Result
Thursday, 18 June, 2020
13:30
Newmarket (GB)

Betway British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes

7f (Soft) 2yo
Total prize money 6,400 GBP
1st 4,140 GBP 2nd 1,232 GBP 3rd 616 GBP 4th 308 GBP
Runners: 4

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2
9 - 5
-
Charlie Appleby
Brett Doyle
2nd (3) Jockey's silk
William Bligh (GB)
Chelsea Thoroughbreds - The Bounty
¾ l
2
9 - 5
-
Ralph Beckett
Rob Hornby
Days L/R: 16
3rd (1) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
10 l
2
9 - 5
-
h
Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby
4th (5) Jockey's silk
Lightning War (FR)
Mohamed Saeed Al Shahi
3½ l
2
9 - 5
-
Richard Hannon
Dane O'Neill
NR (4) Jockey's silk
Legion Of Honour (GB)
Teme Valley 2
2
9 - 5
-
Roger Varian
Tom Marquand
Non-runner

More results from Thursday, 18 June, 2020

Thursday, 18 June 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
NR Saeed bin Suroor
(9 - 3)
13:15 Golden Gates Handicap
1m 1f 212y (Soft) 3yo rated 0-105
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 12)
13:15 Golden Gates Handicap
1m 1f 212y (Soft) 3yo rated 0-105
Ascot (GB)
Ya Hayati (USA)
Godolphin
11th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (8 - 12)
13:15 Golden Gates Handicap
1m 1f 212y (Soft) 3yo rated 0-105
Ascot (GB) 7th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 6)
13:50 Wolferton Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 1f 212y (Soft) 4yo+
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
12th Saeed bin Suroor
William Buick (9 - 3)
13:50 Wolferton Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 1f 212y (Soft) 4yo+
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
7th Saeed bin Suroor
William Buick (8 - 12)
14:25 Jersey Stakes (Group 3)
7f (Soft) 3yo
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 3)
15:00 Chesham Stakes (Listed Race)
7f (Soft) 2yo
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 2)
15:35 Gold Cup (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
2m 3f 210y (Soft) 4yo+
Ascot (GB)
Moonlight Spirit (IRE)
Godolphin
8th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
15:35 Gold Cup (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
2m 3f 210y (Soft) 4yo+
Ascot (GB) 10th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
16:10 Britannia Stakes (Heritage Handicap) (Colts & Geldings)
1m (Soft) 3yo rated 0-105
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
12th Saeed bin Suroor
Cieren Fallon (8 - 8)
16:10 Britannia Stakes (Heritage Handicap) (Colts & Geldings)
1m (Soft) 3yo rated 0-105
Ascot (GB)
Verboten (IRE)
Godolphin
20th John Gosden
Frankie Dettori (9 - 3)
16:10 Britannia Stakes (Heritage Handicap) (Colts & Geldings)
1m (Soft) 3yo rated 0-105
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 7)
16:40 Sandringham Stakes (Handicap) (Fillies)
1m (Soft) 3yo rated 0-105
Newmarket (GB)
Cigoli (IRE)
Godolphin & Partners
2nd Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 5)
15:50 Betway Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 4f (Soft) 3yo
Newmarket (GB)
Arabic Welcome (IRE)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (9 - 5)
15:50 Betway Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 4f (Soft) 3yo
Redcar (GB)
Dream Location (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott (9 - 9)
19:00 Join Racing TV Now Maiden Stakes
7f (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Kennebec (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 0)
13:55 Great Northern Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Archery Butts (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 0)
15:10 Wyong Rugby League Club Group Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo+
Wyong (AUS)
Delicately (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 11)
15:50 Bishop Collins Chartered Accountants Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 2yo+
Wyong (AUS)
Duenna (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Kathy O'Hara (9 - 0)
16:25 Wyongs Next Raceday Saturday July 11 Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Soft) 2yo+