Result
Saturday, 4 May, 2024
16:25
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Australian Liquor Marketers Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Soft) 2yo+
Total prize money
40,950 AUD
1st 20,550 AUD 2nd 7,450 AUD 3rd 3,900 AUD 4th 2,300 AUD 5th 1,400 AUD 6th 1,150 AUD 7th 1,050 AUD 8th 1,050 AUD 9th 1,050 AUD 10th 1,050 AUD
Runners: 15
Racecard table information
Result: |
Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:
|
(draw): | Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random. |
Colours: | Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey. |
Horse: | Name of the horse and country of birth. |
Owner: | Name of the owner |
Distance: |
Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Age: | Age of the horse. |
Wgt: | Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions. |
OR: | Official rating of the horse. |
Eqpt: |
Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Jockey (wgt): | Name and weight of the jockey |
Trainer: | Name of the trainer |
Comments: | Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc. |
Results (draw) |
Colours | HorseOwner | Age Wgt | OR Eqpt | Trainer Jockey | Comments | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st (15) |
Sonofdec (AUS)
Stum-Pees Thoroughbreds, Mrs J E Hayman Et Al
|
3
9 - 5
|
-
|
Jay Hopkins
Jean Van Overmeire
|
Days L/R: 140
|
||
2nd (5) |
Centenario (NZ)
Myracehorse No 1, J M Simmons Et Al
|
nk
|
3
9 - 0
|
-
bl
|
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Amy McLucas
|
||
3rd (14) |
Rematch (AUS)
Arrowfield Pastoral Pty Ltd
|
shd
|
4
9 - 13
|
-
cp
|
Paul Messara & Leah Gavranich
Rory Hutchings
|
||
4th (2) |
Djapana (AUS)
Bred For Success, Mrs A J Brown Et Al
|
nk
|
3
9 - 0
|
-
t,cp
|
Clarry Conners
Robbie Downey
|
Days L/R: 196
|
|
5th (13) |
Six Foot Song (AUS)
J J O'Connor & P Mathews
|
hd
|
5
9 - 0
|
-
t
|
Jake Hull
Jeff Penza
|
Days L/R: 731
|
|
6th (12) |
Rothrock (AUS)
P Perry & D N Larkin Blackbird Power Racing
|
1¾ l
|
5
9 - 1
|
-
bl
|
Paul Perry
Jaden Lloyd
|
Days L/R: 709
|
|
7th (7) |
Sian (AUS)
Mrs A Cross
|
1 l
|
6
8 - 9
|
-
bl
|
Mark Cross
Kacie Adams
|
Days L/R: 595
|
|
8th (11) |
Movader (AUS)
C A Stott, R R Gabb Et Al
|
hd
|
4
9 - 7
|
-
t
|
Ciaron Maher
Louise Day
|
Days L/R: 92
|
|
9th (8) |
Semper Fortis (AUS)
Mrs K L Ponsonby, A Harris Et Al
|
1¼ l
|
5
9 - 2
|
-
bl,t
|
James Ponsonby
Andrew Gibbons
|
Days L/R: 778
|
|
10th (1) |
Parade Ground (AUS)
Godolphin
|
nk
|
3
9 - 4
|
-
|
James Cummings
Ashley Morgan
|
Days L/R: 14
|
|
11th (9) |
Eyeque (AUS)
Mrs L Harris, Mrs D K Delimitros Et Al
|
½ l
|
4
9 - 3
|
-
bl,t
|
John P Thompson
Keagan Latham
|
Days L/R: 37
|
|
12th (3) |
Tip Top Timing (AUS)
B J Garforth, Mrs K Garforth Et Al
|
½ l
|
6
8 - 9
|
-
bl
|
Clarry Conners
Jess Taylor
|
Days L/R: 14
|
|
13th (4) |
Pogacar (AUS)
Ms K A Fawcett, B W Gilbert Et Al
|
1¼ l
|
4
9 - 3
|
-
bl
|
Sam Kavanagh
Grace Willoughby
|
Days L/R: 392
|
|
14th (10) |
Muckabout (AUS)
G Preston, N R Stackman & G C Preston
|
2 l
|
4
8 - 9
|
-
e/s
|
Janelle Shapter
Serg Lisnyy
|
Days L/R: 232
|
|
15th (6) |
Emerald Reach (AUS)
J A Waters
|
½ l
|
4
8 - 9
|
-
cp
|
Janelle Shapter
Nyssa Burrells
|
Days L/R: 43
|
|
NR |
Point Out (AUS)
Horse Ventures
|
3
9 - 1
|
-
bl
|
Lauri Parker
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 7
|
||
NR |
Packer (AUS)
G D Hickman, C J Testa Et Al
|
5
8 - 10
|
-
t,cp
|
Gregory Hickman
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 778
|
||
NR |
Ring Ahoy (AUS)
Ingham Racing
|
4
9 - 8
|
-
bl
|
Chris Waller
Lee Magorrian
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 322
|