereira
L Duarte
Days L/R: 69
10th (3)
Aslaaf (USA)
Maktoum Al Maktoum
2½ l
3
8 - 10
-
v
Saeed bin Suroor
John Carroll
Days L/R: 20
11th (8)
Atlantis Prince (GB)
Lordship Stud
2 l
3
8 - 10
-
Saeed bin Suroor
Corey S Nakatani
Days L/R: 181
12th (14)
Marhoob (USA)
Sheikh Ahmed bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
¾ l
3
8 - 10
-
Saeed bin Suroor
Richard Hills
Days L/R: 30
13th (2)
Lethal Agenda (USA)
Kenneth L Ramsey
5½ l
3
8 - 10
-
D K Weld
Pat Smullen
Days L/R: 20
14th (10)
Qawaqeb (USA)
Maktoum Al Maktoum
30.00
3
8 - 10
-
Saeed bin Suroor
Daragh O'Donohoe
Days L/R: 30
NR (12)
No Excuse Needed (GB)
Maktoum Al Maktoum
3
8 - 10
-
Sir Michael Stoute
Non-runner
Days L/R: 181
NR (7)
Lady Lahar (GB)
Barry Walters Catering
3
8 - 6
-
Mick Channon
Non-runner
Days L/R: 30

More results from Saturday, 24 March, 2001

Saturday, 24 March 2001
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Festival Of Light (USA)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
David Romero Flores (9 - 0)
17:20 Godolphin Mile (Group 3) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Curule (USA)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
J D Bailey (9 - 0)
17:20 Godolphin Mile (Group 3) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
China Visit (USA)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
17:20 Godolphin Mile (Group 3) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (8 - 11)
18:40 Dubai Sheema Classic (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 4yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Give The Slip (GB)
Lordship Stud
5th Saeed bin Suroor
David Romero Flores (8 - 11)
18:40 Dubai Sheema Classic (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 4yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Richard Hills (8 - 11)
18:40 Dubai Sheema Classic (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 4yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
12th Saeed bin Suroor
J D Bailey (8 - 11)
18:40 Dubai Sheema Classic (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 4yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Bertolini (USA)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 4)
19:50 Dubai Golden Shaheen (Group 3) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Three Points (GB)
Lordship Stud
9th Saeed bin Suroor
David Romero Flores (9 - 4)
19:50 Dubai Golden Shaheen (Group 3) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Lordship Stud
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
20:30 Dubai Duty Free (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 195y (Good) 4yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Mahfooth (USA)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
10th Saeed bin Suroor
Richard Hills (9 - 0)
20:30 Dubai Duty Free (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 195y (Good) 4yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Happy Diamond (USA)
Lordship Stud
12th Saeed bin Suroor
David Romero Flores (9 - 0)
20:30 Dubai Duty Free (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 195y (Good) 4yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Ekraar (USA)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Richard Hills (9 - 0)
21:15 Dubai World Cup (Group 1) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 4yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Lordship Stud
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
21:15 Dubai World Cup (Group 1) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 4yo+
Nad Al Sheba (UAE)
Broche (USA)
Lordship Stud
10th Saeed bin Suroor
David Romero Flores (9 - 0)
21:15 Dubai World Cup (Group 1) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 4yo+