Result
Saturday, 7 May, 2022
16:05
Ascot (GB)

tote Victoria Cup (Handicap)

7f (Good) 4yo+
Total prize money 100,000 GBP
1st 51,540 GBP 2nd 24,170 GBP 3rd 12,090 GBP 4th 6,040 GBP 5th 3,020 GBP 6th 1,510 GBP
Runners: 27

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (27) Jockey's silk
Vafortino (IRE)
Venice Consulting S A & Gilberto Gambini
4
8 - 0
97
Kevin Philippart De Foy
Benoit De La Sayette
Days L/R: 40
2nd (26) Jockey's silk
Accidental Agent (GB)
Mrs R F Johnson Houghton
½ l
8
9 - 6
109
bl
Eve Johnson Houghton
Georgia Dobie
Days L/R: 23
3rd (28) Jockey's silk
River Nymph (GB)
Trevor Fox
1¾ l
5
9 - 5
102
Clive Cox
John Fahy
Days L/R: 56
4th (13) Jockey's silk
Fresh (GB)
Clipper Logistics
hd
5
9 - 1
98
t
James Fanshawe
Daniel Tudhope
Days L/R: 19
5th (6) Jockey's silk
Ropey Guest (GB)
John Guest Racing
1¾ l
5
8 - 10
93
v
George Margarson
J F Egan
Days L/R: 189
6th (19) Jockey's silk
One Ruler (IRE)
Godolphin
½ l
4
9 - 10
107
cp
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle
Days L/R: 99
7th (22) Jockey's silk
Darkness (FR)
Akela Thoroughbreds Limited
¾ l
4
8 - 9
92
v
David O'Meara
Martin Harley
Days L/R: 14
8th (8) Jockey's silk
Star Of Orion (IRE)
Miss Tracey Ashbee
½ l
4
9 - 3
100
Ralph Beckett
Hector Crouch
Days L/R: 189
9th (9) Jockey's silk
Aratus (IRE)
Adrian Butler
ns
4
9 - 5
102
Clive Cox
Adam Kirby
Days L/R: 14
10th (20) Jockey's silk
Hieronymus (GB)
Mrs Pao, Stafford & Tucker
ns
6
8 - 6
89
cp
George Baker
Nicola Currie
Days L/R: 22
11th (4) Jockey's silk
Dark Shift (GB)
H Frost
nk
4
8 - 8
91
Charles Hills
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 218
12th (1) Jockey's silk
Mums Tipple (IRE)
Marian Lyons & Patricia Zanelli
½ l
5
9 - 2
99
Richard Hannon
Sean Levey
Days L/R: 163
13th (3) Jockey's silk
Dance Fever (IRE)
Kennet Valley Thoroughbreds VIII
¾ l
5
8 - 7
96
Clive Cox
William Cox
Days L/R: 23
14th (24) Jockey's silk
Alrehb (USA)
KB Thoroughbreds
hd
5
8 - 6
89
Kevin Philippart De Foy
Franny Norton
Days L/R: 14
15th (15) Jockey's silk
Orbaan (GB)
J C G Chua
½ l
7
8 - 0
89
t
David O'Meara
Jack Duern
Days L/R: 21
16th (11) Jockey's silk
Eagleway (FR)
John Marriott
nk
6
8 - 8
91
cp
Ivan Furtado
Joey Haynes
Days L/R: 42
17th (12) Jockey's silk
The Turpinator (IRE)
Bighouse Synd , J Rosier & C Rosier
hd
5
8 - 0
89
Tom Ward
George Rooke
Days L/R: 21
18th (23) Jockey's silk
Chiefofchiefs (GB)
Mervyn Ayers
½ l
9
9 - 0
97
v
Charlie Fellowes
Hayley Turner
Days L/R: 19
19th (17) Jockey's silk
Popmaster (IRE)
Laurence Bellman
¾ l
4
8 - 10
99
Ed Walker
Saffie Osborne
Days L/R: 25
20th (2) Jockey's silk
Spirit Of Light (IRE)
Sayed Hashish
¾ l
5
9 - 5
102
t
Ian Williams
Richard Kingscote
Days L/R: 49
21st (21) Jockey's silk
Magical Morning (GB)
Lady Bamford
¾ l
5
9 - 9
106
John & Thady Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 203
22nd (18) Jockey's silk
Gioia Cieca (USA)
Weldspec Glasgow Limited
½ l
4
8 - 13
96
Keith Dalgleish
Callum Rodriguez
Days L/R: 14
23rd (10) Jockey's silk
Shoot To Kill (IRE)
Mrs A L Heayns
hd
5
7 - 2
85
Robyn Brisland
Aidan Keeley
Days L/R: 22
24th (14) Jockey's silk
Baldomero (IRE)
The Horse Watchers 6
nk
4
8 - 1
90
Michael Appleby
Laura Pearson
Days L/R: 14
25th (7) Jockey's silk
Tadreeb (IRE)
Canisbay Bloodstock
¾ l
4
8 - 9
92
Michael Attwater
William Carson
Days L/R: 23
26th (16) Jockey's silk
Royal Pleasure (IRE)
Tim Bunting - Osborne House
ns
4
8 - 12
95
h
Sir Mark Prescott Bt
Thore Hammer Hansen
Days L/R: 7
27th (5) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
¾ l
5
8 - 10
107
bl
Charlie Appleby
Harry Davies
Days L/R: 14
NR (25) Jockey's silk
Oo De Lally (IRE)
J Palmer-Brown & Partner 2
4
9 - 0
103
Andrew Balding
William Carver
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14

More results from Saturday, 7 May, 2022

Saturday, 7 May 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 7)
14:55 Jemima Howden Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
5f (Good) 2yo Nov
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Hayley Turner (9 - 7)
14:55 Jemima Howden Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
5f (Good) 2yo Nov
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 12)
15:30 British EBF Fillies' Handicap
1m (Good) 3yo+
Ascot (GB) 3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Hayley Turner (9 - 4)
15:30 British EBF Fillies' Handicap
1m (Good) 3yo+
Ascot (GB) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Harry Davies (7 - 8)
16:40 Dare To Dream Racing On Facebook Fillies' Handicap
1m 1f 212y (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-85
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
William Mott
Junior Alvarado (8 - 6)
17:37 Westchester Stakes (Grade 3) (4yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Sloppy) 4yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Damien Thornton (8 - 7)
12:05 Thomas North Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2-3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Destination (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
Jordan Childs (9 - 4)
13:50 Rod Fenwick Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Pandemic (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Jordan Childs (8 - 9)
14:25 Ian Miller Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Kenji Nonaka
Kota Fujioka (8 - 11)
10:35 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Chukyo (JPN) 3rd Ryuji Okubo
Kenichi Ikezoe (8 - 11)
13:55 Allowance Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Allowance
Chukyo (JPN) 9th Ippo Sameshima
Yuga Kawada (8 - 9)
14:25 Anjo Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 4yo+ Allowance
Chukyo (JPN) 10th Mitsugu Kon
Yoshihiro Furukawa (8 - 11)
15:35 Kyoto Shimbun Hai (Grade 2) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Brendan P Walsh
Tyler Gaffalione (8 - 6)
12:04 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo
Churchill Downs (USA)
Shared Sense (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux (8 - 8)
13:14 Knicks Go Overnight Stakes presented by L&N Federal Credit Union (Conditions) (4yo+) (Main Track) (D
1m (Fast) 4yo+
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Brendan P Walsh
Tyler Gaffalione (8 - 11)
16:31 Churchill Downs Stakes presented by Ford (Grade 1) (4yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 4yo+
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brendan P Walsh
Tyler Gaffalione (8 - 11)
17:27 Old Forester Bourbon Turf Classic Stakes (Grade 1) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 4yo+
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux (8 - 6)
20:30 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Gold Coast (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Opie Bosson (8 - 13)
14:18 Johnnie Walker Gold Coast Bracelet (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 1f (Soft) 3yo
Gold Coast (AUS)
Stalking (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
James Orman (8 - 13)
14:18 Johnnie Walker Gold Coast Bracelet (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 1f (Soft) 3yo
Gold Coast (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 0)
14:53 Brandons Gold Coast Guineas (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Gosford (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 1)
11:15 Vital Hospitality Group 2yo Handicap (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo
Gosford (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 10)
13:00 Triple M 107.7 Thunder Thousand Benchmark 72 Handicap (3-4yo) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 3-4yo
Gosford (AUS)
Dhakuri (NZ)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 7)
14:10 Brook Group Benchmark 72 Handicap (3-4yo) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3-4yo
Gosford (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Sam Clipperton (8 - 9)
15:25 De Bortoli Wines Takeover Target (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo+
Gosford (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 4)
16:45 Tooheys Benchmark 78 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo+
Haydock (GB)
Final Song (IRE)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Jim Crowley (9 - 2)
13:50 Pertemps Network Conditions Stakes (GBB Race)
6f (Soft) 3yo+
Lingfield (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
14:40 SBK Derby Trial Stakes (Listed Race) (Colts & Geldings)
1m 3f 133y (Good To Firm) 3yo
Lingfield (GB) 3rd Charlie Appleby
Jack Mitchell (9 - 2)
14:40 SBK Derby Trial Stakes (Listed Race) (Colts & Geldings)
1m 3f 133y (Good To Firm) 3yo
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 1)
13:37 Tobin Bronze Stakes (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Morphettville (AUS)
Heresy (AUS)
Godolphin
12th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (8 - 9)
16:32 SAROA Robert Sangster Stakes (Group 1) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Yukihiro Kato
Yuji Hishida (8 - 7)
12:45 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Takaki Iwato
Kosei Miura (8 - 7)
12:45 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN) 5th Hiroyasu Tanaka
Atsuya Nishimura (9 - 0)
13:45 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Firm) 4yo+ Allowance
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Boitano (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Eoin Harty
Ronald Dale Allen Jr (8 - 6)
14:14 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good) 3yo+
Thirsk (GB)
Shamekh (GB)
Godolphin
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Louis Steward (9 - 3)
18:35 ABF The Soldiers' Charity Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
7f 218y (Good) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Toru Kurita
Kazuo Yokoyama (8 - 11)
13:35 Allowance Race (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo Allowance
Tokyo (JPN)
Passport Check (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Keizo Ito
Takezo Nagano (8 - 7)
13:35 Allowance Race (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo Allowance
Tokyo (JPN) 1st
trophy
Keizo Ito
Hironobu Tanabe (9 - 0)
16:25 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Firm) 4yo+ Allowance