Result
Wednesday, 3 August, 2022
18:50
Kempton (AW) (GB)

Unibet/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race)

7f (Standard To Slow) 2yo
Total prize money 9,900 GBP
1st 5,346 GBP 2nd 2,510 GBP 3rd 1,255 GBP 4th 628 GBP
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (8) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2
9 - 7
-
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 19
2nd (3) Jockey's silk
Theme Park (GB)
The Queen
2 l
2
9 - 7
-
Sir Michael Stoute
Ryan Moore
3rd (6) Jockey's silk
Animate (IRE)
Sheikh Rashid Dalmook Al Maktoum
2 l
2
9 - 7
-
Simon & Ed Crisford
Silvestre de Sousa
Days L/R: 46
4th (12) Jockey's silk
Oasis Power (FR)
Sultan Ali
4¾ l
2
9 - 7
-
James Tate
Sean Levey
Days L/R: 26
5th (2) Jockey's silk
Brave Knight (GB)
Neil Greig - Osborne House
nk
2
9 - 7
-
Sir Mark Prescott Bt
Luke Morris
6th (11) Jockey's silk
Desfondado (IRE)
Robert Moss
nk
2
9 - 7
-
Jim Boyle
Adam Kirby
7th (9) Jockey's silk
States Of Thunder (GB)
London Calling Syndicate & Partner
2 l
2
9 - 7
-
Marco Botti
Daniel Muscutt
8th (14) Jockey's silk
Pavise (GB)
Juddmonte
nk
2
9 - 7
-
Andrew Balding
Rob Hornby
9th (4) Jockey's silk
Rajwaan (GB)
Abdullatif M Al-Abdulrazzaq
hd
2
9 - 7
-
Andrew Balding
David Probert
10th (10) Jockey's silk
Morcar (GB)
Mrs Johnny de la Hey
1½ l
2
9 - 7
-
Richard Hannon
Pat Dobbs
11th (7) Jockey's silk
Robusto (IRE)
Heath House Optimists
4 l
2
9 - 7
-
Sir Mark Prescott Bt
Thore Hammer Hansen
12th (13) Jockey's silk
Molly Mays Hope (IRE)
Chris Kiely Racing Ltd & J Stokes
½ l
2
9 - 7
-
David Evans
George Downing
Days L/R: 12
NR (5) Jockey's silk
New Endeavour (IRE)
Teme Valley & Ballylinch Stud
2
9 - 7
-
Roger Varian
James Doyle
Non-runner
Days L/R: 34
NR (1) Jockey's silk
Monopolise (GB)
Laurence Bellman
2
9 - 7
-
Ed Walker
Richard Kingscote
Non-runner
Days L/R: 75

More results from Wednesday, 3 August, 2022

Wednesday, 3 August 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 0)
13:25 Furphy Plate (Maiden) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+ Mdn
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Sam Clipperton (8 - 9)
13:25 Furphy Plate (Maiden) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+ Mdn
Clairefontaine (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
16:20 Prix Jouons Responsible (Maiden) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Clairefontaine (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
16:55 Prix Smarturf (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Colonial Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Michael Stidham
Jevian Toledo (8 - 7)
17:01 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Delaware Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Michael Stidham
Jaime Rodriguez (8 - 7)
13:00 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Geelong (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 0)
13:00 Elephant And Castle Hotel Maiden Plate (Maiden) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 130y (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Geelong (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
Alana Kelly (9 - 1)
13:00 Elephant And Castle Hotel Maiden Plate (Maiden) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 130y (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Geelong (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 0)
13:35 DMB Contracting 3yo Fillies Maiden Plate (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 130y (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Border Edge (IRE)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 10)
17:50 Unibet Horserace Betting Operator Of The Year Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Div I)
1m (Standard To Slow) 3yo+
Yarmouth (GB) 1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Hayley Turner (9 - 8)
18:40 Moulton Nurseries Fillies' Handicap
1m 3y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-85