Racecard
Saturday, 18 May, 2024
17:30
Thirsk (GB)

Sky Bet Club Handicap

7f 218y (Good To Firm) 4yo+ rated 0-75
Total prize money 8,000 GBP
Runners: 16

Racecard table information

Form: Position the horse finished in previous races.
Entry (draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey: Name of the Jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
FormEntry (draw) Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
15-483
1 (3)
Jockey's silk
Dutch Kingdom (IRE)
Harraton Court Stables Ltd
4
9 - 9
74
v,t
Darryll Holland
Paul Mulrennan
Days L/R: 23
184-
2 (1)
Jockey's silk
Godolphin
5
9 - 9
74
Saeed bin Suroor
Charlie Bennett
Days L/R: 310
56820-
3 (15)
Jockey's silk
Utilis (IRE)
Linsey & Ian Pallas
4
9 - 8
73
Brian Ellison
Ben Robinson
Days L/R: 214
41/47-
4 (7)
Jockey's silk
Boy Douglas (IRE)
F Lowe And M Dods
4
9 - 8
73
Michael Dods
Billy Garritty
Days L/R: 380
-18546
5 (16)
Jockey's silk
Hale End (IRE)
Game On Racing
4
9 - 8
73
cp
Michael Dods
Connor Beasley
Days L/R: 19
31058-
6 (13)
Jockey's silk
Naval Academy (GB)
Ms Austerfield, 8 Amigos, J Burns
4
9 - 8
73
t
Mark Walford
Dougie Costello
Days L/R: 248
434-59
7 (9)
Jockey's silk
Dumfries (GB)
Whitehills Racing Syndicate 2
4
9 - 8
73
Ruth Carr
James Sullivan
Days L/R: 26
0-5488
8 (11)
Jockey's silk
Paris Lights (IRE)
Wrenegade Racing
5
9 - 7
72
Paul Midgley
Cam Hardie
Days L/R: 26
1777-7
9 (2)
Jockey's silk
Finbar's Lad (GB)
P Harrington
5
9 - 6
71
John & Sean Quinn
Jason Hart
Days L/R: 14
147-57
10 (12)
Jockey's silk
Tobetso (IRE)
Highgreen Partnership
4
9 - 1
71
Declan Carroll
Zak Wheatley
Days L/R: 7
2113-2
11 (8)
Jockey's silk
Red Hat Eagle (GB)
Pmg Partnership
4
9 - 6
71
William Knight
Harry Davies
Days L/R: 16
333543
12 (6)
Jockey's silk
Star Shield (GB)
Middleham Park Racing & P&g Upton
9
9 - 5
70
cp
David O'Meara
David Nolan
Days L/R: 20
1515-8
13 (5)
Jockey's silk
Mount King (IRE)
Ryedale Partners No1
4
9 - 5
70
t,cp
Tim Easterby
David Allan
Days L/R: 26
797-79
14 (4)
Jockey's silk
Princess Niyla (GB)
John Sugarman
4
9 - 1
66
Alan Brown
Rowan Scott
Days L/R: 12
867-05
15 (14)
Jockey's silk
B Associates (IRE)
S Fyffe
4
9 - 1
66
Iain Jardine
Andrew Mullen
Days L/R: 13
-87661
16 (10)
Jockey's silk
Covert Legend (GB)
T C Racing Syndicate
4
9 - 0
65
cp
Tjade Collier
Shane Gray
Days L/R: 25

Also running on Saturday, 18 May, 2024

Saturday, 18 May 2024
Racecourse HorseOwner TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin
Charlie Appleby
Florent Geroux (8 - 11)
21:05 Louisville Stakes (Grade 3) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Firm) 4yo+
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
Brendan P Walsh
Declan Cannon (8 - 10)
22:42 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
Anthony & Sam Freedman
Tatum Bull (8 - 0)
16:43 Trevor Clarke Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
James Cummings
Declan Bates (9 - 3)
16:43 Trevor Clarke Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
James Cummings
Amy McLucas (9 - 5)
16:15 TLE Woolongong Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Heavy) 2yo+
Kyoto (JPN) Ryuji Okubo
Kohei Matsuyama (9 - 2)
16:10 R A Australia Trophy (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 4yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
Mamoru Ishibashi
Hideaki Miyuki (9 - 2)
16:10 R A Australia Trophy (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 4yo+
Newbury (GB) Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 2)
13:50 Sky Sports Racing Aston Park Stakes (Group 3)
1m 4f (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Newbury (GB) Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
13:50 Sky Sports Racing Aston Park Stakes (Group 3)
1m 4f (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Newbury (GB)
Godolphin
Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 2)
15:35 Al Shaqab Lockinge Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
1m (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Newbury (GB)
Godolphin
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
17:15 Haras De Bouquetot Fillies' Trial Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Newmarket (GB) Charlie Appleby
Pat Dobbs (9 - 7)
13:30 Tattersalls £40,000 EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Newmarket (GB) Charlie Appleby
Callum Shepherd (9 - 2)
15:50 Darley Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Newmarket (GB) Charlie Appleby
Pat Dobbs (9 - 2)
15:50 Darley Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
Shogo Yasuda
Yuichi Kitamura (8 - 11)
16:00 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 4yo+
Pimlico (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
Brendan P Walsh
Irad Ortiz Jr (8 - 12)
14:48 Maryland Sprint Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+
Scone (AUS)
Godolphin
James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (9 - 6)
16:30 Gulliver's Benchmark 78 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Thirsk (GB)
Godolphin
Charlie Appleby
Dougie Costello (9 - 10)
15:45 Sky Bet Match5 Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
1m 4f 8y (Good To Firm) 3yo
Tokyo (JPN) Yoshitada Takahashi
Akihide Tsumura (8 - 11)
15:45 May Stakes (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Firm) 4yo+