Result
Thursday, 9 September, 2021
16:00
Mornington (AUS)

Grant Rechter Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)

7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money 35,000 AUD
1st 19,250 AUD 2nd 6,300 AUD 3rd 3,150 AUD 4th 1,750 AUD 5th 1,050 AUD 6th 700 AUD 7th 700 AUD 8th 700 AUD 9th 700 AUD 10th 700 AUD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4)
Miss Guggenheim (AUS)
Portstewart, T J Nisbett Et Al
4
9 - 0
-
Mick Price & Michael Kent Jnr
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 174
2nd (7)
Galactic Express (AUS)
P J Mayo, Ms D A Mutton & R D Pitcher
3¾ l
5
9 - 2
-
bl,t
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Josh Richards
Days L/R: 104
3rd (3)
Angelic Scent (AUS)
Mrs S Cummings, S Gilbert Et Al
hd
4
9 - 4
-
Matt Laurie
Daniel Stackhouse
4th (5)
Our Little Ripper (AUS)
Miss J L Howard, S J Davey Et Al
shd
5
8 - 8
-
Julien Welsh
Carleen Hefel
Days L/R: 408
5th (10)
Limpet (AUS)
Echo Beach Bloodstock Pty Ltd & B N Singer
1¼ l
4
9 - 1
-
bl
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Damien Thornton
Days L/R: 425
6th (6)
Pride Of Kinross (NZ)
Grand Syndicates Dunedin
shd
4
8 - 10
-
bl,t
Jason Warren & Dean Krongold
Zac Spain
7th (9)
Dubawi Prince (AUS)
Miss V Rosolini, M R Rosolini Et Al
¾ l
4
9 - 3
-
bl,t
Tony Rosolini
Will Gordon
Days L/R: 335
8th (1) Jockey's silk
Alterno (AUS)
Orbis Bloodstock
nk
5
9 - 0
-
v
Gary Carson
Michael Carson
Days L/R: 539
9th (11)
Sphera (AUS)
A Papathomas, Mrs G Papathomas Et Al
3½ l
5
9 - 1
-
t
Nathan Dunn
Campbell Rawiller
Days L/R: 509
10th (8)
One For Rocky (AUS)
R Xuereb, D J Patterson Et Al
½ l
7
8 - 10
-
Lenny Xuereb
Liam Riordan
Days L/R: 482
11th (12) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1¾ l
4
9 - 3
-
James Cummings
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 27
12th (2)
Spirit Of The Cape (NZ)
Mrs J Keane
3¾ l
5
8 - 7
-
bl,t
Patrick Keane
Randy Tan
Days L/R: 438
NR Jockey's silk
El Guerrouj (NZ)
K J Payne & Mrs V M Payne
5
9 - 7
-
t
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
Craig Newitt
Non-runner
Days L/R: 511
NR
Express Raider (AUS)
N J Roe
6
9 - 1
-
bl
Nicholas Roe
Tahlia Hope
Non-runner
NR
Sunset Eagle (AUS)
V Del'Nigro, G P Heffernan Et Al
5
9 - 3
-
bl
Shea Eden
Beau Mertens
Non-runner
Days L/R: 167

More results from Thursday, 9 September, 2021

Thursday, 9 September 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Doncaster (GB)
Summer's Day (IRE)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 6)
13:40 British Stallion Studs EBF 'Carrie Red' Fillies' Nursery Handicap
6f 111y (Good To Firm) 2yo
Doncaster (GB)
Godolphin
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (9 - 0)
14:10 Weatherbys Scientific £200,000 2-Y-O Stakes (GBB Race)
6f 111y (Good To Firm) 2yo
Doncaster (GB) 18th Saeed bin Suroor
Eoin Walsh (8 - 9)
14:10 Weatherbys Scientific £200,000 2-Y-O Stakes (GBB Race)
6f 111y (Good To Firm) 2yo
Doncaster (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
15:45 Cazoo Handicap
7f 6y (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-100
Doncaster (GB) 3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
16:15 Hilton Garden Inn Doncaster Conditions Stakes
1m 2f 43y (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Epsom (GB) 7th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 7)
15:55 Unique Pursuit Handicap
1m 113y (Good) 4yo+ rated 0-75
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 13)
14:50 Sky Racing Maiden Plate (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 10)
15:25 Independent Liquor Group Maiden Plate (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Laurel Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Michael Stidham
J D Acosta (8 - 8)
14:08 Maiden Special Weight (3-5yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3-5yo Mdn
Laurel Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Michael Stidham
Charlie Marquez (8 - 10)
16:49 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 1)
16:27 Prix d'Aumale (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Grande Course) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 2yo
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin SNC
7th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
17:02 Prix Joubert (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Moyenne Course) (Turf)
1m 6f (Good To Soft) 3yo