Result
Wednesday, 3 August, 2022
13:35
Geelong (AUS)

DMB Contracting 3yo Fillies Maiden Plate (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)

5f 130y (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Total prize money 37,500 AUD
1st 20,625 AUD 2nd 6,750 AUD 3rd 3,375 AUD 4th 1,875 AUD 5th 1,125 AUD 6th 750 AUD 7th 750 AUD 8th 750 AUD 9th 750 AUD 10th 750 AUD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (10) Jockey's silk
Nanagui (AUS)
Rosemont Stud Pty Ltd
3
9 - 0
-
Peter G Moody
Jamie Kah
Days L/R: 144
2nd (8)
Miss Subtly (AUS)
OTI Racing, C Stott Et Al
hd
3
9 - 0
-
Grahame Begg
Logan McNeil
3rd (9) Jockey's silk
Lambda (AUS)
A R Bell
shd
3
9 - 0
-
cp
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Damien Thornton
Days L/R: 165
4th (6)
My Haruconi (AUS)
Mrs S J Dunn, N C Dunn Et Al
1¼ l
3
9 - 0
-
Phillip Stokes
Daniel Moor
5th (2)
Extreme Ally (AUS)
Clanbrooke Racing, Clanbrooke Extreme 2021 Et Al
1¾ l
3
9 - 0
-
Mathew Ellerton
Jacob Opperman
6th (11)
Innocent Moves (AUS)
Mrs J Love, N J Judd Et Al
hd
3
9 - 0
-
bl,t
Nick Ryan
Billy Egan
Days L/R: 201
7th (4)
Wellie Belle (AUS)
D R Brideoake, P Green Et Al
hd
3
9 - 0
-
David Brideoake
Ethan Brown
8th (5) Jockey's silk
Chiaro Di Luna (AUS)
B M Griffiths, Mrs M M Griffiths Et Al
1 l
3
9 - 0
-
Mathew Ellerton
Michael Dee
9th (7) Jockey's silk
Brazen Lady (AUS)
Contract Racing Pty Ltd
2 l
3
9 - 0
-
Mathew Ellerton
Liam Riordan
10th (12) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1 l
3
9 - 0
-
James Cummings
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 144
11th (3)
Edna Doreen (AUS)
D P Melbourne, Ms M Reeves Et Al
1¾ l
3
9 - 0
-
Shayne Fisher
Harry Grace
12th (1)
Bella Tesoro (AUS)
Mrs K Cumming, Mrs J Trevethan Et Al
1¼ l
3
9 - 0
-
t
Paul Cumming
Jason Maskiell
NR
Atomique (AUS)
E Hirsch, Mrs A J Hirsch Et Al
3
9 - 0
-
cp
John Salanitri
Jarrod Fry
Non-runner
Days L/R: 157
NR
Miss Sassy (AUS)
Ms J McAlpine, Mrs K L Gordon Et Al
3
9 - 0
-
Ben & JD Hayes
Blaike McDougall
Non-runner
Days L/R: 157
NR
Smash It Maddi (AUS)
Elite Racing Solutions, Clanbrooke Racing Et Al
3
8 - 6
-
Pat Carey
Celine Gaudray
Non-runner

More results from Wednesday, 3 August, 2022

Wednesday, 3 August 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 0)
13:25 Furphy Plate (Maiden) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+ Mdn
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Sam Clipperton (8 - 9)
13:25 Furphy Plate (Maiden) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+ Mdn
Clairefontaine (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
16:20 Prix Jouons Responsible (Maiden) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Clairefontaine (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
16:55 Prix Smarturf (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Colonial Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Michael Stidham
Jevian Toledo (8 - 7)
17:01 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Delaware Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Michael Stidham
Jaime Rodriguez (8 - 7)
13:00 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Geelong (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 0)
13:00 Elephant And Castle Hotel Maiden Plate (Maiden) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 130y (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Geelong (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
Alana Kelly (9 - 1)
13:00 Elephant And Castle Hotel Maiden Plate (Maiden) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 130y (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Border Edge (IRE)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 10)
17:50 Unibet Horserace Betting Operator Of The Year Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Div I)
1m (Standard To Slow) 3yo+
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 7)
18:50 Unibet/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
7f (Standard To Slow) 2yo
Yarmouth (GB) 1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Hayley Turner (9 - 8)
18:40 Moulton Nurseries Fillies' Handicap
1m 3y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-85