Result
Thursday, 9 September, 2021
14:50
Hawkesbury (AUS)

Sky Racing Maiden Plate (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)

5f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Total prize money 34,300 AUD
1st 16,740 AUD 2nd 6,000 AUD 3rd 3,200 AUD 4th 1,980 AUD 5th 1,280 AUD 6th 1,100 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3
8 - 13
-
James Cummings
James McDonald
Days L/R: 194
2nd (3)
Hold On Honey (AUS)
Whitby Bloodstock Pty Ltd
2 l
3
8 - 13
-
Joseph Pride
Regan Bayliss
3rd (8)
Ka Bling (AUS)
Snowden Racing, W P Sweeney Et Al
2¼ l
3
8 - 13
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Hugh Bowman
4th (5) Jockey's silk
With Your Blessing (NZ)
N Moraitis A M
2¾ l
3
8 - 13
-
John P Thompson
Rachel King
Days L/R: 21
5th (7) Jockey's silk
Montana Flash (AUS)
R & C Legh Racing, Vinery Stud Et Al
nk
3
8 - 13
-
v
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Brock Ryan
Days L/R: 22
6th (2)
Zillions (AUS)
G Portelli, D J Buckley Et Al
2 l
3
8 - 13
-
bl
Gary Portelli
Thomas Sherry
7th (6)
Hillbilly Pickin' (AUS)
J A Steinmetz, Mrs A V Steinmetz Et Al
3½ l
4
9 - 4
-
John Steinmetz
James Innes Jnr
Days L/R: 357
8th (1) Jockey's silk
Lease (AUS)
P Cooper
8½ l
3
8 - 13
-
bl
Anthony Cummings
Jean Van Overmeire
Days L/R: 138
NR Jockey's silk
The Poacher (AUS)
Waratah Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd
3
8 - 13
-
Brad Widdup
Jay Ford
Non-runner
NR
Divine Okay (AUS)
Magus Equine Limited
3
8 - 13
-
Bjorn Baker
Doubtful
Non-runner
NR
Russian Standard (AUS)
Ms P Newnham, Mrs L Beattie Et Al
3
8 - 13
-
Mark Newnham
Joshua Parr
Non-runner
Days L/R: 30
NR
Midori Beauty (AUS)
Magus Equine Limited
3
8 - 13
-
Bjorn Baker
Robbie Dolan
Non-runner
NR Jockey's silk
Three Wise Men (AUS)
Mrs S A McKenna, Ms R Naumoski & Mrs S Cummings
3
8 - 13
-
cp
Edward Cummings
Thomas Sherry
Non-runner
Days L/R: 89
NR
Charminton (NZ)
ARAMCO Racing
3
8 - 13
-
Annabel Neasham
Jason Collett
Non-runner
Days L/R: 1

More results from Thursday, 9 September, 2021

Thursday, 9 September 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Doncaster (GB)
Summer's Day (IRE)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 6)
13:40 British Stallion Studs EBF 'Carrie Red' Fillies' Nursery Handicap
6f 111y (Good To Firm) 2yo
Doncaster (GB)
Godolphin
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (9 - 0)
14:10 Weatherbys Scientific £200,000 2-Y-O Stakes (GBB Race)
6f 111y (Good To Firm) 2yo
Doncaster (GB) 18th Saeed bin Suroor
Eoin Walsh (8 - 9)
14:10 Weatherbys Scientific £200,000 2-Y-O Stakes (GBB Race)
6f 111y (Good To Firm) 2yo
Doncaster (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
15:45 Cazoo Handicap
7f 6y (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-100
Doncaster (GB) 3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
16:15 Hilton Garden Inn Doncaster Conditions Stakes
1m 2f 43y (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Epsom (GB) 7th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 7)
15:55 Unique Pursuit Handicap
1m 113y (Good) 4yo+ rated 0-75
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 10)
15:25 Independent Liquor Group Maiden Plate (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Laurel Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Michael Stidham
J D Acosta (8 - 8)
14:08 Maiden Special Weight (3-5yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3-5yo Mdn
Laurel Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Michael Stidham
Charlie Marquez (8 - 10)
16:49 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 1)
16:27 Prix d'Aumale (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Grande Course) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 2yo
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin SNC
7th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
17:02 Prix Joubert (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Moyenne Course) (Turf)
1m 6f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Mornington (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 3)
16:00 Grant Rechter Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+