Result
Saturday, 12 September, 2020
16:35
Rosehill (AUS)

Schweppes Sheraco Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

6f (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money 196,000 AUD
1st 111,350 AUD 2nd 36,750 AUD 3rd 17,750 AUD 4th 8,900 AUD 5th 5,250 AUD 6th 4,000 AUD 7th 3,500 AUD 8th 3,500 AUD 9th 3,500 AUD 10th 3,500 AUD
Runners: 16

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (13)
Haut Brion Her (AUS)
G J Johnson, S W Gardiner & P J Liston
5
8 - 11
-
Chris Waller
James McDonald
Days L/R: 343
2nd (6)
Jen Rules (AUS)
Whitby Bloodstock Pty Ltd & Werrett Bloodstock Pty Ltd
¾ l
5
8 - 7
-
bl
Peter & Paul Snowden
Sam Clipperton
Days L/R: 91
3rd (2)
Seasons (AUS)
Ms K E Harding, Mrs M Scott Et Al
nk
6
8 - 7
-
Les Bridge
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 21
4th (1) Jockey's silk
Evalina (AUS)
L Petagna
hd
5
8 - 7
-
Kris Lees
Jim Byrne
Days L/R: 21
5th (5)
Adelong (AUS)
M Coleman, M Sawka & Mayo Marine Services
½ l
5
8 - 7
-
Brad Widdup
Jean Van Overmeire
Days L/R: 21
6th (11) Jockey's silk
Subpoenaed (NZ)
B F Sokolski, A Kheir Et Al
hd
4
8 - 7
-
t,cp
Chris Waller
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 14
7th (14)
Invictus Salute (AUS)
Sledmere Stud Syndicate
shd
5
8 - 7
-
Mark Newnham
Rachel King
Days L/R: 21
8th (7) Jockey's silk
Fasika (AUS)
Tricolours Racing & Syndications, A K C Thoroughbreds Et Al
shd
5
8 - 9
-
Joseph Pride
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 147
9th (16) Jockey's silk
Sweet Deal (AUS)
Miss C J Stone, Mrs J M Stone Et Al
shd
6
8 - 11
-
cp
John P Thompson
Nash Rawiller
Days L/R: 21
10th (15) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1 l
4
9 - 2
-
bl
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 21
11th (3)
Positive Peace (AUS)
S N Gillard
shd
5
8 - 11
-
bl
Bjorn Baker
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 154
12th (12)
Outback Barbie (AUS)
A J Acton & Mrs J C Acton
shd
5
8 - 7
-
Tony Gollan
Glen Boss
Days L/R: 91
13th (9) Jockey's silk
Zaniah (AUS)
L Petagna
1 l
5
8 - 7
-
t
Kris Lees
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 21
14th (4) Jockey's silk
Mizzy (AUS)
A Cummings Thoroughbreds, J W, R P M & P J M Kelly Et Al
¾ l
5
9 - 0
-
Anthony Cummings
Regan Bayliss
Days L/R: 315
15th (8) Jockey's silk
River Bird (AUS)
Giovanni Rapisarda
1 l
5
8 - 7
-
Jason Coyle
Kathy O'Hara
Days L/R: 21
16th (10) Jockey's silk
Shout The Bar (AUS)
Mystery Downs, Mrs C M Cook Et Al
½ l
4
9 - 2
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Adam Hyeronimus
Days L/R: 154
NR (15) Jockey's silk
Akari (AUS)
Werrett Bloodstock Pty Ltd
4
8 - 7
-
bl
Brad Widdup
Non-runner
NR (11) Jockey's silk
Electric Girl (AUS)
Superhorse Syndicate
4
8 - 7
-
Gwenda Markwell
Non-runner
NR (16) Jockey's silk
Fiesta (AUS)
Star Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd, Paramount Racing Et Al
5
8 - 11
-
t
Chris Waller
Glyn Schofield
Non-runner
Days L/R: 70

More results from Saturday, 12 September, 2020

Saturday, 12 September 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Arlington Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Brendan P Walsh
Julio E Felix (8 - 6)
15:39 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
6f (Fast) 3yo+
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
2nd H-A Pantall
Vincent Cheminaud (8 - 9)
16:38 Prix de la Galerie des Cerfs (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd H-A Pantall
Luka Rousseau (7 - 9)
16:38 Prix de la Galerie des Cerfs (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
6th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 13)
16:38 Prix de la Galerie des Cerfs (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
19:10 Prix des Fontaines de Beauvais (Conditions) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 4yo+ Conditions
Cholet (FR)
Godolphin SNC
6th H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (9 - 6)
13:45 Prix Obo Jardin (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f 110y (Soft) 3yo
Chukyo (JPN)
High Quartz (IRE)
Godolphin
13th Masato Nishizono
Fuma Matsuwaka (8 - 7)
10:25 Maiden Race (2yo) (Dirt)
7f (Muddy) 2yo Mdn
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Inao Okada
Yuji Hishida (8 - 9)
12:45 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Koshiro Take
Yuichi Shibayama (8 - 7)
13:15 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Takashi Saito
Hideaki Miyuki (8 - 7)
13:50 Kisogawa Tokubetsu (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Kenji Nonaka
Kota Fujioka (9 - 0)
15:00 Nisshin Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Ippo Sameshima
Yuga Kawada (8 - 11)
15:35 Enif Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Takayuki Yasuda
Arata Saito (9 - 2)
15:35 Enif Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Mark Zahra (9 - 2)
13:05 Furphy Let's Elope Stakes (Group 2) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 4yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS) 2nd James Cummings
Brodie Loy (8 - 13)
14:59 Wongawilli Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 9)
16:19 Huntley Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Brodie Loy (8 - 11)
16:19 Huntley Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Leopardstown (IRE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 10)
14:35 Irish Stallion Farms EBF 'Petingo' Handicap (Premier Handicap)
1m 4f 180y (Good) 3yo+
Leopardstown (IRE)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 9)
16:10 Irish Champion Stakes (Group 1) (Breeders' Cup Challenge Race)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Lingfield (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (9 - 3)
15:20 Betway British Stallion Studs EBF Conditions Stakes
1m 3f 133y (Good) 3yo+
Lingfield (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
Hollie Doyle (9 - 3)
15:20 Betway British Stallion Studs EBF Conditions Stakes
1m 3f 133y (Good) 3yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Noriyuki Hori
Mirco Demuro (8 - 3)
13:30 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Takashi Kanari
Takeshi Yokoyama (8 - 7)
14:35 Aster Sho (Allowance) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Mizuki Takayanagi
Kosei Miura (8 - 5)
15:10 September Stakes (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 11)
14:00 Vale Rick Worthington Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Jason Collett (8 - 11)
15:55 Iron Jack Theo Marks Stakes (Group 2 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS) 5th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 6)
15:55 Iron Jack Theo Marks Stakes (Group 2 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 9)
17:15 Rosehill Bowling Club Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+