Result
Saturday, 27 May, 2023
13:20
Randwick (AUS)

Sporting Chance Cancer Foundation Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Total prize money 146,250 AUD
1st 76,250 AUD 2nd 27,250 AUD 3rd 13,050 AUD 4th 6,700 AUD 5th 5,000 AUD 6th 4,000 AUD 7th 3,500 AUD 8th 3,500 AUD 9th 3,500 AUD 10th 3,500 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7) Jockey's silk
Mirra View (AUS)
Bennelong Bloodstock Pty Ltd Syndicate
4
8 - 5
-
bl
Peter & Paul Snowden
Reece Jones
Days L/R: 28
2nd (2) Jockey's silk
Vienna Princess (AUS)
Magic Bloodstock Racing, N A Greenhalgh Et Al
1½ l
3
9 - 2
-
Chris Waller
Brett Prebble
Days L/R: 205
3rd (10)
Kazou (AUS)
C J Waller, Gandharvi Et Al
1¼ l
3
9 - 4
-
t
Chris Waller
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 92
4th (8)
Cross The Rubicon (AUS)
Lustre Lodge Thoroughbreds, M Campbell Et Al
¾ l
5
9 - 4
-
Brad Widdup
Jay Ford
5th (9) Jockey's silk
Air To Air (AUS)
Strawberry Hill Stud Syndicate
ns
6
9 - 4
-
t
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Regan Bayliss
Days L/R: 28
6th (4)
Pin Me Up (NZ)
Konj Pty Ltd Syndicate
hd
4
9 - 0
-
v
Clarry Conners
Zac Lloyd
7th (1)
Daralina Belle (AUS)
Bitcoyne Syndicate, G J Brown Et Al
½ l
5
9 - 1
-
Matthew A Smith
Ashley Morgan
Days L/R: 35
8th (3)
Ella Te Ama (AUS)
A J S Hall, S J Irwin Et Al
shd
4
8 - 10
-
Kris Lees
Dylan Gibbons
Days L/R: 150
9th (6) Jockey's silk
Portray (AUS)
Godolphin
½ l
3
8 - 9
-
James Cummings
Jasper Franklin
Days L/R: 14
10th (11)
One Aye (AUS)
J J R Partnership, Whitby Bloodstock Pty Ltd Et Al
2½ l
5
8 - 1
-
bl
Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones
Amy McLucas
Days L/R: 14
11th (5)
Queen Yuna (AUS)
Anthony Cummings Thoroughbreds, M Buckingham Et Al
25 l
4
7 - 12
-
Anthony Cummings
Jett Stanley
Days L/R: 38
NR
French Bonnet (AUS)
R L Roulston, J C Stewart Et Al
5
8 - 12
-
Kim Waugh
Benjamin Osmond
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14
NR Jockey's silk
Demiana (AUS)
Star Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd, Paramount Racing Et Al
3
8 - 9
-
t
Chris Waller
Doubtful
Non-runner

More results from Saturday, 27 May, 2023

Saturday, 27 May 2023
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Churchill Downs (USA)
Corsini (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Brendan P Walsh
Tyler Gaffalione (8 - 6)
15:50 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Curragh (IRE)
Godolphin
7th J P Murtagh
Ben Coen (9 - 11)
16:50 Novibet Guineas Festival Handicap (Premier Handicap)
1m 2f (Good) 4yo+
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Alcyone (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Timothy Clark (8 - 11)
13:28 Sky Racing Lord Mayor's Cup (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Character (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Ben E Thompson (9 - 5)
13:28 Sky Racing Lord Mayor's Cup (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Portray (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Sam Clipperton (8 - 9)
14:03 Mullins Lawyers Fred Best Classic (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Ben Melham (9 - 0)
14:03 Mullins Lawyers Fred Best Classic (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Blake Shinn (9 - 0)
14:03 Mullins Lawyers Fred Best Classic (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 4)
15:57 Eva Air Kingsford Smith Cup (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
Ben Melham (9 - 4)
15:57 Eva Air Kingsford Smith Cup (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Hellfest (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (9 - 1)
16:33 Magic Millions Helen Coughlan Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Goodwood (GB) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 3)
13:30 William Hill Festival Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 1f 197y (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Goodwood (GB)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Cieren Fallon (9 - 9)
15:10 Tony Barrett Memorial Handicap
1m 6f (Good To Firm) 4yo+ rated 0-105
Goodwood (GB)
Sunset Point (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (8 - 13)
16:20 British EBF 40th Anniversary Fillies' Handicap
1m 3f 218y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-90
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Surrenders (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Jean Van Overmeire (9 - 2)
11:55 Wollongong Harbour F&M Maiden Plate (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Koby Jennings (9 - 6)
14:50 Till Family Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Jean Van Overmeire (9 - 10)
15:30 Melinda Griffiths Lawyers Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Way Of Success (GB)
Godolphin
5th Kenji Nonaka
Akatsuki Tomita (8 - 7)
10:20 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Ryuji Okubo
Yutaka Take (8 - 11)
11:20 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Bastia (JPN)
Godolphin
17th Ippo Sameshima
Fuma Matsuwaka (8 - 11)
11:20 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Daring Warrior (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Takashi Saito
Koji Nishizuka (8 - 5)
12:10 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Rendering (JPN)
Godolphin
15th Masato Nishizono
Manabu Sakai (8 - 11)
12:40 Allowance Race (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo Allowance
Kyoto (JPN)
Ruminate (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Teruhiko Chida
Kazuo Yokoyama (8 - 11)
14:25 Omuro Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 4yo+ Allowance
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Ryo Terashima
Kenichi Ikezoe (8 - 11)
15:35 Aoi Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Moulins (FR)
Sonora (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
9th Andre Fabre
Hugo Besnier (8 - 8)
12:12 Prix de Moladier (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo Conditions
Randwick (AUS)
Yoshino (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (9 - 0)
12:45 Taylor Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 3)
12:45 Taylor Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (8 - 0)
14:30 Fujitsu Airstage Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
12th James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (8 - 10)
15:45 Precise Fire Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (8 - 3)
16:25 Hitech Plumbing Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Jye McNeil (9 - 0)
11:50 Ladbrokes Racing Club Handicap (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd Anthony & Sam Freedman
Ben Allen (9 - 1)
11:50 Ladbrokes Racing Club Handicap (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Jordan Childs (9 - 5)
12:25 Schweppes Handicap (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Tokyo (JPN)
Datum (FR)
Godolphin
5th Yuichi Shikato
Kosei Miura (8 - 11)
10:35 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Day And Night (GB)
Godolphin
14th Masahiro Otake
Daisuke Sasaki (8 - 0)
10:35 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Teruhiko Chida
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire (8 - 7)
13:25 Allowance Race (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo Allowance
Tokyo (JPN)
Space Force (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Hiroyasu Tanaka
Keita Tosaki (9 - 2)
14:00 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 4yo+ Allowance
Tokyo (JPN)
Discerning (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Yukihiro Kato
Takezo Nagano (9 - 0)
15:45 Keyaki Stakes (Conditions) (4yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 4yo+ Conditions
York (GB)
Shining Blue (IRE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Daniel Muscutt (10 - 2)
17:00 Reg Bond Always And Forever Handicap
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-105
York (GB)
Godolphin
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Jim Crowley (9 - 11)
17:00 Reg Bond Always And Forever Handicap
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-105