Result
Saturday, 31 August, 2019
14:35
Niigata (JPN)

Itoigawa Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)

1m 2f (Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Total prize money 20,500,000 JPY
1st 10,885,000 JPY 2nd 4,310,000 JPY 3rd 2,655,000 JPY 4th 1,600,000 JPY 5th 1,050,000 JPY
Runners: 15

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (11) Jockey's silk
Partiamo (JPN)
Sunday Racing Co Ltd
3
8 - 3
-
Masakazu Ikegami
Yuichi Fukunaga
Days L/R: 294
2nd (12) Jockey's silk
Kurino Osman (JPN)
Hiroharu Kurimoto
¾ l
5
9 - 0
-
Shinichi Ito
Hokuto Miyazaki
Days L/R: 132
3rd (1) Jockey's silk
Winner Point (JPN)
Makio Okada
1¼ l
4
8 - 9
-
Yusuke Wada
Hironobu Tanabe
Days L/R: 202
4th (7)
Dream Impact (JPN)
DMM Dream Club Co Ltd
½ l
3
8 - 7
-
Sakae Kunieda
Hiroyuki Uchida
5th (14)
Daishin Quint (JPN)
Nobuyuki Oyagi
ns
5
9 - 0
-
Hideyuki Mori
Katsuharu Tanaka
Days L/R: 154
6th (6) Jockey's silk
Magic Realism (JPN)
Shadai Race Horse Co Ltd
nk
3
8 - 3
-
Tomohito Ozeki
Keita Tosaki
Days L/R: 174
7th (5) Jockey's silk
La Raison (JPN)
Shadai Race Horse Co Ltd
nk
5
8 - 9
-
Noboru Takagi
Takuya Ono
Days L/R: 112
8th (3) Jockey's silk
Stern City (JPN)
Yushun Horse
3 l
3
8 - 7
-
Masakazu Ikegami
Yutaro Nonaka
Days L/R: 90
8th (8) Jockey's silk
Golden Fizzy (JPN)
Teruya Yoshida
dh
4
8 - 9
-
Koji Maki
Takuya Kowata
Days L/R: 132
10th (2) Jockey's silk
Blue Agave (JPN)
Kaneko Makoto Holdings Co Ltd
nk
3
8 - 7
-
Takeshi Okumura
Hiroshi Kitamura
11th (10) Jockey's silk
Mikaeri Bijin (JPN)
Yushun Horse
nk
3
8 - 3
-
Yutaka Okumura
Daichi Shibata
12th (13)
Le Cheile (JPN)
New World Racing Co Ltd
hd
3
8 - 3
-
Kazuhide Sasada
Akihide Tsumura
13th (15)
Prince Charmant (JPN)
Koji Murano
2½ l
6
9 - 0
-
Yoshihiro Hatakeyama
Miyabi Muto
Days L/R: 531
14th (9)
Success Crews (JPN)
Tetsu Takashima
3½ l
3
8 - 7
-
Yoshihito Kitade
Kazuki Kikuzawa
Days L/R: 224
15th (4) Jockey's silk
Cape Leeuwin (IRE)
Godolphin
2½ l
3
8 - 7
-
Takahisa Tezuka
Hayato Yoshida
Days L/R: 14

More results from Saturday, 31 August, 2019

Saturday, 31 August 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Baden-Baden (GER) 2nd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 2)
15:15 Wackenhut Mercedes-Benz-Preis Zukunftsrennen (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo
Beverley (GB)
Godolphin
5th Mark Johnston
Joe Fanning (9 - 7)
14:05 William Hill Silver Cup Handicap
1m 1f 207y (Good) 3yo rated 0-105
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 13)
13:00 Nitto Denko Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Ben Melham (8 - 10)
14:10 ZircoDATA Heatherlie Stakes (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Jorda (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 9)
16:10 Moet & Chandon Cockram Stakes (Group 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 4yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 0)
16:50 New Zealand Bloodstock Memsie Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 4)
16:50 New Zealand Bloodstock Memsie Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Chantilly (FR)
Divine Spirit (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
14:52 Prix d'Arenberg (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Chelmsford (AW) (GB) 6th Saeed bin Suroor
Cieren Fallon (8 - 9)
18:45 totepool Nursery Handicap
6f (Standard) 2yo rated 0-95
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
19:45 Betfred Conditions Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Standard) 2yo
Chelmsford (AW) (GB) 2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 5)
20:15 Betsi Golden Mile Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Standard) 2yo
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
20:15 Betsi Golden Mile Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Standard) 2yo
Colonial Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Michael Stidham
Forest Boyce (8 - 6)
20:15 Fasig-Tipton Virginia Oaks (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (9 - 0)
12:29 Saddle Up For Spring 3yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 13)
13:39 Sutton's Parts CG&E Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 10)
14:54 Robert Oatley F&M Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (8 - 10)
14:54 Robert Oatley F&M Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 10)
14:54 Robert Oatley F&M Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Fallgold (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 13)
15:34 Livamol Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Decor (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 2)
15:34 Livamol Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Keagan Latham (9 - 0)
16:14 Westbury Constructions Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 10)
16:54 HRC Motel Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Soft) 2yo+
Kokura (JPN)
Howl (IRE)
Godolphin
10th Kenichi Fujioka
Heart Kameda (8 - 5)
11:05 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
5f (Muddy) 3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Yoshitada Takahashi
Yuga Kawada (8 - 11)
11:35 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN) 3rd Yasutoshi Ikee
Kohei Matsuyama (8 - 11)
13:25 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN) 6th Masato Nishizono
Manabu Sakai (8 - 7)
16:15 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo+ Allowance
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Josephine Gordon (9 - 2)
18:30 British EBF Premier Fillies' Handicap
1m 1y (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Niigata (JPN) 16th Tsuyoshi Tanaka
Kenji Kawamata (8 - 5)
10:10 Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Tsuyoshi Tanaka
Katsuharu Tanaka (8 - 7)
12:05 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 0)
14:30 Sky Racing Active San Domenico Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 11)
15:50 Ming Dynasty Quality (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Heavy) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 13)
16:30 TAB Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (9 - 0)
16:30 TAB Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Piracy (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Jason Collett (8 - 13)
16:30 TAB Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 13)
17:10 Australian Turf Club Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 10)
17:10 Australian Turf Club Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Sandown (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
15:35 Betway Solario Stakes (Group 3)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Sandown (GB)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
Brett Doyle (9 - 1)
15:35 Betway Solario Stakes (Group 3)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Sandown (GB) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
16:10 Betway Nursery Handicap (Jockey Club Grassroots Nursery Qualifier)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo rated 0-85
Sapporo (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Keiji Yoshimura
Yasunari Iwata (8 - 7)
14:15 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo+ Allowance
Sapporo (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Keiji Yoshimura
Yusuke Fujioka (8 - 9)
14:50 Sapporo Sponichi Sho (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ Allowance
Sapporo (JPN) 3rd Tetsuya Kimura
Kenichi Ikezoe (8 - 7)
15:25 Sapporo Nisai Stakes (Grade 3) (2yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 2yo
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Thomas Albertrani
Jose Lezcano (8 - 12)
14:09 Allowance Optional Claiming (Allowance) (3yo+) (Mellon Course) (Turf)
5f 110y (Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Kiaran McLaughlin
Junior Alvarado (8 - 7)
15:48 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Saratoga (USA)
Lady Montdore (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Thomas Albertrani
Kendrick Carmouche (8 - 8)
17:27 Glens Falls Stakes (Grade 2) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Inner Turf) (Turf)
1m 3f (Firm) 3yo+
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th Kiaran McLaughlin
Luis Saez (8 - 7)
18:33 Maiden Special Weight Race (Maiden) (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
P J McDonald (9 - 5)
14:55 Visit deskstor.co.uk For Your Business Furniture Maiden Stakes
1m 1f 104y (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Callum Shepherd (9 - 12)
14:55 Visit deskstor.co.uk For Your Business Furniture Maiden Stakes
1m 1f 104y (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn