Result
Saturday, 9 November, 2019
17:20
Rosehill (AUS)

Schweppes Handicap (3yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)

5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money 122,500 AUD
1st 58,000 AUD 2nd 23,000 AUD 3rd 12,000 AUD 4th 6,500 AUD 5th 5,000 AUD 6th 4,000 AUD 7th 3,500 AUD 8th 3,500 AUD 9th 3,500 AUD 10th 3,500 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2)
Stephan (AUS)
B J Booth & Mrs L Hallam
7
9 - 1
-
bl
Gratz Vella
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 227
2nd (1)
Americana Magic (AUS)
S G Van Eyk, Ms J K Bootle Et Al
ns
5
9 - 5
-
bl
Grant Allard
Aaron Bullock
Days L/R: 161
3rd (9)
Trumbull (NZ)
M E Waugh, R J Albert Et Al
1½ l
4
9 - 0
-
t
Kim Waugh
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 31
4th (7)
Tony's Reward (AUS)
J E Carmody, Mrs L J Carmody Et Al
hd
5
8 - 13
-
Bjorn Baker
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 44
5th (11) Jockey's silk
Paquirri (AUS)
S J Newman, G R Daws Et Al
1½ l
4
8 - 3
-
bl,t
Gary L Moore
Jean Van Overmeire
Days L/R: 14
6th (10)
Sanctioned (AUS)
D Pfieffer, P Ferry Et Al
nk
5
8 - 11
-
bl
David Pfieffer
Jay Ford
Days L/R: 161
7th (3) Jockey's silk
Inquiry (AUS)
Australian Bloodstock, B Noble Et Al
shd
5
8 - 6
-
Cody Morgan
Samantha Clenton
Days L/R: 40
8th (5) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1¼ l
4
8 - 13
-
James Cummings
Rachel King
Days L/R: 14
9th (8)
Echo Jet (AUS)
Mrs A E Baker, J P Bruce Et Al
shd
5
9 - 3
-
Bjorn Baker
James Doyle
Days L/R: 161
10th (4)
Burradoo (AUS)
A J Groves & Mrs S H Groves
3½ l
8
8 - 10
-
Mick Miladinovic
Billy Owen
Days L/R: 448
11th (6)
Capannello (AUS)
L Jones
2½ l
6
7 - 11
-
Vince Jones
Ms Louise Day
Days L/R: 917
NR (13)
Under The Thumb (AUS)
M J Coffey, Mrs L M Coffey & Ms L Coffey
7
8 - 6
-
cp
Sue Grills
Andrew Adkins
Non-runner
Days L/R: 31
NR (14)
Tessera (AUS)
Ms L C Perrett, Mrs S Esposito Et Al
6
8 - 7
-
bl,t
Richard Litt
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 9
NR (10)
Plenty (AUS)
C J Waller, N A Greenhalgh Et Al
4
7 - 5
-
Chris Waller
Brock Ryan
Non-runner
Days L/R: 119

More results from Saturday, 9 November, 2019

Saturday, 9 November 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Kiaran McLaughlin
Luis Saez (8 - 7)
16:20 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
Declan Cannon (8 - 6)
17:36 Commonwealth Turf Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 2)
12:15 Cup Week Radio Trophy (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 4yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 6)
13:30 World Horse Racing Springtime Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 3)
13:30 World Horse Racing Springtime Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 13)
14:50 Darley Sprint Classic (Group 1) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 11)
16:10 Network 10 Chatham Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 4)
16:55 Seppelt Mackinnon Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Teodore Nugent (9 - 2)
17:45 Seppelt Drumborg Grand Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 5)
17:45 Seppelt Drumborg Grand Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Teruhiko Chida
Mirai Iwata (8 - 3)
14:35 Takaragaike Tokubetsu (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Takashi Saito
Ryuji Wada (8 - 9)
15:45 Daily Hai Nisai Stakes (Grade 2) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Kenji Nonaka
Kyosuke Kokubun (9 - 0)
16:20 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 3f (Firm) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
James Doyle (8 - 13)
15:55 Golden Gift (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo Conditions
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Martin Harley (8 - 8)
15:55 Golden Gift (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo Conditions
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
James Doyle (9 - 0)
16:40 Hyland Race Colours Hot Danish Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 13)
14:17 Prix Gay Mecene (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Heavy) 3yo
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Masaaki Koga
Hiroyuki Uchida (8 - 9)
10:55 Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Kunihide Matsuda
Yuichi Fukunaga (8 - 7)
11:25 Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Tsuyoshi Tanaka
Katsuharu Tanaka (8 - 7)
14:20 Oxalis Sho (Allowance) (2yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 2yo
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Takayuki Yasuda
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire (8 - 9)
15:30 Tokyo Chunichi Sports Hai Musashino Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 3yo+
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (8 - 10)
14:14 Happy 21st Patrick Darbin Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 1)
14:14 Happy 21st Patrick Darbin Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 4)
14:54 www.tab.com.au Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 2yo+
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 4)
16:15 Great Northern On Tap Conditional Benchmark 70 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 2yo+
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 1)
16:59 De Bortoli Wines Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn