Result
Saturday, 5 June, 2021
15:58
Belmont Park (USA)

Longines Just a Game Stakes (Grade 1) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Widener Turf)

1m (Good) 4yo+
Total prize money 500,000 USD
1st 275,000 USD 2nd 100,000 USD 3rd 60,000 USD 4th 30,000 USD 5th 15,000 USD 6th 10,000 USD 7th 2,500 USD 8th 2,500 USD 9th 2,500 USD 10th 2,500 USD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
4
8 - 6
-
Charlie Appleby
Mike E Smith
Days L/R: 107
2nd (8) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
¾ l
4
8 - 8
-
Charlie Appleby
Luis Saez
Days L/R: 107
3rd (2) Jockey's silk
Daddy Is A Legend (USA)
Jim & Susan Hill
1¾ l
6
8 - 6
-
George Weaver
Manuel Franco
Days L/R: 44
4th (3) Jockey's silk
Regal Glory (USA)
Peter M Brant
1 l
5
8 - 10
-
Chad C Brown
Jose L Ortiz
Days L/R: 55
5th (5) Jockey's silk
Pocket Square (GB)
Juddmonte Farms Inc
1¼ l
4
8 - 6
-
Chad C Brown
Flavien Prat
Days L/R: 59
6th (1) Jockey's silk
Zofelle (IRE)
Heider Family Stables LLC
3½ l
5
8 - 6
-
Brendan P Walsh
Tyler Gaffalione
Days L/R: 35
7th (4) Jockey's silk
Always Shopping (USA)
Repole Stable
1 l
5
8 - 8
-
bl
Todd Pletcher
John R Velazquez
Days L/R: 35
8th (6) Jockey's silk
Abscond (USA)
Apogee Racing
ns
4
8 - 6
-
Eddie Kenneally
Joel Rosario
Days L/R: 35
9th (9) Jockey's silk
Tamahere (FR)
Swift Thoroughbreds, Madaket Stables LLC & Wonder Stables
3¼ l
4
8 - 8
-
Chad C Brown
Javier Castellano
Days L/R: 56
10th (10) Jockey's silk
New York Girl (IRE)
R Unicorn Stable
2½ l
4
8 - 6
-
William Mott
Junior Alvarado
Days L/R: 35
NR Jockey's silk
Sweet Bye And Bye (USA)
Joseph M Imbesi
6
8 - 6
-
Saffie A Joseph Jr
Jose Lezcano
Non-runner
Days L/R: 70
NR Jockey's silk
Blowout (GB)
Peter M Brant
5
8 - 10
-
Chad C Brown
Flavien Prat
Non-runner
Days L/R: 35

More results from Saturday, 5 June, 2021

Saturday, 5 June 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Arlington Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Michael Stidham
Declan Carroll (8 - 7)
14:25 Maiden Claiming Race (3yo+) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
6f 110y (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brad H Cox
Luis Saez (9 - 0)
18:49 Belmont Stakes presented by NYRA Bets (Grade 1) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 4f (Fast) 3yo
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
Mike E Smith (8 - 12)
20:05 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo+) (Inner Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Bendigo (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Jack Martin (8 - 11)
11:59 Smartline Finance 3yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Masakazu Ikegami
Mirai Iwata (8 - 7)
15:00 Matsukazetsuki Stakes (Handicap) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Muddy) 3yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Koichi Tsunoda
Fuma Matsuwaka (8 - 9)
15:00 Matsukazetsuki Stakes (Handicap) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Muddy) 3yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Masato Nishizono
Kota Fujioka (8 - 11)
15:35 Naruo Kinen (Grade 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Brendan P Walsh
Adam Beschizza (8 - 6)
15:18 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 6)
13:53 Ascot Green Moreton Cup (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Epsom (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 0)
16:30 Cazoo Derby (Group 1) (British Champions Series) (Entire Colts & Fillies)
1m 4f 6y (Good To Soft) 3yo
Epsom (GB) 3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
16:30 Cazoo Derby (Group 1) (British Champions Series) (Entire Colts & Fillies)
1m 4f 6y (Good To Soft) 3yo
Epsom (GB)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
16:30 Cazoo Derby (Group 1) (British Champions Series) (Entire Colts & Fillies)
1m 4f 6y (Good To Soft) 3yo
Lingfield (AW) (GB) NR Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (10 - 0)
18:15 Get Hugh Taylor's Tips On attheraces.com Fillies' Novice Stakes
7f 1y (Standard To Slow) 3yo+
Monmouth Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Michael Stidham
Hector Diaz Jr (8 - 6)
17:30 Monmouth Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 9)
12:46 Australian Bloodstock 2YO Maiden Plate (Turf)
4f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Alysha Collett (9 - 0)
15:21 TAB Venue Mode Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Tokyo (JPN) 5th Tomohito Ozeki
Kazuo Yokoyama (8 - 7)
11:40 Maiden Race (2-3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2-3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Ryoga (IRE)
Godolphin
13th Hiroyasu Tanaka
Yukito Ishikawa (8 - 7)
15:10 Yuigahama Tokubetsu (Allowance Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo+