Result
Thursday, 18 June, 2020
13:15
Ascot (GB)

Golden Gates Handicap

1m 1f 212y (Soft) 3yo rated 0-105
Total prize money 35,000 GBP
1st 22,642 GBP 2nd 6,738 GBP 3rd 3,367 GBP 4th 1,684 GBP
Runners: 14

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (16) Jockey's silk
Highland Chief (IRE)
Mrs Fitri Hay
3
9 - 7
101
cp
Paul & Oliver Cole
Rossa Ryan
Days L/R: 264
2nd (7) Jockey's silk
Tritonic (GB)
Mcneill Family & Ian Dale
½ l
3
9 - 1
95
Alan King
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 250
3rd (9) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2¼ l
3
8 - 12
92
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (5)
Days L/R: 11
4th (5) Jockey's silk
HMS President (IRE)
HP Racing HMS President
shd
3
8 - 3
83
Eve Johnson Houghton
Martin Dwyer
Days L/R: 15
5th (17) Jockey's silk
Grand Rock (IRE)
Hussain Alabbas Lootah
1½ l
3
8 - 13
99
William Haggas
Cieren Fallon
Days L/R: 241
6th (12) Jockey's silk
Cepheus (GB)
G P M Morland
1 l
3
8 - 7
87
Brian Meehan
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 12
7th (18) Jockey's silk
Yoshimi (IRE)
Mrs Lauren Hart & Partner
shd
3
8 - 5
85
Richard Fahey
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 12
8th (11) Jockey's silk
Bronze River (GB)
Mick and Janice Mariscotti
1 l
3
8 - 2
82
Andrew Balding
Hayley Turner
Days L/R: 11
9th (6) Jockey's silk
Tom Collins (GB)
J C Smith
1¾ l
3
8 - 5
85
David Elsworth
David Probert
Days L/R: 15
10th (3) Jockey's silk
Gallaside (FR)
Apple Tree Stud
hd
3
8 - 9
89
Archie Watson
Hollie Doyle
Days L/R: 253
11th (1) Jockey's silk
Ya Hayati (USA)
Godolphin
13 l
3
8 - 12
92
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle
Days L/R: 103
12th (2) Jockey's silk
Hypothetical (IRE)
Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
9 l
3
9 - 3
97
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 15
13th (8) Jockey's silk
Maori Knight (IRE)
White Beech Farm
3½ l
3
8 - 3
83
Richard Hughes
David Egan
Days L/R: 11
14th (15) Jockey's silk
Acquitted (IRE)
John Livock & Nat Lacy
65.00
3
8 - 13
93
Hugo Palmer
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 12
NR (4) Jockey's silk
Dogged (GB)
David Elsworth & Michael Elliott
3
8 - 5
85
David Elsworth
Non-runner
Days L/R: 11
NR (14) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3
9 - 3
97
v
Saeed bin Suroor
Non-runner
Days L/R: 103

More results from Thursday, 18 June, 2020

Thursday, 18 June 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB) 7th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 6)
13:50 Wolferton Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 1f 212y (Soft) 4yo+
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
12th Saeed bin Suroor
William Buick (9 - 3)
13:50 Wolferton Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 1f 212y (Soft) 4yo+
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
7th Saeed bin Suroor
William Buick (8 - 12)
14:25 Jersey Stakes (Group 3)
7f (Soft) 3yo
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 3)
15:00 Chesham Stakes (Listed Race)
7f (Soft) 2yo
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 2)
15:35 Gold Cup (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
2m 3f 210y (Soft) 4yo+
Ascot (GB)
Moonlight Spirit (IRE)
Godolphin
8th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
15:35 Gold Cup (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
2m 3f 210y (Soft) 4yo+
Ascot (GB) 10th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
16:10 Britannia Stakes (Heritage Handicap) (Colts & Geldings)
1m (Soft) 3yo rated 0-105
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
12th Saeed bin Suroor
Cieren Fallon (8 - 8)
16:10 Britannia Stakes (Heritage Handicap) (Colts & Geldings)
1m (Soft) 3yo rated 0-105
Ascot (GB)
Verboten (IRE)
Godolphin
20th John Gosden
Frankie Dettori (9 - 3)
16:10 Britannia Stakes (Heritage Handicap) (Colts & Geldings)
1m (Soft) 3yo rated 0-105
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 7)
16:40 Sandringham Stakes (Handicap) (Fillies)
1m (Soft) 3yo rated 0-105
Newmarket (GB) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Brett Doyle (9 - 5)
13:30 Betway British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
7f (Soft) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 5)
13:30 Betway British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
7f (Soft) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Cigoli (IRE)
Godolphin & Partners
2nd Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 5)
15:50 Betway Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 4f (Soft) 3yo
Newmarket (GB)
Arabic Welcome (IRE)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (9 - 5)
15:50 Betway Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 4f (Soft) 3yo
Redcar (GB)
Dream Location (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott (9 - 9)
19:00 Join Racing TV Now Maiden Stakes
7f (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Kennebec (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 0)
13:55 Great Northern Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Archery Butts (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 0)
15:10 Wyong Rugby League Club Group Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo+
Wyong (AUS)
Delicately (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 11)
15:50 Bishop Collins Chartered Accountants Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 2yo+
Wyong (AUS)
Duenna (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Kathy O'Hara (9 - 0)
16:25 Wyongs Next Raceday Saturday July 11 Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Soft) 2yo+