Racecard
Saturday, 18 September, 2021
13:00
Newmarket (GB)

Close Brothers Motor Finance British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race)

1m (Good To Soft) 2yo
Total prize money 10,000 GBP
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Form: Position the horse finished in previous races.
Entry (draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey: Name of the Jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
FormEntry (draw) Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
71
1 (4)
Jockey's silk
Mystic Wells (USA)
Mr & Mrs R Scott & Mr & Mrs D Bevan
2
9 - 6
-
George Boughey
Ben Curtis
Days L/R: 34
5
2 (7)
Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2
9 - 0
-
John & Thady Gosden
Martin Harley
Days L/R: 25
45
3 (5)
Jockey's silk
Homer's Girl (GB)
Paul Turner
2
9 - 0
-
Ed Dunlop
Hayley Turner
Days L/R: 28
87
4 (9)
Jockey's silk
La Belle Vie (GB)
Andrew Knott & Wetumpka Racing
2
9 - 0
-
Heather Main
Ryan Tate
Days L/R: 29
2
5 (6)
Jockey's silk
Mashaaer (IRE)
Shadwell Estate Company Ltd
2
9 - 0
-
Richard Hannon
Dane O'Neill
Days L/R: 14
2
6 (1)
Jockey's silk
Mellow Yellow (IRE)
The Queen
2
9 - 0
-
William Haggas
Cieren Fallon
Days L/R: 12
5
7 (8)
Jockey's silk
Moon De Vega (GB)
Regents Consulting
2
9 - 0
-
Ralph Beckett
Rossa Ryan
Days L/R: 29
8 (3) Jockey's silk
Peripatetic (GB)
Cheveley Park Stud
2
9 - 0
-
Roger Varian
David Egan
9 (2) Jockey's silk
Queens Ballet (GB)
Fairlawns Racing Ltd
2
9 - 0
-
Peter Chapple-Hyam
Kieran Shoemark

Also running on Saturday, 18 September, 2021

Saturday, 18 September 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Arlington Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
Brendan P Walsh
Constantino Roman (8 - 7)
15:59 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Arlington Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
Eoin Harty
Rocco Bowen (8 - 4)
15:59 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
William Mott
Junior Alvarado (8 - 7)
13:00 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Widener Turf)
7f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Belmont Park (USA) Charlie Appleby
Jamie Spencer (8 - 9)
17:14 Jockey Club Oaks Invitational Stakes (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Inner Turf) (Turf)
1m 3f (Firm) 3yo
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin
Charlie Appleby
Jamie Spencer (8 - 10)
17:45 Jockey Club Derby Invitational Stakes (Conditions) (3yo) (Widener Turf)
1m 4f (Firm) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 4)
13:05 Henley Homes For RPC Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 1)
13:05 Henley Homes For RPC Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 2)
13:40 Off The Track Community TG Prelude (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
James Cummings
Damien Oliver (8 - 11)
14:15 Neds Caulfield Guineas Prelude (Group 3) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 11)
14:15 Neds Caulfield Guineas Prelude (Group 3) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
James Cummings
Damien Oliver (8 - 10)
14:55 Pinchapoo Plate (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
James Cummings
Damien Oliver (8 - 9)
17:25 Neds How Now Stakes (Group 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 4yo+
Newbury (GB)
Godolphin
Saeed bin Suroor
Ray Dawson (8 - 10)
15:25 Dubai Duty Free Handicap
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
James Cummings
Reece Jones (9 - 6)
13:45 Avid PM Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
4f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
James Cummings
Reserve (8 - 10)
14:20 Reward Hospitality Maiden Plate (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
James Cummings
Reece Jones (8 - 8)
15:00 Simnco Spa & Shop Maiden Plate (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
James Cummings
Christian Reith (8 - 13)
15:00 Simnco Spa & Shop Maiden Plate (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 4)
13:30 Close Brothers Premium Finance Fillies' Handicap
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 6)
14:05 Close Brothers Asset Finance Handicap
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo rated 0-85
Newmarket (GB) Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 10)
15:15 Close Brothers Cesarewitch Trial Handicap
2m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 11)
12:15 Peachester Lodge Shoot Out Mile (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 0)
13:25 The Agency Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 4)
15:15 Fujitsu General George Main Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 11)
16:35 TAB Kingston Town Stakes (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
James Cummings
Reserve (8 - 9)
17:15 Heineken Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 1)
17:15 Heineken Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
Andre Fabre
Hugo Besnier (9 - 0)
14:33 Prix Pleben (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Very Soft) 3yo
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB) Charlie Appleby
Royston Ffrench (9 - 2)
20:00 Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
1m 142y (Standard) 2yo
Woodbine (CAN)
Godolphin Racing LLC
Michael Stidham
Gary Boulanger (8 - 7)
15:23 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 3yo+
Woodbine (CAN)
Godolphin
Charlie Appleby
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
17:35 Pattison Canadian International Stakes (Grade 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Firm) 3yo+