Result
Saturday, 16 October, 2021
20:00
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)

Cazoo Novice Stakes (GBB Race)

1m 142y (Standard) 2yo
Total prize money 6,500 GBP
1st 3,510 GBP 2nd 1,648 GBP 3rd 824 GBP 4th 412 GBP
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2
9 - 2
-
Charlie Appleby
Robert Winston
Days L/R: 23
2nd (4) Jockey's silk
Viadelamore (IRE)
Nas Syndicate
4½ l
2
9 - 2
-
James Ferguson
Daniel Muscutt
Days L/R: 44
3rd (10) Jockey's silk
Army General (USA)
Mrs John Magnier/Michael Tabor/Derrick Smith/Westerberg
3¼ l
2
9 - 2
-
John & Thady Gosden
Robert Havlin
Days L/R: 50
4th (3) Jockey's silk
Travesuras (USA)
Justin Kung
1¼ l
2
9 - 2
-
Charlie Fellowes
Stevie Donohoe
Days L/R: 43
5th (5) Jockey's silk
Majestic Fighter (IRE)
Saeed Jaber
nk
2
9 - 9
-
Roger Charlton
Richard Kingscote
Days L/R: 32
6th (9) Jockey's silk
Gliding Bay (GB)
Ismail Mohammed
1 l
2
9 - 2
-
Ismail Mohammed
Ray Dawson
Days L/R: 15
7th (2) Jockey's silk
Cynical Point (USA)
Sheikh Juma Dalmook Al Maktoum
1½ l
2
9 - 2
-
Simon & Ed Crisford
Neil Callan
8th (8) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1¾ l
2
8 - 11
-
Saeed bin Suroor
Dougie Costello
Days L/R: 37
9th (6) Jockey's silk
At The Double (FR)
Charlie Walker - Osborne House II
7½ l
2
9 - 2
-
Sir Mark Prescott Bt
Luke Morris
Days L/R: 11
10th (7) Jockey's silk
Prince Of Persia (IRE)
More Turf Racing
¾ l
2
9 - 2
-
cp
Tom Dascombe
Jane Elliott
Days L/R: 44

More results from Saturday, 16 October, 2021

Saturday, 16 October 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
14:00 Qipco British Champions Sprint Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB) 7th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
15:10 Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (Sponsored By Qipco) (Group 1) (British Champions Mile)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
9th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 4)
15:10 Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (Sponsored By Qipco) (Group 1) (British Champions Mile)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
15:50 Qipco Champion Stakes (British Champions Middle Distance) (Group 1)
1m 1f 212y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Bordeaux Le Bouscat (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd H-A Pantall
Julien Guillochon (8 - 10)
15:00 Prix Torrestrella (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Damien Oliver (8 - 11)
12:50 Tile Importer Trophy (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo Conditions
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (8 - 11)
14:00 Schweppes Ethereal Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 0)
14:35 Neds Classic (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Gaulois (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Fred Kersley (9 - 0)
15:10 Neds Moonga Stakes (Group 3) (4yo+) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 4yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 2)
15:45 Lexus Tristarc Stakes (Group 2) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 4yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 0)
16:30 Carlton Draught Alinghi Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 2)
16:30 Carlton Draught Alinghi Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Ken Kozaki
Ryoya Kozaki (9 - 0)
13:25 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo+
Keeneland (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Brendan P Walsh
Corey J Lanerie (8 - 7)
14:04 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 0)
17:55 Australian Bloodstock Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
4f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
14th Keiji Yoshimura
Fuma Izumiya (8 - 5)
12:45 Maiden Race (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN) 1st
trophy
Yoshiyasu Takahashi
Akira Sugawara (9 - 0)
14:50 Awashima Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (9 - 3)
14:15 Bisley Workwear Reginald Allen Quality (Listed Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 3)
15:25 Moet & Chandon Sydney Stakes (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
(9 - 3)
16:15 The TAB Everest (Conditions) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Conditions
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Joshua Parr (9 - 3)
16:15 The TAB Everest (Conditions) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Conditions
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 4)
16:50 Yulong Craven Plate (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 3)
18:10 Heineken 3 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Takaki Iwato
Teruo Eda (8 - 9)
10:15 Maiden Race (2yo) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN) 10th Tomohito Ozeki
Yuichi Fukunaga (8 - 5)
13:35 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Stefano Cherchi (8 - 12)
18:30 Cazoo Fillies' Handicap
6f 20y (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-85