Result
Saturday, 27 May, 2023
14:03
Eagle Farm (AUS)

Mullins Lawyers Fred Best Classic (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)

7f (Good) 3yo
Total prize money 300,000 AUD
1st 174,000 AUD 2nd 55,500 AUD 3rd 28,500 AUD 4th 15,000 AUD 5th 8,250 AUD 6th 3,750 AUD 7th 3,750 AUD 8th 3,750 AUD 9th 3,750 AUD 10th 3,750 AUD
Runners: 16

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (9)
Hawaii Five Oh (AUS)
G Harvey, Strawberry Hill Stud & R M Hadley
3
9 - 0
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Nash Rawiller
Days L/R: 35
2nd (7)
Yellow Brick (AUS)
Mrs L J Sears, Ms M L Sears & Mrs S E Wee
¾ l
3
9 - 0
-
Tony & Maddysen Sears
Ben E Thompson
Days L/R: 21
3rd (15)
End Assembly (AUS)
J W Price, J W Longworth Et Al
¾ l
3
9 - 0
-
t,cp
Mark Currie
James Orman
Days L/R: 21
4th (1)
Swiss Exile (AUS)
C J Munro, C Horner Et Al
2 l
3
9 - 0
-
t
Annabel Neasham
Damien Thornton
Days L/R: 21
5th (10) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
½ l
3
9 - 0
-
James Cummings
Ben Melham
Days L/R: 14
6th (13) Jockey's silk
Zou Tiger (AUS)
Finemore Thoroughbreds, Widden Stud Pty Ltd Et Al
¾ l
3
9 - 0
-
t,cp
J O'Shea
James McDonald
Days L/R: 49
7th (6) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
hd
3
9 - 0
-
James Cummings
Blake Shinn
Days L/R: 14
8th (12)
Soothsayer (AUS)
D P Azzopardi, D L Todd Et Al
hd
3
9 - 0
-
bl
Lee Freedman
Sam Clipperton
Days L/R: 21
9th (8)
Lubrication (AUS)
Whitby Bloodstock Pty Ltd, Kitchwin Hills Et Al
¾ l
3
9 - 0
-
Matthew James Dunn
Brodie Loy
Days L/R: 21
10th (11) Jockey's silk
Fashion Legend (AUS)
Legend Racing Pty Ltd
½ l
3
9 - 0
-
Richard & William Freedman
Joshua Parr
Days L/R: 21
11th (14) Jockey's silk
Seven Veils (AUS)
Dr P H Hughes & Dr C M Rogers
½ l
3
8 - 9
-
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 21
12th (5)
Larrikin Rogue (AUS)
QLD Rogues Syndicate
shd
3
9 - 0
-
Chris Anderson
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 15
13th (2)
Terziere (NZ)
R Patterson, D Mac Kinnon Et Al
1¼ l
3
8 - 9
-
Robbie Patterson
Samantha Collett
14th (4)
Kiko (AUS)
N J & Mrs R Turnbull & P D D Hoban
1 l
3
8 - 9
-
Jim Conlan
Tyler Schiller
Days L/R: 21
15th (3)
Cradle Of Life (AUS)
Ms N R Joyce, P M Willis Et Al
shd
3
9 - 0
-
t
Richard Laming
Tegan Harrison
16th (16)
Mumbai Jewel (AUS)
R McClure, Coolmore Et Al
6¾ l
3
8 - 9
-
Annabel Neasham
Chad Schofield
Days L/R: 21
NR Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3
8 - 9
-
James Cummings
Sam Clipperton
Non-runner
NR
Sailor's Secret (AUS)
K M Schweida, Ms J A Makim Et Al
3
9 - 0
-
Kelly Schweida
Craig A Williams
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14

More results from Saturday, 27 May, 2023

Saturday, 27 May 2023
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Churchill Downs (USA)
Corsini (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Brendan P Walsh
Tyler Gaffalione (8 - 6)
15:50 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Curragh (IRE)
Godolphin
7th J P Murtagh
Ben Coen (9 - 11)
16:50 Novibet Guineas Festival Handicap (Premier Handicap)
1m 2f (Good) 4yo+
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Alcyone (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Timothy Clark (8 - 11)
13:28 Sky Racing Lord Mayor's Cup (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Character (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Ben E Thompson (9 - 5)
13:28 Sky Racing Lord Mayor's Cup (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 4)
15:57 Eva Air Kingsford Smith Cup (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
Ben Melham (9 - 4)
15:57 Eva Air Kingsford Smith Cup (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Hellfest (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (9 - 1)
16:33 Magic Millions Helen Coughlan Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Goodwood (GB) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 3)
13:30 William Hill Festival Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 1f 197y (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Goodwood (GB)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Cieren Fallon (9 - 9)
15:10 Tony Barrett Memorial Handicap
1m 6f (Good To Firm) 4yo+ rated 0-105
Goodwood (GB)
Sunset Point (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (8 - 13)
16:20 British EBF 40th Anniversary Fillies' Handicap
1m 3f 218y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-90
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Surrenders (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Jean Van Overmeire (9 - 2)
11:55 Wollongong Harbour F&M Maiden Plate (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Koby Jennings (9 - 6)
14:50 Till Family Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Jean Van Overmeire (9 - 10)
15:30 Melinda Griffiths Lawyers Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Kyoto (JPN) 5th Kenji Nonaka
Akatsuki Tomita (8 - 7)
10:20 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Ryuji Okubo
Yutaka Take (8 - 11)
11:20 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Bastia (JPN)
Godolphin
17th Ippo Sameshima
Fuma Matsuwaka (8 - 11)
11:20 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Daring Warrior (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Takashi Saito
Koji Nishizuka (8 - 5)
12:10 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Rendering (JPN)
Godolphin
15th Masato Nishizono
Manabu Sakai (8 - 11)
12:40 Allowance Race (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo Allowance
Kyoto (JPN)
Ruminate (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Teruhiko Chida
Kazuo Yokoyama (8 - 11)
14:25 Omuro Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 4yo+ Allowance
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Ryo Terashima
Kenichi Ikezoe (8 - 11)
15:35 Aoi Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Moulins (FR)
Sonora (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
9th Andre Fabre
Hugo Besnier (8 - 8)
12:12 Prix de Moladier (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo Conditions
Randwick (AUS)
Yoshino (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (9 - 0)
12:45 Taylor Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 3)
12:45 Taylor Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Jasper Franklin (8 - 9)
13:20 Sporting Chance Cancer Foundation Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (8 - 0)
14:30 Fujitsu Airstage Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
12th James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (8 - 10)
15:45 Precise Fire Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (8 - 3)
16:25 Hitech Plumbing Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Jye McNeil (9 - 0)
11:50 Ladbrokes Racing Club Handicap (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd Anthony & Sam Freedman
Ben Allen (9 - 1)
11:50 Ladbrokes Racing Club Handicap (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Jordan Childs (9 - 5)
12:25 Schweppes Handicap (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Tokyo (JPN)
Datum (FR)
Godolphin
5th Yuichi Shikato
Kosei Miura (8 - 11)
10:35 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Day And Night (GB)
Godolphin
14th Masahiro Otake
Daisuke Sasaki (8 - 0)
10:35 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Teruhiko Chida
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire (8 - 7)
13:25 Allowance Race (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo Allowance
Tokyo (JPN)
Space Force (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Hiroyasu Tanaka
Keita Tosaki (9 - 2)
14:00 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 4yo+ Allowance
Tokyo (JPN)
Discerning (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Yukihiro Kato
Takezo Nagano (9 - 0)
15:45 Keyaki Stakes (Conditions) (4yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 4yo+ Conditions
York (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Daniel Muscutt (10 - 2)
17:00 Reg Bond Always And Forever Handicap
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-105
York (GB)
Godolphin
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Jim Crowley (9 - 11)
17:00 Reg Bond Always And Forever Handicap
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-105