Result
Saturday, 4 April, 2020
12:45
Randwick (AUS)

Quincy Seltzer Carbine Club Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)

1m (Soft) 3yo
Total prize money 196,000 AUD
1st 110,850 AUD 2nd 36,750 AUD 3rd 17,750 AUD 4th 8,900 AUD 5th 5,250 AUD 6th 4,000 AUD 7th 3,500 AUD 8th 3,500 AUD 9th 3,500 AUD 10th 3,500 AUD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4) Jockey's silk
Entente (AUS)
Dodmark Thoroughbreds Syndicate
3
8 - 11
-
t
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 199
2nd (5) Jockey's silk
Bottega (AUS)
G Altomonte, Ms L N Smith Et Al
hd
3
8 - 11
-
Gerald Ryan
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 42
3rd (7) Jockey's silk
Power Scheme (AUS)
Sun Bloodstock Pty Ltd
1½ l
3
9 - 0
-
bl
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 28
4th (3) Jockey's silk
Grand Piano (AUS)
Waratah Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd
shd
3
8 - 11
-
John P Thompson
Rachel King
Days L/R: 31
5th (2) Jockey's silk
Reloaded (AUS)
C Waller, Magic Bloodstock Racing Et Al
1¼ l
3
8 - 11
-
bl
Chris Waller
Nash Rawiller
Days L/R: 14
6th (1)
Tri Nations (AUS)
C M Philp, Dr A Plummer Et Al
1¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
cp
Edward Cummings
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 185
7th (8) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
½ l
3
9 - 0
-
bl
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 26
8th (6) Jockey's silk
Kubrick (AUS)
Star Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd, Felgate Holdings Et Al
hd
3
8 - 11
-
bl
Chris Waller
James McDonald
Days L/R: 21
NR (6)
Trust The Process (AUS)
S J Conroy, Ms F Schio Et Al
3
8 - 11
-
Bryce Heys
Blake Spriggs
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21

More results from Saturday, 4 April, 2020

Saturday, 4 April 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Caulfield (AUS)
Screenager (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Jye McNeil (8 - 11)
14:55 Selangor Turf Club Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Yoshitada Takahashi
Yuga Kawada (9 - 0)
13:15 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 4yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Swiftlet (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Blaike McDougall (8 - 11)
13:04 Fishboy Seafoods Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Lisitsa (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Blaike McDougall (8 - 13)
13:39 New Haven Farm Home Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Heavy) 2yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Brock Ryan (8 - 4)
14:19 Ascend Sales Trophies 2YO Maiden Handicap (Turf)
6f 110y (Heavy) 2yo
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Chad Lever (9 - 1)
14:19 Ascend Sales Trophies 2YO Maiden Handicap (Turf)
6f 110y (Heavy) 2yo
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Blaike McDougall (9 - 0)
16:19 XXXX Gold Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Auxin (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Chad Lever (9 - 1)
16:19 XXXX Gold Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Secretively (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Blaike McDougall (9 - 5)
16:59 Blakes Marine Benchmark 64 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Golwen (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Chad Lever (9 - 5)
16:59 Blakes Marine Benchmark 64 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Dominic Tourneur (8 - 11)
14:26 AAMI Dequetteville Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 55y (Good To Soft) 2yo
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
Dominic Tourneur (8 - 11)
17:41 Furphy Manihi Classic (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Bestia (JPN)
Godolphin
NR Yoichi Kuroiwa
Hiroto Mayuzumi (8 - 11)
11:40 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN) 4th Yukihiro Kato
Kosei Miura (8 - 11)
12:30 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Primordial (GB)
Godolphin
12th Yoichi Kuroiwa
Yutaro Nonaka (8 - 11)
13:00 Allowance Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Keizo Ito
Hironobu Tanabe (8 - 11)
15:45 Lord Derby Challenge Trophy (Grade 3 Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 4yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 13)
12:10 Widden Kindergarten Stakes (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 13)
12:10 Widden Kindergarten Stakes (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Timothy Clark (8 - 6)
13:55 TAB Adrian Knox Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 8)
13:55 TAB Adrian Knox Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Maia Nebula (AUS)
Godolphin
14th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 6)
13:55 TAB Adrian Knox Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 13)
16:35 T J Smith Stakes (Group 1) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Joshua Parr (9 - 3)
16:35 T J Smith Stakes (Group 1) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Tommy Berry (8 - 7)
17:15 The Star Doncaster Mile (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Tally (AUS)
Godolphin
15th James Cummings
Kathy O'Hara (8 - 5)
17:15 The Star Doncaster Mile (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
20th James Cummings
Jason Collett (8 - 10)
17:15 The Star Doncaster Mile (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 4)
17:50 De Bortoli Wines P J Bell Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 7)
17:50 De Bortoli Wines P J Bell Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Pin Sec (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 11)
17:50 De Bortoli Wines P J Bell Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Jangada (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Michael Stidham
Tomas B Mejia (8 - 8)
14:30 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Mdn