Result
Wednesday, 3 August, 2022
17:01
Colonial Downs (USA)

Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Turf)

1m (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money 60,000 USD
1st 36,000 USD 2nd 12,000 USD 3rd 6,000 USD 4th 3,000 USD 5th 1,000 USD 6th 1,000 USD 7th 1,000 USD 8th 1,000 USD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4) Jockey's silk
Knockyoursocksoff (USA)
Town And Country Racing LLC
2
7 - 9
-
bl
Chris Block
Yan Aviles
2nd (6)
Sabalenka (USA)
Legion Racing
3½ l
2
8 - 7
-
bl
D Whitworth Beckman
Jareth Loveberry
3rd (3) Jockey's silk
Determined Crush (USA)
D Hatman Thoroughbreds
1¾ l
2
8 - 7
-
bl
Phil Schoenthal
Forest Boyce
4th (7)
Psychedelic (USA)
Brant McGhee
2 l
2
8 - 7
-
Kelsey Danner
Joseph Rocco Jr
5th (8)
Kazillion (USA)
Anne K Buxton
nk
2
8 - 7
-
Brett A Brinkman
Horacio Karamanos
Days L/R: 96
6th (1) Jockey's silk
Nuwanda (USA)
David W Palmer
1 l
2
8 - 7
-
Michael Trombetta
Victor R Carrasco
Days L/R: 45
7th (5) Jockey's silk
Godolphin Racing LLC
9¼ l
2
8 - 7
-
Michael Stidham
Jevian Toledo
8th (2)
Saenger Star (USA)
Hilary A Pridham
4 l
2
8 - 7
-
bl
Michael Stidham
Jorge Ruiz
NR Jockey's silk
Alva Starr (USA)
P Dale Ladner
2
8 - 7
-
Brett A Brinkman
Non-runner

More results from Wednesday, 3 August, 2022

Wednesday, 3 August 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 0)
13:25 Furphy Plate (Maiden) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+ Mdn
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Sam Clipperton (8 - 9)
13:25 Furphy Plate (Maiden) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+ Mdn
Clairefontaine (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
16:20 Prix Jouons Responsible (Maiden) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Clairefontaine (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
16:55 Prix Smarturf (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Delaware Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Michael Stidham
Jaime Rodriguez (8 - 7)
13:00 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Geelong (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 0)
13:00 Elephant And Castle Hotel Maiden Plate (Maiden) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 130y (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Geelong (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
Alana Kelly (9 - 1)
13:00 Elephant And Castle Hotel Maiden Plate (Maiden) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 130y (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Geelong (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 0)
13:35 DMB Contracting 3yo Fillies Maiden Plate (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 130y (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Border Edge (IRE)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 10)
17:50 Unibet Horserace Betting Operator Of The Year Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Div I)
1m (Standard To Slow) 3yo+
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 7)
18:50 Unibet/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
7f (Standard To Slow) 2yo
Yarmouth (GB) 1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Hayley Turner (9 - 8)
18:40 Moulton Nurseries Fillies' Handicap
1m 3y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-85