Result
Saturday, 31 August, 2019
16:54
Hawkesbury (AUS)

HRC Motel Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)

1m 1f (Soft) 2yo+
Total prize money 34,300 AUD
1st 16,740 AUD 2nd 6,000 AUD 3rd 3,200 AUD 4th 1,980 AUD 5th 1,280 AUD 6th 1,100 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1)
Genoveffa (AUS)
A Nocera, Ms M A Krass Et Al
5
8 - 0
-
Kerry Parker
Cejay Graham
Days L/R: 197
2nd (2)
Hemsted (AUS)
R Sergi, G Florio Et Al
1¼ l
4
8 - 6
-
cp
Garry Neale
Mikayla Weir
Days L/R: 35
3rd (4)
Chicansalade (AUS)
Miss M Harris & Miss K M Marsh
2¼ l
4
8 - 10
-
bl
Gwenda Markwell
Travis Wolfgram
Days L/R: 207
4th (11)
Cass 'N' Black (AUS)
D R Casson & B G Black
shd
8
9 - 1
-
bl
Tara & Philippe Vigouroux
Jeff Penza
Days L/R: 30
5th (12)
Itasca (AUS)
W H Lanham, Mrs A K Lanham Et Al
1 l
6
8 - 13
-
bl
Scott Singleton
Rachael Murray
Days L/R: 30
6th (5)
Oakfield Monarch (AUS)
B McKenzie
shd
7
9 - 5
-
Kris Lees
Aaron Bullock
Days L/R: 566
7th (3) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
nk
3
8 - 10
-
bl
James Cummings
Grant Buckley
Days L/R: 14
8th (10)
Charlie Royale (AUS)
M J Stephens
1¼ l
8
9 - 7
-
Matthew J Stephens
Shaun Guymer
Days L/R: 120
9th (8)
Bedivere (AUS)
A H S Hall, P R Davis Et Al
nk
4
9 - 2
-
bl
Kris Lees
Christian Reith
10th (9)
Elusive Nature (AUS)
T M Board, Mrs J M Board & M S Board
3¼ l
4
8 - 11
-
Tim Martin
Brock Ryan
Days L/R: 190
11th (6) Jockey's silk
Heroic Fighter (AUS)
Sun Bloodstock Pty Ltd
shd
4
9 - 0
-
bl
Gerald Ryan
Adrian Layt
12th (7) Jockey's silk
Love Waves (NZ)
A Cummings Thoroughbreds, Hardy Boys Racing Et Al
26 l
5
9 - 6
-
t
Anthony Cummings
Jean Van Overmeire
Days L/R: 518
NR (3)
Resort (AUS)
Thorotek, Mrs M J Ick Et Al
6
8 - 7
-
bl
Natalie Jarvis
Patrick Scorse
Non-runner
Days L/R: 322
NR (18)
Agosto (IRE)
Australian Bloodstock Agosto, B Francis Et Al
4
9 - 6
-
Chris Waller
Lee Magorrian
Non-runner
Days L/R: 420
NR (2)
Chief Kidder (AUS)
S & Mrs P Carnovale
7
8 - 7
-
bl
Mark De Montfort
Non-runner
Days L/R: 660
NR (15) Jockey's silk
Misty Summer (AUS)
Hermitage Syndicate
4
9 - 0
-
Chris Waller
Chad Lever
Non-runner
NR (9)
Chosen Prince (AUS)
H D Woodhouse, Mrs N J Woodhouse & Ms L J Woodhouse
7
8 - 13
-
David Atkins
Robert Thompson
Non-runner
NR (1)
Majella (AUS)
M A Hadley, R A Bonnici Et Al
5
9 - 1
-
Matthew A Smith
Keagan Latham
Non-runner
Days L/R: 56

More results from Saturday, 31 August, 2019

Saturday, 31 August 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Baden-Baden (GER) 2nd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 2)
15:15 Wackenhut Mercedes-Benz-Preis Zukunftsrennen (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo
Beverley (GB)
Godolphin
5th Mark Johnston
Joe Fanning (9 - 7)
14:05 William Hill Silver Cup Handicap
1m 1f 207y (Good) 3yo rated 0-105
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 13)
13:00 Nitto Denko Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Ben Melham (8 - 10)
14:10 ZircoDATA Heatherlie Stakes (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Jorda (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 9)
16:10 Moet & Chandon Cockram Stakes (Group 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 4yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 0)
16:50 New Zealand Bloodstock Memsie Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 4)
16:50 New Zealand Bloodstock Memsie Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Chantilly (FR)
Divine Spirit (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
14:52 Prix d'Arenberg (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Chelmsford (AW) (GB) 6th Saeed bin Suroor
Cieren Fallon (8 - 9)
18:45 totepool Nursery Handicap
6f (Standard) 2yo rated 0-95
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
19:45 Betfred Conditions Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Standard) 2yo
Chelmsford (AW) (GB) 2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 5)
20:15 Betsi Golden Mile Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Standard) 2yo
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
20:15 Betsi Golden Mile Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Standard) 2yo
Colonial Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Michael Stidham
Forest Boyce (8 - 6)
20:15 Fasig-Tipton Virginia Oaks (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (9 - 0)
12:29 Saddle Up For Spring 3yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 13)
13:39 Sutton's Parts CG&E Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 10)
14:54 Robert Oatley F&M Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (8 - 10)
14:54 Robert Oatley F&M Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 10)
14:54 Robert Oatley F&M Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Fallgold (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 13)
15:34 Livamol Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Decor (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 2)
15:34 Livamol Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Keagan Latham (9 - 0)
16:14 Westbury Constructions Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 2yo+
Kokura (JPN)
Howl (IRE)
Godolphin
10th Kenichi Fujioka
Heart Kameda (8 - 5)
11:05 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
5f (Muddy) 3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Yoshitada Takahashi
Yuga Kawada (8 - 11)
11:35 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN) 3rd Yasutoshi Ikee
Kohei Matsuyama (8 - 11)
13:25 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN) 6th Masato Nishizono
Manabu Sakai (8 - 7)
16:15 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo+ Allowance
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Josephine Gordon (9 - 2)
18:30 British EBF Premier Fillies' Handicap
1m 1y (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Niigata (JPN) 16th Tsuyoshi Tanaka
Kenji Kawamata (8 - 5)
10:10 Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Tsuyoshi Tanaka
Katsuharu Tanaka (8 - 7)
12:05 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Cape Leeuwin (IRE)
Godolphin
15th Takahisa Tezuka
Hayato Yoshida (8 - 7)
14:35 Itoigawa Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 0)
14:30 Sky Racing Active San Domenico Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 11)
15:50 Ming Dynasty Quality (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Heavy) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 13)
16:30 TAB Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (9 - 0)
16:30 TAB Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Piracy (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Jason Collett (8 - 13)
16:30 TAB Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 13)
17:10 Australian Turf Club Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 10)
17:10 Australian Turf Club Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Sandown (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
15:35 Betway Solario Stakes (Group 3)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Sandown (GB)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
Brett Doyle (9 - 1)
15:35 Betway Solario Stakes (Group 3)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Sandown (GB) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
16:10 Betway Nursery Handicap (Jockey Club Grassroots Nursery Qualifier)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo rated 0-85
Sapporo (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Keiji Yoshimura
Yasunari Iwata (8 - 7)
14:15 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo+ Allowance
Sapporo (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Keiji Yoshimura
Yusuke Fujioka (8 - 9)
14:50 Sapporo Sponichi Sho (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ Allowance
Sapporo (JPN) 3rd Tetsuya Kimura
Kenichi Ikezoe (8 - 7)
15:25 Sapporo Nisai Stakes (Grade 3) (2yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 2yo
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Thomas Albertrani
Jose Lezcano (8 - 12)
14:09 Allowance Optional Claiming (Allowance) (3yo+) (Mellon Course) (Turf)
5f 110y (Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Kiaran McLaughlin
Junior Alvarado (8 - 7)
15:48 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Saratoga (USA)
Lady Montdore (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Thomas Albertrani
Kendrick Carmouche (8 - 8)
17:27 Glens Falls Stakes (Grade 2) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Inner Turf) (Turf)
1m 3f (Firm) 3yo+
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th Kiaran McLaughlin
Luis Saez (8 - 7)
18:33 Maiden Special Weight Race (Maiden) (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
P J McDonald (9 - 5)
14:55 Visit deskstor.co.uk For Your Business Furniture Maiden Stakes
1m 1f 104y (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Callum Shepherd (9 - 12)
14:55 Visit deskstor.co.uk For Your Business Furniture Maiden Stakes
1m 1f 104y (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn